Home > 2005 > North YorkshireA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2005

North Yorkshire

New division boundaries came into force at this election. One Conservative councillor and one Independent councillor were elected unopposed.

Other results for North Yorkshire: 2009 2013 2017
Results for district councils — Craven 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015 2016 — Hambleton 2003 2007 2011 2015 — Harrogate 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015 2016 2018 — Richmondshire 2003 2007 2011 2015 — Ryedale 2003 2007 2011 2015 — Scarborough 2003 2007 2011 2015 — Selby 2003 2007 2011 2015

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — North Yorkshire 2005

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 124418 45.0% 41
Liberal Democrat 76067 27.5% 18
Labour 47612 17.2% 9
Independent 20827 7.5% 4
Green Party 2360 0.9% 0
Liberal Party 2297 0.8% 0
Richmondshire Independent Group 1132 0.4% 0
Social Democratic Party 906 0.3% 0
UK Independence Party 468 0.2% 0
Pink Party 276 0.1% 0
British National Party 230 0.1% 0

Ainsty

John Savage C unop.

Airedale

Mark Wheeler LD 2024 52.4%
John Binns C 1840 47.6%

Bedale

John Weighell C 2736 66.1%
Claire Kelley LD 1402 33.9%

Boroughbridge

John Watson C 2553 52.2%
Peter Phillips LD 1645 33.6%
Joseph Bentham Lab 692 14.2%

Castle

Michelle Andrew Lab 1040 36.9%
Janet Jefferson Ind 710 25.2%
Anthony Threapleton C 500 17.7%
Wendy Hopkinson LD 430 15.3%
John Marsden Grn 137 4.9%

Catterick Bridge

Carl Les C 1462 44.7%
Tony Pelton SDP 906 27.7%
Amanda Adams LD 522 16.0%
Claire Tupling Lab 378 11.6%

Cawood and Saxton

Andrew Lee C 2084 62.7%
Bob Packham Lab 1242 37.3%

Central Richmondshire

Melva Steckles C 944 33.1%
John Harris LD 656 23.0%
Helen Grant RIG 648 22.7%
Bill Glover Ind 604 21.2%

Easingwold

Peter Sowray C 2481 57.4%
Trevor Smith LD 1074 24.8%
Gerald Shaw Lab 770 17.8%

Eastfield and Osgodby

Brian Simpson Lab 1088 42.3%
Brian O'Flynn LD 1001 38.9%
Eileen Vickers C 369 14.3%
Gary Hill Ind 115 4.5%

Escrick

Elizabeth Casling C 2495 60.2%
Jean Bills Lab 1648 39.8%

Esk Valley

Herbert Tindall C 2150 56.3%
John Stonehouse LD 1092 28.6%
Bill Miller Ind 574 15.0%

Falsgrave and Stepney

Patricia Marsburg Lab 1384 40.6%
Jane Mortimer C 816 23.9%
Catherine McNulty LD 486 14.2%
Jonathan Dixon Grn 421 12.3%
Frank Wright Ind 306 9.0%

Filey

Geoffrey Cullern C 1165 39.4%
Betty Carrington Lab 727 24.6%
Julie Dower LD 535 18.1%
Samuel Cross Ind 527 17.8%

Great Ayton

John Fletcher C 2462 61.1%
Nicholas Land LD 966 24.0%
Kathryn MacColl Lab 604 15.0%

Harrogate Bilton and Nidd Gorge (2)

Morris Lightfoot LD 4344 57.7%
John Wren LD 3745
Robin Adderley C 2101 27.9%
Dennis Collins C 1660
Daniel Maguire Lab 1086 14.4%

Harrogate Central (2)

John Marshall LD 3578 51.1%
Stephen Macare LD 3428
Andrew Jones C 2227 31.8%
Richard Cooper C 2199
Harry Mann Lab 922 13.2%
Annette Austen-Meek Pink 276 3.9%

Harrogate Harlow

Leslie Parkes LD 2284 51.4%
Jim Clark C 2158 48.6%

Harrogate Oatlands

Keith Barnes LD 2522 55.7%
Jean Butterfield C 1860 41.1%
Keith Chapman Ind 144 3.2%

Harrogate Saltergate

Gordon Charlton LD 2258 55.0%
David Simister C 1844 45.0%

Harrogate Starbeck

Margaret-Ann de Courcey-Bayley LD 2131 56.3%
Richard Cain C 874 23.1%
Geoffrey Foxall Lab 564 14.9%
David Rimington UKIP 216 5.7%

Hertford and Cayton

John Blackburn C 2507 59.7%
Grace Ormerod LD 1301 31.0%
Josephine Downs Grn 393 9.4%

Hovingham and Sheriff Hutton

Clare Wood C 2436 51.1%
Robin Barker Ind 1547 32.5%
David Fearnhead Lab 781 16.4%

Kirkbymoorside

Val Arnold C 2477 56.6%
Ronald Butler Lib 1128 25.8%
Judith Dixon Lab 775 17.7%

Knaresborough (2)

Bill Hoult LD 4147 53.6%
Richard Hall LD 3911
Robert Aspin C 2398 31.0%
Michael Gallico C 2147
Alan Beatham Lab 1193 15.4%

Lower Nidderdale and Bishop Monkton

Heather Garnett C 3064 64.1%
Philip Barlow LD 1717 35.9%

Malton

Michael Knaggs C 2140 52.0%
Ann Hopkinson LD 1976 48.0%

Masham and Fountains

Paul Richardson C 2605 59.3%
Geoffrey Home LD 1787 40.7%

Mid Craven

Shelagh Marshall C 2929 61.8%
David Beer LD 1808 38.2%

Mid Selby

Christopher Pearson C 2121 53.2%
John Vause Lab 1865 46.8%

Middle Dales

Roger Harrison-Topham C 2156 55.9%
Linda Curran LD 1301 33.7%
John Southwell Lab 400 10.4%

Newby

Andrew Backhouse C 1143 32.3%
Mary Budda Lab 940 26.6%
Michael Pitts LD 739 20.9%
Philip McDonald Ind 575 16.2%
Amanda Grant Grn 143 4.0%

North Craven

David Ireton Ind unop.

North Hambleton

Timothy Swales C 2473 58.8%
Simon Whitfield LD 1184 28.2%
Janet Kirk Lab 549 13.1%

Northallerton

Tony Hall C 1311 40.7%
John Blevins Lab 983 30.5%
Jack Dobson Ind 925 28.7%

Northstead

Eric Broadbent Lab 1216 37.1%
Michael Kelly C 717 21.9%
Peter Popple Ind 692 21.1%
Christopher Walker LD 484 14.8%
Christopher Phillips Grn 167 5.1%

Norton

David Lloyd-Williams LD 1544 40.9%
James Cleary C 1539 40.7%
Karl Milner Lab 695 18.4%

Osgoldcross

Gillian Ivey C 2125 54.3%
Jack Davie Lab 1787 45.7%

Pannal and Lower Wharfedale

Cliff Trotter C 3065 60.8%
Neil Gledhill LD 1973 39.2%

Pateley Bridge

William Fort C 3467 75.8%
Eric Beechey Lab 877 19.2%
Colin Banner BNP 230 5.0%

Pickering

Gregory White C 1585 35.9%
John Clark Lib 1169 26.5%
Karen Hartas LD 1143 25.9%
Jill Murkett Lab 515 11.7%

Ribblesdale

David Heather LD 2262 55.8%
Richard Welch C 1792 44.2%

Richmond

Stuart Parsons LD 2609 59.2%
Oliver Blease C 983 22.3%
Paul Cullen RIG 484 11.0%
Mark Thorpe Lab 333 7.6%

Richmondshire North

Michael Heseltine C 2775 65.5%
Jane Parlour LD 1463 34.5%

Ripon North

Bernard Bateman LD 1218 34.6%
Richard Thomas C 901 25.6%
Charles Powell Ind 673 19.1%
Stuart Martin Ind 440 12.5%
Stanley Mackintosh Ind 287 8.2%

Ripon South

Andrew Williams Ind 1492 46.0%
John Stockdale LD 517 15.9%
Andrew Burrell C 497 15.3%
Sidney Hawke Ind 427 13.2%
Roger Baker Lab 313 9.6%

Romanby and Broomfield

Peter Brown C 2029 47.8%
Andrew Wake Ind 1109 26.1%
Ann Hutchings Lab 763 18.0%
Linda Parrish LD 343 8.1%

Scalby and The Coast

Helen Swiers C 2643 53.5%
James Martin LD 1574 31.8%
Philip Wall Grn 725 14.7%

Seamer and Derwent Valley

David Jeffels C 2416 48.4%
Barry Pearson Lab 1295 25.9%
Zia Hussain LD 670 13.4%
Norman Murphy Ind 610 12.2%

Selby Barlby (2)

Brian Marshall Lab 4318 64.2%
Steven Shaw-Wright Lab 3963
Ruth Sayner C 2411 35.8%
Wally Norton C 2405

Selby Brayton

Graham Gatman Lab 2247 50.0%
Mark Crane C 2246 50.0%

Sherburn in Elmet

James Snowball Lab 2385 58.3%
Donald Bain-Mackay C 1705 41.7%

Skipton East

Robert Heseltine Ind 1680 41.0%
Andy Solloway LD 1363 33.2%
Alex Bentley C 1057 25.8%

Skipton West

Polly English LD 1714 48.8%
Paul Whitaker C 1162 33.1%
Michael Hill Ind 639 18.2%

South Craven

Philip Barrett Ind 2860 76.7%
Norman Spence C 870 23.3%

South Selby

Margaret Hulme C 2129 53.0%
John Duggan Lab 1886 47.0%

Sowerby

William Barton C 1912 49.7%
Robert Adamson LD 865 22.5%
Alan Woodhead Lab 821 21.3%
John Follett UKIP 252 6.5%

Stillington

Caroline Patmore C 2907 66.5%
Stanley Wilson LD 1465 33.5%

Stokesley

Caroline Seymour LD 2280 52.5%
Stephen Dickins C 1647 37.9%
Gabrielle Carpenter Lab 419 9.6%

Swale

Arthur Barker C 2720 65.2%
Wayne Stephenson LD 770 18.5%
Charles Hutchings Lab 679 16.3%

Tadcaster

Christopher Metcalfe C 1434 37.6%
Ted Mansfield Lab 1048 27.5%
Roderic Parker LD 790 20.7%
Eric Helsdon Ind 537 14.1%

Thirsk

Gareth Dadd C 2274 61.3%
Janet Marshall Lab 1436 38.7%

Thornton Dale and the Wolds

Ronald Haigh C 1875 40.0%
Michael Beckett LD 1126 24.0%
Brian Maud Ind 1049 22.4%
Linda Brittain Lab 635 13.6%

Upper Dales

John Blackie C 2044 61.0%
Richard Good LD 1307 39.0%

Weaponness and Ramshill

Martin Smith C 1301 36.0%
John Warburton Lab 878 24.3%
Penny Marsden Ind 743 20.6%
Duncan Grant LD 530 14.7%
Paul Johnston Grn 157 4.4%

Whitby/Mayfield cum Mulgrave

Jane Kenyon C 1753 39.7%
Dalton Peake Lab 1261 28.6%
Graham Peirson LD 901 20.4%
Thomas Brown Ind 500 11.3%

Whitby/Streonshalh

Rob Broadley LD 1823 45.7%
Barry Truman C 935 23.5%
Dorothy Hurrell Lab 926 23.2%
Peter Budd Ind 303 7.6%

Woodlands

David Billing Lab 1248 38.2%
Bill Chatt Ind 759 23.2%
Jennifer Kelly C 621 19.0%
Margaret Pitts LD 423 12.9%
Dilys Cluer Grn 217 6.6%

Back to the 2005 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict