Home > 2005 > LincolnshireA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2005

Lincolnshire

Other results for Lincolnshire: 2009 2013 2017
Results for district councils — Boston 2003 2007 2011 2015 — East Lindsey 2003 2007 2011 2015 — Lincoln 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015 2016 — North Kesteven 2003 2007 2011 2015 — South Holland 2003 2007 2011 2015 — South Kesteven 2003 2007 2011 2015 — West Lindsey 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2015

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Lincolnshire 2005

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 133137 42.3% 45
Labour 68974 21.9% 21
Liberal Democrat 64344 20.5% 8
Independent 30073 9.6% 3
UK Independence Party 16586 5.3% 0
Green Party 983 0.3% 0
English Democrats Party 264 0.1% 0
Socialist Alternative 66 0.0% 0

Alford and Sutton

Graham Marsh C 2010 45.5%
Janet Shuttleworth Lab 1158 26.2%
Irene Daw LD 826 18.7%
Eric Vaughan Ind 426 9.6%

Ancholme Cliff

Charles Strange C 2032 54.5%
Andrew Heathorn LD 1138 30.5%
Ernest Coleman Ind 556 14.9%

Bardney and Cherry Willingham

Ian Fleetwood C 1981 44.0%
Stuart Miller LD 1352 30.0%
Melanie Tointon Lab 940 20.9%
Carol Pearson UKIP 230 5.1%

Bassingham Rural

Raymond Phillips C 2194 44.2%
David Baker LD 1657 33.4%
Tina Lee Lab 874 17.6%
Fiona Beaver UKIP 241 4.9%

Billinghay and Metheringham

Patricia Bradwell C 1824 46.6%
Theresa Wadsley Lab 1155 29.5%
Alan Waddington LD 934 23.9%

Boston Coastal

Bryan Powell C 1641 47.6%
John Slater Lab 966 28.0%
Sue Ransome UKIP 844 24.5%

Boston East

Sandra Bakewell Lab 1449 43.2%
Michael Starky UKIP 994 29.6%
Sally Parker C 913 27.2%

Boston Fishtoft

Oswald Snell LD 1875 41.7%
Heather Judge C 1422 31.6%
Neil McGregor Ind 1199 26.7%

Boston North West

Andrew Bakewell Lab 1231 38.8%
Bryan Ingham C 1152 36.4%
Cyril Wakefield UKIP 786 24.8%

Boston Rural

Richard Day C 2782 58.4%
Jodie Sutton UKIP 1979 41.6%

Boston South

Richard Austin Ind 1481 40.4%
Robert Cory LD 1060 28.9%
Terence Taylor C 860 23.5%
Stephen Wyatt EDP 264 7.2%

Boston West

Paul Goodale Lab 1305 40.7%
Anthony Austin C 1123 35.0%
Donald Ransome UKIP 781 24.3%

Bourne Abbey

Mark Horn C 2362 54.3%
Trevor Holmes Lab 1988 45.7%

Bourne Castle

Ian Croft C 1979 47.1%
Derrick Crump Lab 1131 26.9%
John Binder LD 1093 26.0%

Bracebridge Heath and Waddington

Christine-Anne Talbot C 2276 43.2%
Jerome O'Brien Lab 1811 34.4%
Ivan Hall Ind 781 14.8%
John Beaver UKIP 401 7.6%

Branston and Navenby

Marianne Overton Ind 2771 54.8%
Derek Duncan C 1384 27.4%
Keith Haw Lab 902 17.8%

Colsterworth Rural

Edward Chapman C 1797 53.5%
Robert Shorrock Lab 859 25.6%
Ismail Jalili LD 700 20.9%

Crowland and Whaplode

Paul Przyszlak C 2698 65.5%
Kathleen Tanner LD 1421 34.5%

Deeping St James

Philip Dilks Lab 1752 51.8%
Bryan Helyar C 1632 48.2%

Donington Rural

Amanda Puttick C 2576 62.9%
Samantha Turner LD 1517 37.1%

Folkingham Rural

Martin Hill C 3013 61.7%
Christine Brough LD 1871 38.3%

Gainsborough Hill

Michael Tinker LD 1255 43.6%
Lynne Gray Lab 1016 35.3%
Jeffrey Summers C 609 21.1%

Gainsborough Rural South

Peter Heath LD 2945 54.5%
Brian Knight C 2463 45.5%

Gainsborough Trent

Patrick O'Connor LD 1868 50.3%
Patrick Vaughan Lab 923 24.8%
William Parry C 726 19.5%
Gordon Simmonds UKIP 199 5.4%

Grantham Barrowby

Alan Davidson Lab 1646 52.6%
Pamela Bosworth C 1486 47.4%

Grantham East

Michael Williams Lab 2089 45.7%
Michael Cook C 1562 34.2%
Stephen Hewerdine Ind 918 20.1%

Grantham North

Herbert Wheat C 2277 49.5%
Susan Swinburn Lab 1343 29.2%
Owen Handford LD 981 21.3%

Grantham North West

Edna Chapman C 1715 45.8%
Fereshteh Hurst Lab 1203 32.1%
Martin James LD 825 22.0%

Grantham South

John Hurst Lab 1546 41.6%
John Wilks Ind 1129 30.3%
Donald Atkinson C 1045 28.1%

Heighington and Washingborough

William Bliss C 1750 47.3%
Darren Hopewell Lab 1534 41.4%
Steven Pearson UKIP 419 11.3%

Holbeach

Julia Taylor C 2406 56.8%
Paul Poll Ind 993 23.4%
John Sale LD 838 19.8%

Holbeach Rural

William Webb C 2423 54.6%
Simon Booth Ind 1257 28.3%
Murray Turner LD 757 17.1%

Horncastle and Tetford

Michael Clarke C 1634 31.6%
William Aron Ind 1624 31.4%
Ian Shephard LD 1455 28.2%
Raymond Fuller UKIP 454 8.8%

Hough

Christopher Farrar C 3360 67.5%
Julian Gadd Lab 1616 32.5%

Hykeham Forum

John Marriott LD 1910 50.0%
James Johnson C 863 22.6%
Amode Toofany Lab 812 21.3%
Nicholas Smith UKIP 133 3.5%
Betty Poole Ind 100 2.6%

Ingoldmells Rural

Colin Davie C 1832 40.1%
Stephen Kirk Lab 1812 39.6%
Giles Crust UKIP 926 20.3%

Lincoln Birchwood

Barry Fippard Lab 1391 47.5%
Edmund Strengiel C 1189 40.6%
Anthony Wells UKIP 284 9.7%
Marc Glasscoe SocAlt 66 2.3%

Lincoln Boultham

Lindsey Cawrey Lab 1844 58.6%
Darius Laws C 879 27.9%
Malcolm Skeels UKIP 425 13.5%

Lincoln Bracebridge

Bud Robinson Lab 1829 47.7%
Darren Grice C 1226 32.0%
Heather Quinton LD 597 15.6%
John Jones UKIP 179 4.7%

Lincoln East

Robin Renshaw Lab 1226 42.1%
Jayne Heaton-Harris C 822 28.2%
John Margetts LD 741 25.5%
John Bones UKIP 122 4.2%

Lincoln Glebe

Andrew Buckley-Taylor Lab 1509 45.1%
John Metcalfe C 936 28.0%
Roy Harris LD 682 20.4%
Jamie Corney UKIP 220 6.6%

Lincoln Hartsholme

Richard Coupland Lab 1535 39.6%
Ronald Hills C 1382 35.7%
Jayne Fisk LD 773 20.0%
Nicola Smith UKIP 182 4.7%

Lincoln Moorland

Geoffrey Ellis Lab 1469 47.6%
Paul Grice C 1008 32.6%
John Price LD 469 15.2%
Jonquil Tokins UKIP 143 4.6%

Lincoln North

Leslie Burke Lab 2362 56.6%
David Gratrick C 1450 34.7%
Guy Croft UKIP 364 8.7%

Lincoln Park

Neville Jackson Lab 1090 46.8%
Charles Shaw LD 589 25.3%
Oliver Peeke C 526 22.6%
Natalya Croft UKIP 124 5.3%

Lincoln West

Robert Parker Lab 1876 45.0%
Daphne Shaw LD 918 22.0%
Geoffrey Brooking C 898 21.5%
Nicola Watson Grn 376 9.0%
Luke Howe UKIP 103 2.5%

Louth Marsh

Robert Palmer C 1958 47.8%
Eric Needham LD 1430 34.9%
Mark Jones UKIP 712 17.4%

Louth North

Pauline Watson C 1046 34.9%
John Heywood Lab 912 30.5%
Roger Stephens LD 693 23.2%
Malcolm Bouchier UKIP 342 11.4%

Louth Rural North

Jean Johnson C 1946 46.3%
Michael Preen Lab 1046 24.9%
Moira Morgan LD 844 20.1%
Michael Gallagher UKIP 368 8.8%

Louth South

John Hough Lab 1925 47.3%
David Brown C 1127 27.7%
Brian Burnett Grn 607 14.9%
Valerie Pain UKIP 412 10.1%

Louth Wolds

Sheila Roy C 1575 36.4%
Alan Fox LD 1444 33.3%
Daniel Simpson Ind 796 18.4%
Leonard Marshall UKIP 516 11.9%

Mablethorpe

Anthony Howard Lab 1457 41.6%
Graham Gooding C 1249 35.7%
Helen Parkhurst LD 468 13.4%
Joanne Fox UKIP 327 9.3%

Market and West Deeping

Peter Robinson C 1907 45.8%
Reginald Howard Ind 977 23.4%
Stephen O'Hare LD 921 22.1%
Thomas Butterfield Ind 362 8.7%

Market Rasen Wolds

Kenneth Bridger LD 1562 44.7%
Bernard Theobald C 1346 38.5%
John Semple UKIP 589 16.8%

Nettleham and Saxilby

Raymond Sellars LD 2532 48.5%
Margaret Davidson C 1760 33.7%
Sally Scott Lab 934 17.9%

North Wolds

Anthony Turner C 2230 50.9%
Leslie Allen LD 1243 28.4%
Michael Tierney Lab 904 20.7%

Ruskington and Cranwell

Ian Cartwright C 2458 49.5%
James Clarke LD 1323 26.7%
Peter Scott Lab 1182 23.8%

Scotter Rural

Christopher Underwood-Frost C 1844 52.4%
Trevor Young LD 1674 47.6%

Skegness North

Mark Anderson Lab 2360 60.0%
Grahame Baumber C 1574 40.0%

Skegness South

Phil Kemp Lab 1438 39.2%
David Edgington C 1406 38.3%
Jeremy Beckett LD 526 14.3%
Kevin Sharpe UKIP 301 8.2%

Skellingthorpe and Hykeham South

Geoffrey Kirby C 1268 29.5%
Jacqueline McCall LD 1230 28.7%
Anthony Hillier Lab 1111 25.9%
Shirley Flint Ind 684 15.9%

Sleaford

David Dickinson C 1594 37.0%
Richard Staples Lab 1494 34.7%
Gordon Blythe LD 1215 28.2%

Sleaford Rural South

Barry Young C 2756 51.1%
Steven Talton Lab 1135 21.0%
Robert Miller LD 1004 18.6%
Rodger Doughty UKIP 499 9.3%

Sleaford West and Leasingham

Barry Singleton C 1992 47.4%
James Heppell LD 1151 27.4%
Brian Watson Lab 1061 25.2%

Spalding East and Moulton

Edward Poll C 2592 53.2%
Eric Davies Ind 2276 46.8%

Spalding Elloe

Stephen Williams C 1886 43.1%
Christopher Bettinson Ind 1682 38.5%
Kenneth Joynson LD 803 18.4%

Spalding South

Nicholas Carter C 2177 56.3%
Robert West Ind 1690 43.7%

Spalding West

Howard Johnson C 2081 50.8%
Colin Fisher Ind 2013 49.2%

Spilsby Fen

Julia Pears C 1610 35.6%
James Swanson Ind 1120 24.8%
Trevor Stables LD 841 18.6%
Winston Baugh UKIP 631 14.0%
Brian Wood Ind 320 7.1%

Stamford North

Brian Sumner C 1398 37.1%
Colin Wood Lab 1301 34.5%
Mary Passeri LD 764 20.3%
Azar Woods Ind 305 8.1%

Stamford Rural

Thomas Trollope-Bellew C 2406 49.7%
Doarkanathsing Bisnauthsing LD 1537 31.7%
Robert Loomes Lab 898 18.5%

Stamford West

Colin Helstrip C 1486 47.2%
Maureen Jalili LD 1036 32.9%
Robina Hill Lab 624 19.8%

Sutton Elloe

Christopher Brewis Ind 2605 61.1%
Richard Spinks C 1656 38.9%

Tattershall Castle

Betty Harvey C 2464 54.8%
Ann Wayne LD 1243 27.7%
Christopher Pain UKIP 787 17.5%

Wainfleet and Burgh

Neil Cooper C 1667 39.4%
James Dodsworth LD 1461 34.5%
Richard Wilbraham UKIP 569 13.4%
Frank Martin Ind 536 12.7%

Welton Rural

Roger Hiscox LD 3239 56.5%
Charles Ireland C 2495 43.5%

Woodhall Spa and Wragby

Denis Hoyes C 2065 44.4%
Jean Hill Ind 1472 31.7%
Anne Shephard LD 1113 23.9%

Back to the 2005 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict