Home > 2005 > ShropshireA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2005

Shropshire

Whole council up for election on new division boundaries. One Conservative councillor was elected unopposed.


Results for district councils — Bridgnorth 2003 2007 — North Shropshire 2003 2007 — Oswestry 2003 2007 — Shrewsbury and Atcham 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 — South Shropshire 2003 2007

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Shropshire 2005

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 62374 42.8% 25
Liberal Democrat 40161 27.6% 11
Labour 29925 20.5% 9
Independent 12205 8.4% 3
Green Party 1010 0.7% 0

Albrighton

Malcolm Pate C 1872 55.7%
James Lusk Lab 832 24.8%
David Murray LD 655 19.5%

Bagley

Roger Evans LD 962 40.8%
Stephen Williams C 737 31.3%
Stan Felton Lab 656 27.9%

Baschurch

Barbara Craig C unop.

Bayston Hill

Ted Clarke Lab 1899 62.5%
Peter Jetson C 759 25.0%
Margaret Hamer LD 378 12.5%

Belle-Vue

Jon Tandy Lab 1596 50.4%
David Morgan C 728 23.0%
Sheila King LD 533 16.8%
Toby Ray Grn 312 9.8%

Bishop's Castle

Peter Phillips LD 1866 57.4%
Richard Priest C 1384 42.6%

Bridgnorth East

Christian Lea C 1354 42.1%
David Walker LD 1336 41.6%
Michael Lane Lab 524 16.3%

Bridgnorth Rural

George Lee C 1193 44.2%
Colin Taylor LD 1093 40.5%
Frederick Voysey Ind 208 7.7%
Peter Madden Lab 207 7.7%

Bridgnorth West

John Hurst-Knight C 1521 44.0%
Richard Stilwell LD 1434 41.5%
Gillian Caldecott Lab 501 14.5%

Broseley

Jean Jones Lab 1355 44.6%
Philip Robinson LD 911 30.0%
Robert Jenrick C 771 25.4%

Burnell

Peter Nutting C 2191 59.2%
Geraldine Cook LD 735 19.9%
Jane MacKenzie Lab 564 15.2%
Huw Peach Grn 209 5.7%

Castlefields and Ditherington

Alan Mosley Lab 1282 49.2%
Andrew Wagner C 602 23.1%
Sheelagh Keating LD 568 21.8%
Carol Lovell Grn 155 5.9%

Church Stretton

James Gibson C 2062 52.8%
Robert Hill LD 1840 47.2%

Clee

Adrian Coles LD 1944 50.5%
Nigel Holmes C 1907 49.5%

Clun

Nigel Hartin LD 1727 53.8%
Keith Barnett C 1483 46.2%

Copthorne

George Richey C 1358 42.0%
Allie Lucas LD 1009 31.2%
Robert Curzon Lab 869 26.9%

Corvedale

David Evans C 1804 51.6%
Claude Bodenham Ind 1694 48.4%

Ellesmere

Ann Hartley C 1628 67.0%
Andrew Whyte LD 802 33.0%

Harlescott

Eileen Sandford C 1273 47.3%
Ioan Jones Lab 1114 41.4%
Martin Eddies LD 303 11.3%

Loton

John Roberts C 1801 57.4%
Frederick Smith LD 761 24.3%
Christine Griffiths Lab 576 18.4%

Ludlow

Peter Corston LD 1547 60.2%
Graeme Perks C 1024 39.8%

Ludlow Rural

Vivienne Parry LD 2207 59.9%
Nick Barclay C 1479 40.1%

Market Drayton (2)

David Minnery C 2156 52.5%
Rodney Davies C 2098
Roger Walker Lab 1948 47.5%
Robert O'Brien Lab 1676

Market Drayton Rural

John Gillow C 2735 72.8%
Jeffrey Hopkins Lab 1022 27.2%

Meole-Brace

Michael Owen C 1603 44.9%
Bill Morris Lab 1293 36.2%
Steven Crake LD 677 18.9%

Monkmoor

Shirley Sambrook Lab 1549 48.6%
Paul Felton C 911 28.6%
Tony Durnell LD 729 22.9%

Morfe

Margaret Winckler C 1778 64.6%
Iain Seivewright LD 635 23.1%
James Nolan Lab 341 12.4%

Much Wenlock

David Gibbon LD 1922 54.5%
David John C 1602 45.5%

Oswestry (2)

Philip Box Lab 2210 38.3%
William Benyon C 1810 31.4%
Elaine Channon LD 1744 30.3%
Jim Durston LD 1603
Peter Cherrington C 1438

Porthill

Anne Chebsey LD 1688 46.1%
Mary Richey C 1230 33.6%
Ashley Vaughan-Evans Lab 564 15.4%
Keith O'Neill Grn 179 4.9%

Prees

Gerald Dakin C 1822 53.5%
Michael Barker Ind 1215 35.7%
Anthony Barnett Ind 368 10.8%

Rea Valley

Yvonne Holyoak Ind 2037 66.2%
Marian Balmond LD 561 18.2%
Ian Peake Lab 322 10.5%
Jonathan Brown Grn 155 5.0%

Ruyton-XI-Towns

Dilys Gaskill Ind 1582 53.4%
Keith Barrow C 1378 46.6%

St Oswald

June Drummond C 1345 38.3%
John Humphries LD 795 22.6%
David Hughes Lab 721 20.5%
Peter Sayles Ind 654 18.6%

Shawbury

Karen Calder C 1569 56.4%
Simon Jones Ind 1213 43.6%

Shifnal

Stuart West C 2149 56.5%
Keith Turley Lab 1657 43.5%

Stottesdon

Peter Martin LD 1717 59.1%
Thomas Thornton C 1188 40.9%

Sundorne

Joyce Allaway Lab 1742 55.6%
Brian Rees C 792 25.3%
Kathy Day LD 601 19.2%

Sutton and Reabrook

Liz Parsons Lab 1371 42.4%
Brian Littlejohns C 1319 40.8%
John Roberts LD 543 16.8%

Tern

Edward Everall C 2044 55.0%
Anne Woolland LD 899 24.2%
Darin Canning Lab 776 20.9%

Underdale

Miles Kenny LD 1807 64.1%
Robert Allum Lab 641 22.7%
Justin Hughes C 371 13.2%

Wem

Christopher Mellings LD 1780 69.4%
Jonathan Walmsley C 784 30.6%

Wem Rural

Brian Williams C 1540 50.7%
Michael Skinner LD 808 26.6%
Pauline Dee Ind 687 22.6%

Weston Rhyn

William Jenkins Lab 839 33.1%
Robert Taylor C 656 25.8%
Henry Stephens LD 644 25.4%
Neil Graham Ind 399 15.7%

Whitchurch

Thomas Biggins C 1872 66.2%
John Shore Lab 954 33.8%

Whittington

David Lloyd Ind 2148 73.1%
Patrick Mansfield C 789 26.9%

Back to the 2005 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict