Home > 2005 > OxfordshireA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2005

Oxfordshire

Whole council up for election on new division boundaries.

Henley = Henley Residents Group
IWCA = Independent Working Class Association

Other results for Oxfordshire: 2009 2013 2017
Results for district councils — Cherwell 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015 2016 — Oxford 2002 2004 2006 2008 2010 2012 2014 2016 2018 — South Oxfordshire 2003 2007 2011 2015 — Vale of White Horse 2003 2007 2011 2015 — West Oxfordshire 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015 2016

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Oxfordshire 2005

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 115782 37.7% 43
Liberal Democrat 89102 29.0% 17
Labour 66437 21.6% 9
Green Party 30453 9.9% 5
Henley Residents Group 1895 0.6% 0
Independent Working Class Association 1438 0.5% 0
Independent 1415 0.5% 0
National Front 601 0.2% 0
UK Independence Party 229 0.1% 0
English Democrats Party 88 0.0% 0

Abingdon East

Lesley Legge LD 2136 45.8%
Andrew McLernan C 1407 30.2%
Rodney Dacombe Lab 748 16.0%
Simon Burchill Grn 372 8.0%

Abingdon North

Alan Bryden LD 2057 41.5%
Alexander Lovatt C 1731 34.9%
Rachel Eden Lab 829 16.7%
Thomas Lines Grn 339 6.8%

Abingdon West (2)

Charles Badcock C 2702 38.7%
Marilyn Badcock C 2680
Neil Fawcett LD 2552 36.5%
Angela Lawrence LD 2494
Laurence Baxter Lab 1132 16.2%
Peter Morton Lab 905
Nicholas Freestone Grn 599 8.6%
Dorothy Giacomin Grn 507

Bampton

Donald Seale C 2180 52.2%
Frank Stanger LD 1061 25.4%
William Tumbridge Lab 679 16.3%
Paul Creighton Grn 255 6.1%

Banbury Easington

Kieron Mallon C 1885 46.2%
Martin Weir Lab 1172 28.7%
Henry Lord LD 805 19.7%
Valerie Houillon Grn 219 5.4%

Banbury Grimsbury and Castle

Rosemarie Higham C 1323 37.1%
Sandra Mold Lab 1244 34.9%
Anjum Khalid LD 789 22.1%
Tim Pizey Grn 212 5.9%

Banbury Hardwick

Nicholas Turner C 1533 41.5%
Royston Mold Lab 1368 37.0%
Anthony Burns LD 665 18.0%
Matthew Sellwood Grn 129 3.5%

Banbury Neithrop

Surinder Dhesi Lab 1617 40.6%
Charles Blackwell C 1540 38.7%
Peter Bearder LD 600 15.1%
Arabella Fraser Grn 225 5.7%

Banbury Ruscote

Patrick Cartledge Lab 1493 50.5%
Keith Strangwood C 927 31.4%
Peter Cusack LD 418 14.1%
Alyson Duckmanton Grn 118 4.0%

Barton and Churchill (2)

Rosalind Smith LD 2691 33.5%
Elizabeth Brighouse Lab 2511 31.3%
Michael McAndrews Lab 2336
Mohammed Khan LD 1995
Prudence Dailey C 1510 18.8%
Brenda Barber C 1370
Raymond Hitchins Grn 844 10.5%
Arthur Williams Grn 765
James Craft IWCA 468 5.8%

Benson

Anthony Crabbe C 1731 43.5%
Susan Cooper LD 1622 40.8%
Mark Stephenson Lab 404 10.2%
Susan Miles Grn 219 5.5%

Bicester (3)

Norman Bolster C 5165 41.7%
Michael Waine C 4817
Lawrence Stratford C 4617
Leslie Sibley Lab 3654 29.5%
John Hanna Lab 3014
John Broad Lab 2882
Stephen Creed LD 2073 16.7%
Bruce Shakespeare LD 1969
Judith Chipchase Grn 887 7.2%
Lorna James Grn 668
James Starkey NF 601 4.9%
Christopher Williams Grn 568

Bicester South

Charles Shouler C 2091 53.3%
Claudine Thompson Lab 828 21.1%
Nicholas Cotter LD 802 20.4%
Sheila Cameron Grn 203 5.2%

Bloxham

Keith Mitchell C 2669 54.3%
Ian Thomas LD 1234 25.1%
Richard Muir Lab 720 14.7%
Keith Hyams Grn 290 5.9%

Burford and Carterton North East

James Couchman C 1905 53.0%
June Tayler LD 729 20.3%
Raymond Gibbons Lab 683 19.0%
Ann Edmonds Grn 279 7.8%

Carterton South West

Keith Stone C 2095 51.7%
Peter Madden LD 1103 27.2%
Michael Rowley Lab 728 18.0%
Pallas Reiss Grn 128 3.2%

Chalgrove

David Turner LD 2111 50.5%
Ann Pritchard C 1359 32.5%
Paul Collins Lab 477 11.4%
Sally Lane Grn 237 5.7%

Charlbury

Susan Haffenden C 2022 38.8%
James Hodgson Lab 1760 33.8%
Gordon Cutting LD 1136 21.8%
Lilia Patterson Grn 287 5.5%

Chipping Norton

Hilary Hibbert-Biles C 1666 42.0%
Robert Evans Lab 1428 36.0%
Derek Brown LD 643 16.2%
Brian Luney Grn 233 5.9%

Cowley and Littlemore (2)

Olive McIntosh-Stedman Lab 2983 41.4%
John Sanders Lab 2856
Christopher Bones LD 1838 25.5%
John Wilde LD 1513
Judith Harley C 1325 18.4%
Elizabeth Mills C 1274
Simon Brook Grn 1060 14.7%
Martin Juckes Grn 1057

Deddington

Raymond Jelf C 2616 54.6%
Peter Davis LD 1005 21.0%
Jane Darke Lab 714 14.9%
Lucy Ford Grn 460 9.6%

Didcot Ladygrove

William Service C 1393 38.5%
Christopher Jennings LD 1225 33.9%
Pamela Thompson Lab 850 23.5%
Ian Harrison Grn 150 4.1%

Didcot South (2)

Terence Joslin Lab 2996 40.7%
Neville Harris Lab 2837
Tony Harbour C 2294 31.2%
Alan Thompson C 2219
Andrew Jones LD 1653 22.5%
Lee Thacker LD 1318
Matthew Ledbury Grn 410 5.6%
Patrick Lingwood Grn 308

Dorchester and Berinsfield

John Howell C 2060 50.2%
Michael Hall Lab 906 22.1%
Carole Heath-Whyte LD 807 19.6%
David Scott Grn 334 8.1%

East Oxford (2)

Craig Simmons Grn 2623 35.7%
Larry Sanders Grn 2361
Sajjad-Hussain Malik LD 2004 27.2%
Mark Whittaker LD 1988
Mohammed Abbasi Lab 1851 25.2%
Biddy Hudson Lab 1826
John Young C 877 11.9%
Georgina Shomroni C 828

Eynsham

Harry Wyatt LD 2276 44.3%
James Mills C 1807 35.1%
Duncan Enright Lab 701 13.6%
Xanthe Bevis Grn 359 7.0%

Faringdon

Judith Heathcoat C 1807 51.3%
Davina England Lab 918 26.0%
Jane Hanna LD 550 15.6%
Donald O'Neal Grn 249 7.1%

Goring

John Farrow C 2099 44.0%
Robin Peirce LD 1751 36.7%
James Norman Grn 531 11.1%
John Tanner Lab 387 8.1%

Grove and Wantage (2)

Zoe Patrick LD 3414 35.6%
James Moley LD 3317
William Melotti C 3152 32.9%
David Phillips C 3148
Jean Nunn-Price Lab 2270 23.7%
William Ackers Lab 2044
Kevin Harris Grn 742 7.7%
Margaret Oakenby Grn 393

Hanborough

Louise Chapman C 1910 42.5%
David James LD 1846 41.1%
Raymond Harris Lab 520 11.6%
Tracy Dighton-Brown Grn 213 4.7%

Hanneys and Hendreds

Iain Frederick C 2076 44.3%
Peter Kent LD 1662 35.5%
Stephen Quinton Lab 695 14.8%
Lillian Sherwood Grn 250 5.3%

Headington and Marston (2)

Pamela Bones LD 2576 32.2%
Mohammed Altaf-Khan LD 2328
Nils Bartleet Lab 2085 26.1%
Marilyn Cox C 1891 23.6%
Kate Pounds Lab 1881
Michael Davis C 1566
Katherine Wedell Grn 1008 12.6%
Meena Dhanda Grn 876
Michael Haines Ind 440 5.5%
Kenji Tiwari Ind 341

Henley North and Chilterns

David Nimmo-Smith C 1861 48.0%
Kenneth Arlett Henley 814 21.0%
John Griffin LD 582 15.0%
Malcolm Fahey Lab 362 9.3%
Carole Dear Grn 260 6.7%

Henley South

Peter Skolar C 1839 46.3%
Terry Buckett Henley 1081 27.2%
Julian Allison LD 514 12.9%
Stephanie Findlay Grn 294 7.4%
William Atkinson Lab 247 6.2%

Isis (2)

Deborah Glass Grn 3155 37.9%
Jon Sherwood Grn 2370
Christopher Green LD 2085 25.0%
Emma Goodall Lab 2008 24.1%
Adrian Rosser LD 1446
Kenneth Harper Lab 1432
Simon Mort C 1080 13.0%
Matthew Barber C 1038

Kennington and Radley

Robin Johnston LD 1889 44.8%
Jennifer Standen C 1567 37.2%
Edward Turner Lab 460 10.9%
Christopher Henderson Grn 299 7.1%

Kidlington and Yarnton (2)

Maurice Billington C 3534 38.5%
Maureen Hastings C 3137
Devena Rae LD 2885 31.4%
Suzanne Wilson-Higgins LD 2282
Catharine Arakelian Lab 2124 23.1%
Christopher Robins Lab 1993
Janet Warren Grn 644 7.0%
Jeremy Poster Grn 411

Kingston Bagpuize

Melinda Tilley C 1961 50.6%
Edward Last LD 874 22.5%
Charles Gill Lab 841 21.7%
Linda Losito Grn 203 5.2%

Leys and Lye (2)

Valerie Smith Lab 3134 48.7%
Barbara Gatehouse Lab 2536
Ian Bearder LD 1070 16.6%
Shanda Radbourne IWCA 970 15.1%
Nathan Pyle LD 933
Delvise Saunders IWCA 903
William Clare C 790 12.3%
Alan Mills C 788
Susan Tibbles Grn 467 7.3%
Nuala Young Grn 346

Moreton

Patrick Greene C 1934 45.9%
Mark Gray LD 1355 32.1%
Nicholas Hards Lab 665 15.8%
Deborah Caldwell Grn 263 6.2%

North Hinksey and Wytham

Janet Godden LD 1739 42.4%
Ann Dykes C 1363 33.2%
Josephine Salmon Lab 541 13.2%
Robert Cowley Grn 461 11.2%

Otmoor and Kirtlington

Timothy Hallchurch C 1762 46.6%
Richard Makepeace LD 1038 27.4%
Andrew Hornsby-Smith Lab 671 17.7%
Matthew Dale Grn 312 8.2%

Ploughley

Catherine Fulljames C 2596 63.8%
Elisabeth Yardley LD 793 19.5%
Nicholas Cherry Lab 677 16.7%

Shrivenham

Anda Fitzgerald-O'Connor C 2574 52.0%
Jennifer Hannaby LD 1410 28.5%
James Douglas Lab 700 14.2%
Antony Hinks Grn 262 5.3%

Sonning Common

Carol Viney C 2758 61.9%
Peter Wardle LD 843 18.9%
Nicholas Newman Lab 576 12.9%
Alan Allport Grn 275 6.2%

Summertown and Wolvercote (2)

Jean Fooks LD 3266 37.9%
Dermot Roaf LD 2936
John Coleman Grn 2334 27.1%
Christopher Goodall Grn 2275
Robert Porter C 2011 23.4%
Julian Wheatland C 1814
Paul Clark Lab 997 11.6%
Michael Taylor Lab 934

Sutton Courtenay and Harwell

Colin Lamont C 2060 45.3%
Richard Farrell LD 1603 35.2%
Roy Darke Lab 573 12.6%
David Sherwood Grn 315 6.9%

Thame and Chinnor (2)

David Wilmshurst C 3476 40.1%
Nick Carter C 3333
Patricia Haywood LD 3292 38.0%
David Laver LD 3238
Euan Aitken Lab 1392 16.1%
Julie Marfleet Lab 1169
Oliver Tickell Grn 498 5.8%
Sandhya Drew Grn 447

Wallingford

William Bradshaw LD 2037 46.0%
Marcus Harris C 1499 33.8%
Mandy Winters Lab 593 13.4%
Melanie Belgrove-Jones Grn 215 4.9%
Gerald Lambourne EDP 88 2.0%

Watlington

Roger Belson C 2270 56.2%
Bernard Moseley LD 1000 24.8%
Christopher Chandler Lab 480 11.9%
Robert Sykes Grn 286 7.1%

West Central Oxford (2)

Alan Armitage LD 2867 34.5%
Sushila Dhall Grn 2474 29.7%
Paul Sargent LD 2383
Linda Squire Grn 1853
Andrew Nairne Lab 1612 19.4%
Elizabeth Pryor C 1368 16.4%
William Wilson C 1260
Christine Witcher Lab 1195

Wheatley

Patricia Purse LD 2168 49.6%
John Walsh C 1304 29.8%
Martin Shields Lab 610 13.9%
John Battye Grn 291 6.7%

Witney East

David Robertson C 1912 39.2%
David Nicholson LD 1305 26.8%
David Wesson Lab 962 19.7%
Richard Dossett-Davies Grn 698 14.3%

Witney West (2)

Anthony Harvey C 2766 35.1%
Stephen Hayward C 2474
Philip Edney Lab 2050 26.0%
Richard Kelsall Lab 1747
Paul Slamin LD 1454 18.5%
Peter Green Ind 975 12.4%
Enid Dossett-Davies Grn 630 8.0%
Sandra Simpson Grn 517

Woodstock

Ian Hudspeth C 1964 40.8%
Julian Cooper LD 1602 33.3%
Colin Carritt Lab 915 19.0%
Susan Turnbull Grn 337 7.0%

Wootton

Christopher Wise LD 1705 41.1%
Basil England C 1510 36.4%
Daniel Paskins Lab 383 9.2%
Anne-Marie Heslop Grn 324 7.8%
Jacqueline Jones UKIP 229 5.5%

Wroxton

George Reynolds C 2788 57.8%
Janice Johnson LD 887 18.4%
Henry Goodman Lab 764 15.8%
Mary Franklin Grn 388 8.0%

Wychwood

Rodney Rose C 2487 54.7%
Malcolm West LD 1005 22.1%
Georgina Burrows Lab 749 16.5%
Jill Jones Grn 304 6.7%

Back to the 2005 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict