Home > 2005 > NorfolkA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2005

Norfolk

New division boundaries came into force at this election.

Note:— The election in Town Close (Norwich) was postponed due to the death of a candidate.

LCA = Legalise Cannabis Alliance

Other results for Norfolk: 2009 2013 2017
Results for district councils — Breckland 2003 2007 2011 2015 — Broadland 2002 2003 2004 2007 2011 2015 — Great Yarmouth 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015 2016 2018 — King's Lynn and West Norfolk 2003 2007 2011 2015 — North Norfolk 2003 2007 2011 2015 — Norwich 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015 2016 — South Norfolk 2003 2007 2011 2015

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Norfolk 2005

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 158942 39.2% 46
Liberal Democrat 113048 27.9% 14
Labour 108043 26.6% 22
Green Party 18786 4.6% 2
UK Independence Party 3072 0.8% 0
Independent 2799 0.7% 0
Norwich over the Water 423 0.1% 0
English Democrats Party 397 0.1% 0
Legalise Cannabis Alliance 233 0.1% 0

Acle

Brian Iles C 1894 41.9%
Elsie Grimson Lab 1442 31.9%
Joyce Groves LD 1183 26.2%

Attleborough

Alexander Byrne C 2332 45.3%
Robert Smith Lab 1557 30.2%
Susan Yetton LD 1262 24.5%

Aylsham

Graham Rix LD 1862 37.4%
Derek Turnbull C 1833 36.9%
Deborah Kemp Lab 1279 25.7%

Blofield and Brundall

Christian Mowle C 2328 46.1%
Philip Matthew LD 1367 27.1%
Christine Hemmingway Lab 1354 26.8%

Bowthorpe

Gail Loveday Lab 1836 47.7%
Simon Richardson LD 871 22.6%
Victor Hopes C 816 21.2%
Nicholas Bishop Grn 325 8.4%

The Brecks

Ian Monson C 2997 53.2%
Dennis Sully Lab 1401 24.9%
Kenneth Rooke LD 1238 22.0%

Breydon

Trevor Wainwright Lab 2445 48.3%
Robert Christmas C 1711 33.8%
Jennifer Pitchford LD 617 12.2%
Alan Baugh UKIP 290 5.7%

Caister-on-Sea

Patrick Hacon Lab 2111 45.9%
Barry Cunniffe C 1849 40.2%
Nicholas Dyer LD 642 14.0%

Catton Grove

Brian Morrey Lab 1687 45.8%
Leslie Mogford C 906 24.6%
Esther Harris LD 753 20.4%
Richard Bearman Grn 338 9.2%

Clavering

Alan Burrell LD 2549 43.7%
Anthony Tomkinson C 2381 40.8%
Derek West Grn 444 7.6%
David Gifford UKIP 286 4.9%
Alan Squirrell EDP 177 3.0%

Clenchwarton and King's Lynn South

Judith Brown LD 1483 34.6%
Michael Chenery C 1470 34.3%
Margaret Wilkinson Lab 1333 31.1%

Costessey

Tim East LD 2557 50.9%
Ronald Smith C 1193 23.7%
Cyril Gibbs Lab 1041 20.7%
John Oxley Grn 233 4.6%

Crome

George Nobbs Lab 2110 51.3%
Irene Bowling LD 896 21.8%
John Fisher C 866 21.1%
Christopher Webb Grn 242 5.9%

Cromer

Barry Connell LD 2161 38.7%
Thomas Manners C 2065 37.0%
David Spencer Lab 981 17.6%
Peter Crouch Grn 374 6.7%

Dereham North

John Gretton C 1744 39.2%
Julian Crutch Lab 1425 32.0%
Jean Markwell LD 749 16.8%
Ann Bowyer Grn 281 6.3%
David Wilson UKIP 249 5.6%

Dereham South

Robin Goreham Lab 1964 40.9%
Phillip Duigan C 1777 37.0%
Michael Blake LD 806 16.8%
Timothy Birt Grn 252 5.3%

Dersingham

Janice Eells C 2651 43.9%
Kathleen Sayer LD 2231 36.9%
Ruth Barber Lab 1156 19.1%

Diss and Roydon

Jennifer Chamberlin C 1846 40.1%
Jane Trippett-Jones LD 1701 37.0%
Albert Paines Lab 801 17.4%
Graham Sessions Grn 253 5.5%

Docking

Rosalie Monbiot C 2620 48.2%
David Collis Lab 1752 32.3%
Colin Sayer LD 1059 19.5%

Downham Market

Shelagh Hutson C 2494 59.6%
Caroline Russell LD 1689 40.4%

Drayton and Horsford

Anthony Adams C 1958 40.0%
Daniel Roper Lab 1354 27.7%
Veronica Beadle LD 1314 26.9%
Rachel Heeds Grn 263 5.4%

East Depwade

John Pitt-Pladdy LD 2116 44.9%
Jeremy Savage C 2099 44.5%
Mercy Harmer Grn 498 10.6%

East Flegg

James Shrimplin C 2455 51.5%
Derrick Sweeting Lab 1367 28.7%
Pamela Mayhew LD 693 14.5%
Mark Maguire Grn 248 5.2%

Eaton

Mervyn Scutter LD 2578 48.1%
Nathan Bennett C 1402 26.2%
Nicholas Waters Lab 939 17.5%
Neville Bartlett Grn 408 7.6%
Farooque Ahmed LCA 29 0.5%

Elmham and Mattishall

Ingrid Blackman C 2855 48.6%
Janice Smith Lab 1524 25.9%
Susan Matthew LD 1078 18.3%
David Bowyer Grn 420 7.1%

Fakenham

David Callaby LD 2181 42.1%
Roy Banham C 1722 33.2%
Brenda Coldrick Lab 1038 20.0%
Timothy Doncaster Grn 238 4.6%

Feltwell

Anthony White C 2847 53.0%
Martin Farrelly LD 1775 33.1%
Andrew Smith Grn 748 13.9%

Fincham

Richard Rockcliffe C 2909 55.9%
Steve Everett Lab 1467 28.2%
Roy Baldwin LD 829 15.9%

Forehoe

Andrew Pond C 1980 39.0%
Joanna Newman LD 1798 35.4%
Mark Wells Lab 1000 19.7%
Roy Walmsley Grn 294 5.8%

Freebridge Lynn

David Rye C 2670 52.8%
David Berry Lab 1345 26.6%
Matthew Farthing LD 1041 20.6%

Gayton and Nar Valley

Heather Bolt C 2718 53.3%
Lawrence Wilkinson Lab 1363 26.8%
Scott Livesey LD 671 13.2%
Catherine Hill Grn 343 6.7%

Gaywood North and Central

John Collop Lab 1906 42.8%
Paul Foster C 1771 39.8%
Hazel Fredericks LD 772 17.4%

Gaywood South

Charles Joyce Lab 2130 44.2%
Michael Langwade C 1765 36.6%
Teresa Brandon LD 926 19.2%

Gorleston St Andrews

Bertie Collins C 1798 40.7%
Anthony Blyth Lab 1654 37.5%
Ivan Lees LD 736 16.7%
Terence Wake UKIP 225 5.1%

Guiltcross

John Baskerville C 2677 49.1%
Stephen Gordon LD 1590 29.1%
Jean Hay Lab 1189 21.8%

Hellesdon

Shelagh Gurney C 2158 36.4%
Peter Balcombe LD 1711 28.9%
Wendy Thorogood Lab 1659 28.0%
John Youles UKIP 221 3.7%
Jennifer Parkhouse Grn 172 2.9%

Henstead

Graham Hemming C 2006 39.6%
Christopher Walker LD 1846 36.5%
Nicola Fowler Lab 903 17.8%
Areti Brockbank Grn 309 6.1%

Hevingham and Spixworth

Anthony Williams C 2094 44.1%
Jeffery Read Lab 1458 30.7%
Balvinder Singh Kular LD 1199 25.2%

Hingham

Steven Dorrington C 2000 45.3%
John Devenney LD 1336 30.3%
John Cowan Lab 770 17.4%
Andrew Brockbank Grn 310 7.0%

Holt

John Perry-Warnes C 2717 49.1%
John Sweeney LD 2023 36.5%
Desmond Hewitt Lab 510 9.2%
Alan Marett Grn 285 5.1%

Hoveton and Stalham

Michael Wright C 1842 38.1%
Catherine Wilkins LD 1519 31.4%
Sheila Cullingham Lab 1275 26.4%
Deborah Meredith Grn 200 4.1%

Humbleyard

Alison King C 2533 46.1%
Jaqueline Sutton LD 1828 33.3%
Alan Waddington Lab 810 14.7%
Frances Mortimer Grn 324 5.9%

King's Lynn North and Central

Irene Macdonald Lab 1738 50.3%
Mark Shorting C 1053 30.5%
Mark Seaman LD 662 19.2%

Lakenham

Susan Whitaker Lab 1977 48.0%
Nersi Shahidi LD 1137 27.6%
Eileen Wyatt C 652 15.8%
Peter Anderson Grn 356 8.6%

Loddon

Adrian Gunson C 3834 65.1%
Justin Barnard LD 939 15.9%
Timothy Sanders Lab 802 13.6%
Ingo Wagenknecht Grn 318 5.4%

Long Stratton

Stella Rice C 2120 41.7%
Evelyn Domeyer LD 2019 39.7%
Sally Blaikie Lab 951 18.7%

Lothingland

Brian Walker Lab 2109 40.4%
Patrick Cook C 2067 39.6%
Judith Tryggvason LD 658 12.6%
Colin Aldred UKIP 383 7.3%

Magdalen

Colleen Walker Lab 2538 55.9%
Patricia Page C 1197 26.4%
Allan Bedford LD 495 10.9%
Michael Dix UKIP 307 6.8%

Mancroft

Mary McKay Lab 1321 36.7%
Paul Boulton LD 1126 31.3%
Susan Curran Grn 648 18.0%
Giovanna Maurizio C 501 13.9%

Marshland North

Anthony Wright C 2269 49.9%
James Moriarty Lab 1240 27.3%
Florence James LD 1038 22.8%

Marshland South

Harry Humphrey C 2914 55.7%
Michael Brindle LD 1150 22.0%
Roger Parnell Ind 812 15.5%
David Markinson Ind 354 6.8%

Melton Constable

Jacqueline Howe LD 1978 37.5%
Russell Wright C 1977 37.5%
Aubrey Poberefsky Lab 1318 25.0%

Mile Cross

Peter Harwood Lab 1787 51.9%
Peter Beard LD 799 23.2%
David Mackie C 537 15.6%
Karen Groom Grn 322 9.3%

Mundesley

Wyndham Northam C 2292 43.5%
Patrick Wilkins LD 2107 39.9%
Michael Cox Lab 657 12.5%
Rupert Rosser Grn 219 4.2%

Necton and Launditch

Christopher Owen C 2440 42.1%
Christopher Holland Lab 1684 29.1%
Helen Blake LD 1057 18.2%
Alison Keidan-Cooper Grn 316 5.5%
Simon Fletcher UKIP 296 5.1%

Nelson

Andrew Boswell Grn 2135 44.9%
Andrew Higson LD 1270 26.7%
Peter Bartram Lab 879 18.5%
Lisa Ivory C 467 9.8%

North Coast

Stephen Bett C 2908 57.3%
Peter Wilkinson Lab 1184 23.3%
Paul Burall LD 987 19.4%

North Walsham East

Paul Morse LD 2915 49.0%
Arthur Vincent C 1883 31.6%
David Russell Lab 933 15.7%
Christine Constable EDP 220 3.7%

North Walsham West and Erpingham

Peter Moore LD 2240 46.6%
Peter Willcox C 1740 36.2%
Patricia Hardy Lab 824 17.2%

Old Catton

Stuart Dunn C 1790 39.9%
Clifford Cutting Lab 1456 32.5%
Martin Callam LD 1019 22.7%
David Rogers Grn 217 4.8%

Reepham

James Joyce LD 1840 43.1%
Brenda Ravencroft C 1576 36.9%
Terry Glasspoole Lab 857 20.1%

Sewell

Catherine Ward Lab 1632 41.0%
Simon Nobbs LD 797 20.0%
Edwin Williams C 643 16.1%
Richard Edwards Grn 487 12.2%
David Bethell NWater 423 10.6%

Sheringham

Brian Hannah LD 2592 53.2%
Peter Fitch C 1630 33.5%
David Thompson Lab 451 9.3%
Peter Morrison Grn 198 4.1%

South Smallburgh

Christopher How C 2414 46.7%
Shirley Partridge LD 2019 39.0%
Michael Ward Lab 738 14.3%

Sprowston

Barbara Lashley Lab 2149 34.2%
Dalmaine Dewgarde LD 2100 33.4%
Tony Landamore C 1782 28.4%
Sean Creaser Grn 249 4.0%

Swaffham

Shirley Matthews C 2018 44.1%
David Cannon LD 1284 28.0%
Sylvia Armes Lab 1072 23.4%
Nigel Walker Grn 204 4.5%

Taverham

Evelyn Collishaw C 2247 43.7%
Jason Bill Lab 1462 28.4%
Dawn Lister LD 1105 21.5%
Julie Jameron Grn 326 6.3%

Thetford East

Colin Armes Lab 1408 36.5%
Marion Chapman-Allen C 1382 35.8%
Daniel Jeffrey LD 663 17.2%
John Harding Ind 407 10.5%

Thetford West

Thelma Paines Lab 2101 47.8%
Sharon O'Mahony C 1268 28.8%
Colin Penning LD 1027 23.4%

Thorpe Hamlet

Barbara Hacker LD 1587 40.6%
Robin Taylor Lab 1116 28.5%
Trevor Ivory C 723 18.5%
Stephen Little Grn 486 12.4%

Thorpe St Andrew

Ian Mackie C 2181 45.5%
Susan Eltringham Lab 1309 27.3%
Ann Wright LD 1005 21.0%
John Tierney Grn 298 6.2%

Town Close [Postponed poll; held 26th May 2005]

Christopher Hull Grn 1151 36.1%
Moira Toye LD 958 30.1%
David Fullman Lab 606 19.0%
John Wyatt C 470 14.8%

University

Roy Blower Lab 1531 40.9%
Jane Rooza LD 1225 32.7%
Katherine Willett Grn 493 13.2%
Thomas Holland C 440 11.8%
Vandra Ahlstrom UKIP 52 1.4%

Watton

John Rogers C 1975 48.6%
Christopher Walls Lab 1127 27.7%
David Thomas LD 964 23.7%

Wells

Derek Baxter C 2054 39.1%
Anthony Groom LD 1880 35.8%
Michael Gates Lab 999 19.0%
Alicia Hull Grn 314 6.0%

Wensum

Harriet Panting Lab 1449 35.9%
Tom Llewellyn Grn 1045 25.9%
Phillip Bazley LD 994 24.6%
Christopher Taylor C 547 13.6%

West Depwade

Beverley Spratt C 3072 53.0%
Bodo Rissmann LD 2722 47.0%

West Flegg

Michael Carttiss C 1743 46.5%
Barry Anderson Lab 1158 30.9%
Rodney Cole LD 849 22.6%

Woodside

Nigel Shaw C 1761 39.6%
Pamela Harwood Lab 1727 38.8%
Shamsher Singh Sidar LD 705 15.8%
Fiona Dowson Grn 256 5.8%

Wroxham

Shaun Murphy C 2096 39.1%
David Teager Ind 1226 22.9%
Malcolm Kemp Lab 948 17.7%
Alan Williams LD 863 16.1%
Peter Reeve Grn 224 4.2%

Wymondham

Daniel Cox C 2416 41.3%
Ann Roberts Lab 1561 26.7%
Susannah Beare LD 1481 25.3%
Andrew Mitchell Grn 391 6.7%

Yare and All Saints

Clifton Jordon C 2391 48.8%
Michael Fanthorpe Lab 1211 24.7%
Jane Key LD 964 19.7%
Jasmine Rising Grn 331 6.8%

Yarmouth Nelson and Southtown

John Holmes Lab 2239 56.1%
Elizabeth Giles C 1103 27.6%
Jason Delf UKIP 445 11.2%
Michael Skipper LCA 204 5.1%

Yarmouth North and Central

Michael Taylor Lab 2458 49.3%
Peter Meah C 1620 32.5%
Anthony Harris LD 592 11.9%
Colin Warnes UKIP 318 6.4%

Back to the 2005 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict