Home > 2005 > SomersetA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2005

Somerset

Whole council up for election.

Other results for Somerset: 2009 2013 2017
Results for district councils — Mendip 2003 2007 2011 2015 — Sedgemoor 2003 2007 2011 2015 — South Somerset 2003 2007 2011 2015 — Taunton Deane 2003 2007 2011 2015 — West Somerset 2003 2007 2011 2015 — Somerset West and Taunton

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Somerset 2005

Party Votes Percent Seats
Liberal Democrat 107412 41.2% 30
Conservative 104133 39.9% 24
Labour 35259 13.5% 4
Independent 7314 2.8% 0
Green Party 3770 1.4% 0
UK Independence Party 2918 1.1% 0

Blackdown and Wellington East

Ross Henley LD 2228 52.1%
John Smeaton C 2046 47.9%

Blackmoor Vale

William Wallace C 1755 39.0%
Tim Carroll LD 1610 35.8%
June Wood Ind 941 20.9%
Peter Bridgwood UKIP 194 4.3%

Brent

Alan Ham C 2550 55.1%
Anthony Gore LD 1361 29.4%
Sheila Forrester Lab 718 15.5%

Bridgwater East and Bawdrip

David Busby Lab 1439 37.1%
Christopher Lang C 1187 30.6%
Marilyn Wallace LD 916 23.6%
Derek Pedley Ind 336 8.7%

Bridgwater North and Central

David Loveridge Lab 1852 56.9%
Janice Beasley LD 747 22.9%
David Hall C 658 20.2%

Bridgwater South

Patrick Parker Lab 1426 46.6%
Nicholas Evelyn C 831 27.2%
Thomas Bennett LD 800 26.2%

Bridgwater West

Ann Bown C 1660 37.5%
Adrian Moore Lab 1604 36.2%
Peter Johnstone LD 1166 26.3%

Burnham-on-Sea North

Michael Facey C 2104 44.7%
Michael Mansfield LD 1718 36.5%
Janet Benson Lab 887 18.8%

Cannington

John Edney C 3023 57.2%
Christopher Lloyd-Williams LD 2260 42.8%

Castle Cary

Henry Hobhouse LD 2270 48.5%
Richard Little C 2259 48.3%
Emma Vendome-Taylor UKIP 149 3.2%

Chard North

Paul Buchanan LD 2125 43.3%
Martin Wale C 1955 39.8%
Keith Milton Lab 486 9.9%
David Adams UKIP 346 7.0%

Chard South

Jill Shortland LD 1713 45.1%
David Bulmer Ind 1362 35.8%
Tracey Dawe Lab 391 10.3%
Kenneth Perry UKIP 334 8.8%

Cheddar

Dawn Hill C 2219 48.2%
Stephen Harrison LD 1597 34.7%
Norma Scanlon Lab 788 17.1%

Coker

Cathy Bakewell LD 2395 52.6%
Timothy Pharo C 1685 37.0%
Peter Bysouth Grn 475 10.4%

Crewkerne

William Dyke LD 2179 54.7%
Paul Bradly C 1200 30.1%
Elizabeth George Lab 346 8.7%
Ben Hartshorn Grn 256 6.4%

Curry Rivel

Derek Nelson C 2556 57.0%
Margaret Capon LD 1926 43.0%

Dulverton and Exmoor

John Edwards C 3006 67.5%
Dennis Brewer LD 1001 22.5%
John Walker Ind 448 10.1%

Dunster

Christine Lawrence C 2030 55.3%
Michael Downes LD 1071 29.2%
John Garland Lab 567 15.5%

Frome North

Duncan Fisken LD 1720 37.3%
Robert Pearson C 1627 35.3%
Niel Apps Lab 790 17.1%
Linda Mason Ind 475 10.3%

Frome Selwood

Phillip Moakes LD 1706 44.6%
Damon Hooton C 1192 31.2%
Trevor Hazelgrove Lab 925 24.2%

Frome South

Alvin Horsfall LD 1830 47.6%
Robin Smitherman C 1029 26.8%
David Oakensen Lab 984 25.6%

Glastonbury

Alan Gloak LD 2178 52.2%
Leslie Bennett C 1353 32.4%
David Redgewell Lab 643 15.4%

Highbridge and Burnham-on-Sea South

Rosemarie Parsons LD 1673 35.2%
Louise Parkin C 1634 34.4%
Dan Whittle Lab 1446 30.4%

Huntspill

Mark Healey C 1955 45.8%
Martin Forsey LD 1267 29.7%
Roger Lavers Lab 1048 24.5%

Ilchester

Samuel Crabb LD 2598 48.0%
Steven Lowe C 1731 32.0%
Alfred Hill Lab 631 11.7%
James Edmondson UKIP 454 8.4%

Ilminster

Anthony Shire LD 1914 45.2%
Veronica Horman C 1857 43.8%
Paul Sellers Lab 465 11.0%

King Alfred

David Huxtable C 2783 53.5%
Rosemary Hasler LD 1606 30.9%
Andrew Merryfield Lab 814 15.6%

Langport

Derek Yeomans C 2196 51.7%
Roy Mills LD 2048 48.3%

Lydeard

Christopher Wolverson C 2186 51.4%
Paul Partington LD 2063 48.6%

Martock

Douglas Campbell LD 2426 54.2%
Frances Cobden C 1652 36.9%
Alexander Lawrie Grn 398 8.9%

Mendip Central and East

Gloria Cawood LD 2060 47.4%
Dick Skidmore C 1772 40.8%
Edward Inchley Lab 513 11.8%

Mendip North East

Michael St John C 2002 44.3%
Stephen Phillips LD 1767 39.1%
John Gilham Lab 747 16.5%

Mendip North West

Harvey Siggs C 2362 49.2%
Anne Wyke LD 1761 36.7%
Hazel Inchley Lab 680 14.2%

Mendip South

Kenneth Maddock C 2629 50.1%
Robert Reed LD 2099 40.0%
Kenneth Hurrell Lab 516 9.8%

Mendip West

Ronald Forrest C 1812 46.0%
Brian Livings LD 1755 44.5%
William Roberts Lab 375 9.5%

Minehead

Ian Galloway LD 1353 26.4%
John Malin Ind 1276 24.9%
Simon Stokes Lab 1266 24.7%
Colin Hill C 1228 24.0%

North Curry

Anthony Clark C 2657 46.9%
Maureen Lawrence LD 2478 43.8%
Colin Croad Lab 525 9.3%

North Petherton

Derek Alder C 2512 53.9%
Karen Revans LD 2147 46.1%

Shepton Mallet

Stephen Robinson C 1531 37.4%
Colin Lockey LD 1376 33.6%
Christopher Inchley Lab 1186 29.0%

Somerton

Pauline Clarke LD 2604 55.2%
Michael Lewis C 1879 39.9%
Wilbert Parsh UKIP 232 4.9%

South Petherton

John Sharpe LD 2049 49.2%
Jacqueline Spenlow C 1592 38.2%
Nicholas Wilson Grn 265 6.4%
Michael Canton UKIP 258 6.2%

Staplegrove

Raymond Tully LD 2190 51.8%
Elaine Waymouth C 2037 48.2%

Street

Jim Mochnacz LD 2492 49.1%
Roger Keen C 1514 29.8%
Thomas Scott Lab 1072 21.1%

Taunton and Trull

Stephen Martin-Scott C 2228 51.5%
Frederick Wedderkopp LD 2096 48.5%

Taunton East

Stephen Brooks LD 2230 49.2%
Adam Bradford C 1363 30.1%
Martin Peters Lab 942 20.8%

Taunton Fairwater

Robin Bush LD 1984 50.0%
David Phillips C 1306 32.9%
Elizabeth Lisgo Lab 677 17.1%

Taunton North

Claire Gordon LD 2058 47.3%
Stephen Ross Lab 1174 27.0%
Roderick Watson C 1116 25.7%

Taunton South

Hazel Prior-Sankey LD 2552 51.6%
Stephen Fielding C 1671 33.8%
Douglas Eckhart Lab 726 14.7%

Taunton West

Alan Paul LD 2763 54.3%
David Cudlipp C 1685 33.1%
Jack Warren Lab 645 12.7%

Upper Tone

Caroline Smeaton C 2725 60.1%
Dawn Stephenson Grn 1806 39.9%

Watchet and Quantocks

Anthony Trollope-Bellew C 2125 36.6%
Hugh Davies Ind 2045 35.2%
Peter Murphy Lab 858 14.8%
Anthony Bowden LD 780 13.4%

Wellington

Andrew Govier Lab 2129 41.8%
Kenneth Hindley C 1485 29.2%
Nicola Wilson LD 1480 29.1%

Wells

John Osman C 2371 41.0%
Theodore Butt Phillip LD 2314 40.0%
Colin Price Lab 1100 19.0%

Wincanton and Bruton

Justin Robinson LD 2289 44.2%
Emma Bourne C 2262 43.7%
David Carnegie Grn 423 8.2%
Pamela Bridgwood UKIP 207 4.0%

Yeovil East

David Gladding LD 2401 63.4%
Peter Apps C 819 21.6%
Margaret Thompson-Hughes UKIP 287 7.6%
Kay Bryan Ind 278 7.3%

Yeovil North and Central

Caritas Charles LD 2155 52.5%
Frank Turner C 1084 26.4%
Fred Wood Lab 598 14.6%
Jess Thompson-Hughes UKIP 216 5.3%
John Grana Ind 54 1.3%

Yeovil South

David Greene LD 1938 47.5%
Elizabeth Glaisher C 1366 33.5%
Patrick Conway Lab 700 17.2%
Geoffrey Milne Ind 73 1.8%

Yeovil West

Christine Hunt LD 2129 50.6%
Susan Steele C 1081 25.7%
Martin Hunt Lab 580 13.8%
Neil Boxall UKIP 241 5.7%
Katherine Limmer Grn 147 3.5%
Daryl Greene Ind 26 0.6%

Back to the 2005 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict