Home > 2005 > NottinghamshireA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2005

Nottinghamshire

New division boundaries came into force at this election. One Labour councillor was elected unopposed.

Other results for Nottinghamshire: 2009 2013 2017
Results for district councils — Ashfield 2003 2007 2011 2015 — Bassetlaw 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015 — Broxtowe 2003 2007 2011 2015 — Gedling 2003 2007 2011 2015 — Mansfield 2003 2007 2011 2015 — Newark and Sherwood 2003 2007 2011 2015 — Rushcliffe 2003 2007 2011 2015

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Nottinghamshire 2005

Party Votes Percent Seats
Labour 134152 37.5% 38
Conservative 117598 32.9% 25
Liberal Democrat 60788 17.0% 4
Independent 32030 9.0% 0
Green Party 10294 2.9% 0
British National Party 1093 0.3% 0
Ashfield Independents 985 0.3% 0
UK Independence Party 531 0.1% 0
Veritas 149 0.0% 0

Arnold North (2)

Jennifer Cole Lab 4991 44.3%
John Stocks Lab 4334
Carol Pepper C 4289 38.1%
Ged Clarke C 4279
Margaret Swift LD 1974 17.5%
Andrew Sowter LD 1963

Arnold South (2)

Rodney Kempster C 5049 40.1%
Peter Barnes Lab 4769 37.9%
Melvyn Shepherd C 4480
John Truscott Lab 4129
Andrew Swift LD 2249 17.9%
Robert Dawson LD 2131
Peter Foulkes UKIP 531 4.2%

Balderton

Keith Walker C 2012 43.8%
Janet Atkinson Lab 1671 36.4%
Neil Allen LD 906 19.7%

Beauvale

John Taylor C 2100 38.4%
Di Ryan Lab 2083 38.1%
Penelope Fell LD 771 14.1%
Sadie Graham BNP 509 9.3%

Beeston North

Steve Carr LD 1942 37.7%
Steve Barber Lab 1703 33.0%
Philip Hopkinson C 1144 22.2%
Sylvia Rule Grn 290 5.6%
Maureen Tewson Ind 78 1.5%

Beeston South and Attenborough

Patrick Lally Lab 2363 39.6%
Eric Kerry C 1884 31.6%
Christine Wombwell LD 1218 20.4%
Paul Anderson Grn 390 6.5%
Alan Buttery Ind 106 1.8%

Bingham

Martin Suthers C 2709 43.4%
George Davidson LD 1915 30.6%
Brian Howes Lab 1478 23.7%
Mahendra Morar Ind 146 2.3%

Blidworth

Yvonne Woodhead Lab 2579 56.2%
Geoffrey Merry Ind 2007 43.8%

Blyth and Harworth

Sheila Place Lab 2612 52.7%
David Challinor Ind 2342 47.3%

Bramcote and Stapleford (2)

Stanley Heptinstall LD 4841 42.4%
Brian Wombwell LD 4541
Geoffrey Ward Lab 3221 28.2%
John Bell Lab 3013
Simon Tonks C 2759 24.1%
Eileen Atherton C 2605
Mary Venning Grn 609 5.3%

Calverton

Mark Spencer C 2799 55.4%
James Woodward Lab 2250 44.6%

Carlton East (2)

John Clarke Lab 4000 37.3%
James O'Riordan Lab 3721
Richard Berry LD 3378 31.5%
Patricia Blandamer C 3338 31.1%
Thomas Butcher C 3225
Christopher Pratt LD 3070

Carlton West (2)

Seamus Creamer Lab 4382 41.2%
Darrell Pulk Lab 4200
Eric Collin C 3375 31.8%
Elaine Goodwin C 3330
Andrew Dunkin LD 2286 21.5%
Paul Hughes LD 2166
Bernard Wheeldon BNP 584 5.5%

Chilwell and Toton (2)

Thomas Pettengell C 3971 40.0%
Richard Jackson C 3920
Maggie Garret Lab 3646 36.8%
Alan Howlett Lab 3160
Michael Rich LD 1653 16.7%
Jacky Williams LD 1639
Richard Eddleston Grn 649 6.5%

Collingham

Vincent Dobson C 3130 50.5%
Laurence Goff Lab 1839 29.7%
Marilyn Rayner LD 1230 19.8%

Cotgrave

Richard Butler C 2333 45.3%
Alistair MacInnes Lab 1827 35.5%
Susan Hull LD 987 19.2%

East Mansfield (2)

George Kane Lab 3997 34.5%
Chris Winterton Lab 2854
Diane Etches Ind 2461 21.2%
Brian Marshall C 2132 18.4%
Rebecca Heywood LD 1976 17.1%
Nicholas Ward C 1828
Paul Frost Grn 1019 8.8%

Eastwood

Ellie Lodziak Lab 2225 47.5%
Timothy Spencer C 1002 21.4%
Eileen Birkitt LD 792 16.9%
Charles Robb Ind 661 14.1%

Farndon and Muskham

Susan Saddington C 2509 54.2%
Declan Logue LD 1307 28.2%
Victor Hall Lab 813 17.6%

Farnsfield and Lowdham

Andrew Stewart C 3618 57.0%
Michael Pain Lab 1338 21.1%
Graham Ball LD 1132 17.8%
Timothy Cutler Ind 257 4.1%

Hucknall (3)

David Shaw Lab 6619 49.8%
Chris Baron Lab 6576
Nellie Smedley Lab 6566
Gordon Riley C 4278 32.2%
Shirley Robbins C 4125
Bruce Andrews C 3824
Samantha Boffey Grn 1540 11.6%
Ann Hilton Grn 1320
David Lowe Grn 1149
Terry Goodall Ind 854 6.4%
Robert Sears-Piccavey Ind 742

Keyworth

John Cottee C 3009 47.7%
Samuel Boote LD 2558 40.5%
Robert Crosby Lab 742 11.8%

Kimberley and Trowell

Ken Rigby LD 2202 37.3%
Maurice Clarke Lab 1885 31.9%
Lydia Ball C 1821 30.8%

Kirkby in Ashfield North

John Knight Lab 1897 36.7%
John Baird Ind 1423 27.5%
Wendy Harvey Ind 1083 20.9%
Austin Rathe LD 771 14.9%

Kirkby in Ashfield South

Yvonne Davidson Lab 2457 39.3%
Rachel Madden Ind 1230 19.7%
Tony Brown Ashfield 985 15.7%
Tony Theaker LD 948 15.2%
Mark Harrison Grn 634 10.1%

Misterton

Kenneth Bullivant C 4172 62.5%
Rory Palmer Lab 2501 37.5%

Newark East

Peter Prebble C 1865 41.5%
Adrian Bradbury Lab 1670 37.1%
Ian Harrison LD 964 21.4%

Newark West

Keith Girling C 1868 41.9%
Alan Hannaford Lab 1725 38.7%
Alexander Hargreaves LD 866 19.4%

Newstead

Joe Lonergan C 3319 64.3%
Leoni Mathers Lab 1843 35.7%

North Mansfield (2)

Joyce Bosjnak Lab 3900 36.1%
Parry Tsimbiridis Lab 2878
Philip Smith LD 2161 20.0%
Elaine Betts Ind 2158 20.0%
Geoffrey Greenhough LD 2062
Aaron Beattie C 1877 17.4%
Mary Parkin Grn 704 6.5%

Nuthall

Philip Owen C 1945 38.4%
Janet Pearce Lab 1375 27.1%
Susan Wildey Ind 1108 21.9%
William Longdon LD 491 9.7%
Grenville Green Veritas 149 2.9%

Ollerton

Stella Smedley Lab unop.

Radcliffe on Trent

Kay Cutts C 3631 54.2%
David Allen LD 1569 23.4%
Bryan Stephens Lab 1497 22.4%

Retford East

Michael Storey Lab 2675 52.3%
Michael Quigley C 2438 47.7%

Retford West

James Napier Lab 2343 52.9%
Jean Bush C 2090 47.1%

Ruddington

Reg Adair C 2805 47.8%
Peter McGowan LD 1634 27.8%
Gillian Aldridge Lab 1117 19.0%
Timothy Gallagher Grn 315 5.4%

Rufford

Andrew Freeman Lab 2909 48.4%
Robert Bradbury C 1542 25.7%
John Faben Ind 954 15.9%
Victor Bobo Ind 606 10.1%

Selston

Joan Taylor Lab 2523 43.4%
Gail Turner Ind 2272 39.1%
Bob Charlesworth LD 1013 17.4%

Soar Valley

Linda Sykes C 2932 47.9%
Paul Morrissey Lab 1865 30.4%
Christopher Evans LD 1330 21.7%

South Mansfield (2)

Albert Haynes Lab 3358 34.4%
Kevan Wakefield Lab 2420
Kate Allsop Ind 2194 22.5%
Tom Appleby Ind 1989
Kenneth Rees C 1871 19.2%
Philip Smith C 1706
Richard Hallam LD 1598 16.4%
Janice Jackson Grn 731 7.5%
Nick Bagri Ind 648

Southwell and Caunton

Bruce Laughton C 3739 52.6%
Stewart Thompstone LD 3364 47.4%

Sutton in Ashfield Central

Edward Llewellyn-Jones Lab 2301 51.0%
Christine Vernon C 860 19.1%
Louise Bradshaw LD 731 16.2%
John Ross Ind 316 7.0%
Cliff Perry Ind 153 3.4%
Andrew Finlayson Grn 151 3.3%

Sutton in Ashfield East

Steven Carroll Lab 2364 52.6%
Linda Mullaney LD 1034 23.0%
Calvin Madin Ind 768 17.1%
Claire Davenport Grn 326 7.3%

Sutton in Ashfield North

Dick Anthony Lab 2105 44.8%
John Baker C 1118 23.8%
Philip Birkitt LD 654 13.9%
Peter Thorpe Ind 598 12.7%
Fiona Keen Grn 223 4.7%

Sutton in Ashfield West

David Kirkham Lab 2290 46.5%
Stephanie Lyons C 1140 23.2%
Andrew Fell LD 654 13.3%
Harry Greasley Ind 580 11.8%
Kevin Bradford Grn 258 5.2%

Tuxford

John Hempsall C 4120 62.7%
Pamela Skelding Lab 2449 37.3%

Warsop

John Allin Lab 3221 61.7%
Richard Lilley Ind 1408 27.0%
Jean Rees C 589 11.3%

West Bridgford Central and South (2)

Michael Cox C 4873 38.3%
Barrie Cooper C 4755
Graham Jackson Lab 3822 30.0%
Elizabeth Plant Lab 3752
Lawrence Porter LD 2678 21.0%
Stephen Travis LD 2440
Simon Anthony Grn 1351 10.6%
Jon Beresford Grn 1213

West Bridgford West

Martin Brandon-Bravo C 2987 44.5%
Richard Crawley Lab 1801 26.8%
John Banks LD 1493 22.2%
Beth Hewis Grn 432 6.4%

West Mansfield (2)

John Carter Lab 4084 41.5%
Nigel Henshaw Lab 3768
Michael Revill Ind 2177 22.1%
David Smith Ind 1883
Delia Rumley LD 1518 15.4%
David Hatton C 1399 14.2%
Michael Comerford Grn 672 6.8%

Worksop East

Glynn Gilfoyle Lab 2983 62.6%
Geoffrey Coe Ind 1779 37.4%

Worksop North

Sybil Fielding Lab 2855 53.1%
Barry Bowles C 1465 27.3%
Roy Barsley Ind 1056 19.6%

Worksop North East and Carlton

Alan Rhodes Lab 2913 51.9%
Val Bowles C 1989 35.5%
Avril Barsley Ind 708 12.6%

Worksop West

Alan Davison Lab 2276 50.3%
Chris Wanless C 1703 37.6%
June Payne Ind 547 12.1%

Back to the 2005 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict