Home > 2005 > NorthumberlandA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2005

Northumberland


Results for district councils — Alnwick 2003 2007 — Berwick-upon-Tweed 2003 2007 — Blyth Valley 2003 2007 — Castle Morpeth 2003 2007 — Tynedale 2003 2007 — Wansbeck 2003 2007

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Northumberland 2005

Party Votes Percent Seats
Liberal Democrat 53509 36.1% 14
Labour 50474 34.1% 35
Conservative 36081 24.3% 14
Independent 7607 5.1% 4
Green Party 522 0.4% 0

Alnwick

Gordon Castle Ind 844 43.3%
Heather Cairns LD 769 39.4%
William Grisdale Lab 337 17.3%

Amble

George Arckless Lab 811 42.0%
Audrey Jones Ind 530 27.4%
John Hedley LD 446 23.1%
Elizabeth Rixon C 144 7.5%

Amble West with Warkworth

Jeffrey Watson Ind 1104 50.4%
Ian Hinson LD 1087 49.6%

Ashington Central

Thomas Wilson Lab 1359 67.4%
Baber Sikander LD 498 24.7%
Evan Jobling-Purser C 158 7.8%

Bamburgh

Patricia Scott LD 1646 64.1%
Anthony Hughes C 922 35.9%

Bedlington Central

Arthur Pegg LD 919 47.1%
Gerald Fisher Lab 797 40.8%
Michael Scott C 236 12.1%

Bedlington East

William Ashbridge Lab 1075 59.3%
Ronald Major LD 559 30.8%
Anne Vickery C 178 9.8%

Bedlington West

Michael Roe Lab 1163 45.3%
Ann Fitzsimmons LD 962 37.5%
Paul Armstrong C 440 17.2%

Bellingham

John Riddle C 1127 50.8%
Angus McCracken LD 629 28.3%
Alexandra Norah Lab 463 20.9%

Berwick East

James Smith LD 1392 77.5%
Kevin Dumble C 403 22.5%

Berwick North

Diana Beith LD 743 35.7%
Alexander Douglas Ind 612 29.4%
George Elliott C 541 26.0%
Alan Bowlas Ind 187 9.0%

Berwick West with Ord

Elizabeth Hunter LD 862 47.6%
John Stephenson C 554 30.6%
David Buckle Lab 394 21.8%

Bothal

Michael Scullion Lab 1044 48.6%
Simon Reed LD 922 42.9%
James Cookson C 182 8.5%

Bywell

Palu Kelly Lab 880 34.2%
James Cook C 764 29.7%
Donna Bradbury LD 699 27.2%
Edward Brown Ind 228 8.9%

Chevington with Longhorsley

Glen Sanderson C 744 37.0%
John Morris Lab 714 35.5%
David Woodard LD 553 27.5%

Choppington

Alan Cutter Lab 1260 64.2%
Margaret Carr LD 520 26.5%
Roma Langman C 182 9.3%

College

Michael Davey Lab 1189 58.4%
Michael Kirkup LD 702 34.5%
Anne Wake C 144 7.1%

Corbridge

Jean Fearon C 978 41.3%
William Grigg LD 932 39.3%
Gillian Richardson Lab 459 19.4%

Cowpen

Lynn Camsell Lab 1083 67.6%
Philip Reid LD 389 24.3%
Patricia Holt C 131 8.2%

Cramlington East

Ian Swithenbank Lab 1339 61.5%
Fiona Mitford LD 627 28.8%
Anne Waggitt C 211 9.7%

Cramlington Eastfield

David Vaughan Lab 970 45.0%
Robert Nixon LD 932 43.2%
Sheila O'Sullivan C 255 11.8%

Cramlington North

Wayne Daley C 1558 57.9%
Kathleen Nisbet Lab 673 25.0%
Fiona Wilson LD 460 17.1%

Cramlington South East

Thomas Brechany LD 1206 55.8%
Winnie Lowes Lab 784 36.2%
Paul Ezhilchelvan C 173 8.0%

Cramlington Village

Dorothy Luke Lab 1044 44.1%
Barrie Crowther LD 945 40.0%
Brian Pickering C 376 15.9%

Cramlington West

Ivan Hayes Lab 1194 58.8%
Peter Lovatt LD 562 27.7%
Margaret Ion C 275 13.5%

Croft

Leslie Smith Lab 917 56.8%
Peter Hampton LD 457 28.3%
Jean Fowler C 240 14.9%

Haltwhistle

Lawrence Thompson Lab 1273 52.8%
Andrew Saunders C 680 28.2%
Susan Harrison LD 457 19.0%

Hartley

David Montgomery Lab 1201 47.1%
John Ion C 693 27.2%
Joanne Chater LD 657 25.8%

Haydon

Elizabeth Carey Lab 1194 53.5%
Andrew McGregor LD 881 39.5%
Antony Braithwaite C 155 7.0%

Haydon and Hadrian

Colin Horncastle C 1113 46.4%
Colin Rendall Lab 705 29.4%
Robert MacFarlane LD 581 24.2%

Hexham Central with Acomb

Thomas Flaws Lab 836 38.0%
Norman Wicks C 720 32.7%
Judith Lloyd LD 645 29.3%

Hexham East

Ingrid White C 1064 48.6%
Jane Wrigley Lab 636 29.0%
Victor Ball LD 491 22.4%

Hexham West

Derek Kennedy LD 1211 46.7%
Maureen Milne C 838 32.3%
David Crockit Lab 545 21.0%

Hirst

John Smith Lab 1079 63.5%
Pauline Thompson LD 532 31.3%
Kenneth Wake C 88 5.2%

Holywell

Peter Hillman Lab 1411 56.6%
Margaret Nixon LD 730 29.3%
Jean Pickering C 354 14.2%

Humshaugh

Alexander Kerr C 1353 50.5%
Christine Billany LD 744 27.8%
Susan Gilmour Lab 584 21.8%

Isabella

David Stephens Lab 1035 63.3%
Peter Stanger LD 443 27.1%
David Fowler C 157 9.6%

Kitty Brewster

John Whiteman Lab 1000 54.3%
Ian Tompkins LD 639 34.7%
Sarah Holt C 202 11.0%

Lesbury

Hugh Philipson Ind 1527 56.8%
Roger Styring LD 1160 43.2%

Longhoughton

John Taylor Ind 1247 62.1%
Andrew Smith LD 761 37.9%

Lynemouth

James Wright Lab 1151 53.0%
Juliet Oakley LD 810 37.3%
Lynn Rixon C 212 9.8%

Morpeth Kirkhill

Joan Tebbutt LD 1354 70.3%
Sheila Luck C 435 22.6%
Geoffrey Parkin Grn 138 7.2%

Morpeth North

Eileen Bowler LD 949 40.4%
David Bawn C 526 22.4%
Anne Dunn Lab 491 20.9%
Nicholas Best Grn 384 16.3%

Morpeth Stobhill

Stuart McKellar Lab 660 30.8%
Peter Angus LD 582 27.2%
David Mash Ind 530 24.8%
John Green C 368 17.2%

Newbiggin Central and East

Thomas Saunders Lab 1106 50.8%
James Thompson LD 944 43.3%
Rosemary Barkes C 129 5.9%

Newsham

William Brooks Lab 922 52.9%
Alisdair Gibbs-Barton LD 386 22.1%
Douglas Hamilton Ind 293 16.8%
Alison Witt C 143 8.2%

Norham and Islandshires

Richard Watkin LD 1258 51.0%
Flora Simpson C 907 36.7%
Martin Mitchell Lab 304 12.3%

Pegswood

Alan Sambrook Lab 1096 59.5%
Mark Horton LD 461 25.0%
Marc Vowell C 286 15.5%

Plessey

Deirdre Campbell Lab 790 36.0%
Jeffrey Reid LD 747 34.1%
Colin Brown Ind 505 23.0%
Reuben Carr C 151 6.9%

Ponteland East

David Cogan LD 1279 50.1%
Robert Jeans C 1275 49.9%

Ponteland North

Edward Charleton LD 1156 50.5%
Richard Dodd C 1134 49.5%

Ponteland South with Heddon

Peter Jackson C 1283 50.3%
Christopher Matthew LD 784 30.8%
Andrew Avery Lab 482 18.9%

Ponteland West

Veronica Jones C 1175 51.8%
John Harrison LD 1092 48.2%

Prudhoe East

Anthony Reid Lab 1473 55.5%
Andrew Gill C 643 24.2%
Darren Levitt LD 539 20.3%

Prudhoe West

Glenn Simpson Lab 1000 43.2%
Neil Bradbury LD 984 42.5%
Maureen Speight C 329 14.2%

Rothbury

Susan Bolam C 1665 56.9%
Paul Cowie LD 1263 43.1%

Seaton with Newbiggin West

James Lang Lab 1302 64.6%
David Boon LD 565 28.1%
Peter Hogg C 147 7.3%

Seghill with Seaton Delaval

Elsie Harvey Lab 1539 65.4%
Elizabeth Quail LD 516 21.9%
Jean Parsons C 298 12.7%

Shilbottle

Trevor Thorne C 1298 48.9%
Thomas Denton LD 795 30.0%
Kathleen Morris Lab 559 21.1%

Sleekburn

John Gobin Lab 887 56.8%
John Goodwill LD 519 33.2%
Valerie Nelson C 155 9.9%

South Blyth

Lesley Rickerby LD 1043 51.2%
Robert Spence Lab 715 35.1%
Anthony Holt C 278 13.7%

South Tynedale

Arthur Purdue C 1399 51.3%
John Williams LD 717 26.3%
Caroline Winger Lab 611 22.4%

Stakeford

David Ledger Lab 1260 55.4%
Valerie Hetherington LD 729 32.1%
Anne Elphinstone C 285 12.5%

Stocksfield and Broomhaugh

Raymond Thompson C 1193 40.0%
Philip Latham LD 1136 38.1%
Sherie Murphy Lab 656 22.0%

Ulgham

James Grant LD 990 39.7%
David Towns C 849 34.0%
Edward Campbell Lab 655 26.3%

Wensleydale

Gordon Knox Lab 875 47.3%
Jane Bewlay LD 744 40.2%
John Gilfillan C 232 12.5%

Wooler

Clive Hallam-Baker C 953 42.1%
William Ferguson LD 817 36.1%
John Davidson Lab 492 21.8%

Back to the 2005 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict