Home > 2005 > NorthamptonshireA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2005

Northamptonshire

Whole council up for election.

SOS-NN = SOS! Voters Against Overdevelopment of Northampton

Other results for Northamptonshire: 2009 2013 2017
Results for district councils — Corby 2003 2007 2011 2015 — Daventry 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015 2016 — East Northamptonshire 2003 2007 2011 2015 — Kettering 2003 2007 2011 2015 — Northampton 2003 2007 2011 2015 — South Northamptonshire 2003 2007 2011 2015 — Wellingborough 2003 2007 2011 2015

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Northamptonshire 2005

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 142308 45.8% 45
Labour 115853 37.3% 21
Liberal Democrat 44775 14.4% 7
Green Party 3254 1.0% 0
Independent 2786 0.9% 0
SOS! Voters Against Over-development of Northampton 905 0.3% 0
UK Independence Party 476 0.2% 0
Christian Peoples Alliance 274 0.1% 0
British National Party 153 0.0% 0

Abington

Brian Hoare LD 1304 35.6%
Michael Boss Lab 1268 34.6%
Leon Bailey C 825 22.5%
Marcus Rock Grn 264 7.2%

Billing

Christopher Malpas C 1525 42.7%
Debra Boss Lab 1306 36.6%
Kevin Alderton LD 740 20.7%

Boughton Green

John Yates LD 1712 39.9%
Michael Hallam C 1297 30.3%
Scott Tess Lab 1277 29.8%

Brackley East

Andrew Grant C 2728 59.5%
Barry Douglas Lab 1858 40.5%

Brackley West

Ron Sawbridge C 2156 48.9%
Janet Arkwright LD 986 22.3%
Valerie Whitaker Lab 952 21.6%
Katherine Pate Grn 318 7.2%

Brambleside

Bill Parker C 1756 42.5%
Adrian Chambers Lab 1648 39.9%
Alan Window LD 498 12.1%
Derek Hilling Ind 230 5.6%

Braunston

Robin Brown C 3126 62.6%
Penelope Price Lab 1869 37.4%

Brixworth

Chris Millar C 3581 69.8%
Christopher Grethe Lab 1550 30.2%

Bugbrooke

Joan Kirkbride C 2814 61.4%
John King Lab 982 21.4%
Martin Taylor LD 784 17.1%

Burton

Christopher Lamb C 1515 34.5%
Ronald Steele Lab 1365 31.1%
Christopher Groome Ind 1049 23.9%
Stuart Simons LD 466 10.6%

Castle

Rosemarie Dickie Lab 1503 47.3%
Edward Barham C 766 24.1%
Grant Bowles LD 752 23.7%
Peter Harrisson SOS-NN 157 4.9%

Central

Mark Bullock Lab 2275 65.8%
Robert Tustin C 640 18.5%
Francis O'Brien LD 544 15.7%

Corby Rural

Stanley Heggs C 2002 42.0%
Jim Wade Lab 1939 40.7%
Terri Meechan LD 825 17.3%

Croyland

Maureen Shram Lab 2097 45.5%
Bob Patel C 1518 32.9%
Peter Atkins LD 993 21.5%

Danesholme

James McKellar Lab 2035 46.5%
Christopher Stanbra LD 1214 27.8%
Bernard Howard C 1123 25.7%

Daventry East

Alan Hills C 2243 54.0%
Janet Penrose Lab 1909 46.0%

Daventry West

Olwen Loud Lab 2293 53.6%
Annette Dunn C 1982 46.4%

Deanshanger

Allen Walker C 2344 47.5%
David Aaronson Lab 1508 30.6%
Rodney Kilvert LD 1083 21.9%

Delapre

Brendan Glynane LD 1342 36.9%
Chaman Kalyan Lab 1288 35.4%
Michelle Hoare C 1006 27.7%

Desborough

Belinda Humfrey C 2169 46.8%
David Coe Lab 1932 41.7%
Philip Rice LD 537 11.6%

Earls Barton

George Blackwell Lab 2720 52.9%
David Smith C 2423 47.1%

East Hunsbury

Andre Gonzalez de Savage C 1925 47.7%
Simon Draper Lab 1236 30.6%
Charles Markham LD 679 16.8%
Lisa Warner Grn 199 4.9%

Eastfield

Barry Kirby Lab 1490 37.8%
David Acock C 1180 29.9%
Jean Hawkins LD 1008 25.6%
Anthony Lochmuller Grn 158 4.0%
Colin Bricher CPA 105 2.7%

Ecton Brook

Jamie Lane C 1134 38.4%
Arthur McCutcheon Lab 1086 36.7%
Ruth Williams LD 641 21.7%
Timothy Webb CPA 95 3.2%

Finedon

John Bailey C 3180 64.1%
John Robinson Lab 1783 35.9%

Grange

Royston Mayhew Lab 2165 69.9%
Michael Tebbutt C 932 30.1%

Greens Norton

Ben Smith C 3482 70.7%
Charles Parkin Lab 1440 29.3%

Hackleton

Brian Binley C 2895 61.7%
Steve Winder Lab 1021 21.8%
Marianne Taylor LD 777 16.6%

Headlands

David Garlick LD 1668 37.5%
Paul Rolfe C 1476 33.2%
Trevor Bailey Lab 1190 26.8%
Muriel Upton Grn 110 2.5%

Hemmingwell

James Ashton Lab 2306 53.7%
Graham Lawman C 1988 46.3%

Higham Ferrers

Derek Lawson C 2548 50.4%
Geoffrey Moore Lab 1582 31.3%
Richard Gell Ind 930 18.4%

Irchester

Allan Bailey C 1965 43.3%
Timothy Maguire Lab 1925 42.5%
Keith Clements LD 643 14.2%

Irthlingborough

Andrew Langley C 2387 53.2%
John Farrar Lab 2098 46.8%

Ise

Robert Civil C 2156 49.4%
Paul Corazzo Lab 1550 35.6%
Christopher McGlynn LD 654 15.0%

Kettering Central

Eileen Hales Lab 2314 57.5%
Larry Henson C 1707 42.5%

Kettering Rural

James Harker C 3908 66.5%
Emma Poole Lab 1965 33.5%

Kingsley

Richard Church LD 1677 40.7%
Nova Keown Lab 1349 32.7%
Marie Carter C 830 20.1%
Derek Pickup Grn 188 4.6%
Monica Withrington SOS-NN 81 2.0%

Kingsthorpe

Sally Beardsworth LD 2069 48.8%
Trevor Owen Lab 978 23.1%
David Mackintosh C 859 20.3%
Fiona Woodward BNP 153 3.6%
Paul Withrington SOS-NN 103 2.4%
Anthony Upton Grn 78 1.8%

Kingswood

John McGhee Lab 2086 59.4%
Yvonne von Bujtar C 804 22.9%
Richard Jones LD 622 17.7%

Lloyds

James Kane Lab 2620 62.2%
Sally Hogston C 886 21.0%
Sidney Beecroft LD 707 16.8%

Long Buckby

Richard Amos C 2829 64.6%
Christopher Myers Lab 1550 35.4%

Lumbertubs

Ulric Gravesande Lab 1399 48.9%
Stuart Penketh C 768 26.8%
Eva Down LD 620 21.7%
Andrew Otchie CPA 74 2.6%

Middleton Cheney

Ken Melling C 3024 60.5%
Gary Youens Lab 1972 39.5%

Moulton

Judith Shephard C 2872 67.9%
Mark Maryan Lab 1358 32.1%

Nene Valley

Michael Hill C 2674 51.7%
Stephen Croke Lab 1344 26.0%
Trini Crake LD 872 16.9%
Evelyn Lander Grn 278 5.4%

New Duston

Liz Tavener C 2160 50.7%
Dvija Mehta Lab 1114 26.2%
Irene Markham LD 659 15.5%
Susan Edkins SOS-NN 325 7.6%

Old Duston

Donald Edwards C 1743 42.8%
Frank Lilley Lab 1542 37.9%
Katherine Abu LD 544 13.4%
Karen Dare SOS-NN 239 5.9%

Oundle

Charles Reichhold C 2774 55.7%
Alan Brookfield Lab 1045 21.0%
David Nesbitt LD 993 19.9%
John Smoker Ind 172 3.5%

Parklands

Brandon Eldred C 1873 43.6%
Ifty Choudary Lab 1288 30.0%
Malcolm Mildren LD 1132 26.4%

Prebendal

Priscilla Padley C 2734 62.2%
David Burgess LD 885 20.2%
Maureen Forshaw Lab 773 17.6%

Queensway

Patricia Jones Lab 2003 56.0%
Kenneth Harrington C 1196 33.4%
Jonathan Hornett Grn 377 10.5%

Raunds

Albert Campbell C 2262 58.1%
Lorraine Taylor Lab 1630 41.9%

Redwell

Malcolm Waters C 2132 50.1%
Neville Marsden Lab 1508 35.4%
Penelope Wilkins LD 619 14.5%

Roade

Bunny Ingram C 2944 54.7%
Ronald Johnson Lab 1491 27.7%
Richard Matthews LD 945 17.6%

Rothwell

Alan Pote C 1944 51.6%
David Whyte Lab 1825 48.4%

Rushden East

Andrew Mercer C 1855 43.7%
Leonard Cox Lab 1643 38.7%
David Hooton LD 749 17.6%

Rushden South

Michael Tye C 2887 58.6%
Les Rolfe Lab 2039 41.4%

Rushden West

Ronald Pinnock C 2067 54.9%
Frederick Jones Lab 1696 45.1%

St Andrew's and St Peter's

Jonathan West Lab 2404 53.2%
Matthew Lynch C 2114 46.8%

St Crispin

Winston Strachan Lab 1374 42.6%
Penelope Flavell C 936 29.0%
Phillip Buchan LD 629 19.5%
Rebecca Smith Grn 243 7.5%
Tina Harvey Ind 44 1.4%

St David

Jane Hollis LD 1318 41.2%
Vivienne Dams Lab 1214 38.0%
Richard Booker C 665 20.8%

St James

Terry Wire Lab 1558 43.0%
Ian McCann C 1317 36.4%
Scott Collins LD 746 20.6%

Shire Lodge

Julie Brookfield Lab 2379 56.8%
Brian Cummings C 1015 24.2%
Julie Connachie LD 797 19.0%

Spencer

Mel de Cruz Lab 1277 43.9%
Laura Norman C 681 23.4%
Anthony Woods LD 592 20.3%
Roger Conroy Ind 361 12.4%

Swanspool

Patricia Cass Lab 1785 43.9%
Paul Bell C 1545 38.0%
Margaret Atkins LD 561 13.8%
Ann Parsons Grn 172 4.2%

Thorplands

Leslie Patterson Lab 1358 47.1%
Brian Jarvis C 788 27.4%
Dennis Meredith LD 735 25.5%

Thrapston

Bob Seery C 2766 59.9%
Madeline Whiteman Lab 1379 29.8%
Peter Baden UKIP 476 10.3%

Towcester

Rosemary Bromwich C 2004 46.5%
Oliver Low LD 1195 27.7%
Drisc Wardle Lab 1115 25.8%

Uplands

Katharine Hemmings C 3425 61.7%
David Nicoll Lab 1259 22.7%
Katharine Wicksteed Grn 869 15.6%

West Hunsbury

David Hugheston-Roberts C 1618 43.2%
John Rawlings LD 1334 35.6%
Alan Kingston Lab 796 21.2%

Weston

Maureen Hill C 2527 53.1%
Anjona Roy Lab 1235 26.0%
Michael Beardsworth LD 995 20.9%

Wicksteed

Ursula Jones C 1882 40.5%
Alexander Gordon Lab 1742 37.5%
John Coleman LD 1026 22.1%

Woodford and Weedon

Gina Ogden C 2506 56.8%
Malcolm Adcock LD 1904 43.2%

Back to the 2005 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict