Home > 2005 > StaffordshireA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2005

Staffordshire

New division boundaries came into force at this election.

Note:— The election in Kinver was postponed due to the death of a candidate.

Other results for Staffordshire: 2009 2013 2017
Results for district councils — Cannock Chase 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015 2016 — East Staffordshire 2003 2007 2011 2015 — Lichfield 2003 2007 2011 2015 — Newcastle-under-Lyme 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015 2016 — South Staffordshire 2003 2007 2011 2015 — Stafford 2003 2007 2011 2015 — Staffordshire Moorlands 2003 2007 2011 2015 — Tamworth 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015 2016

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Staffordshire 2005

Party Votes Percent Seats
Labour 145862 37.8% 32
Conservative 144059 37.4% 27
Liberal Democrat 80483 20.9% 2
UK Independence Party 5495 1.4% 0
Independent 4298 1.1% 0
Freedom Party 2360 0.6% 0
Green Party 1794 0.5% 0
Ratepayers (Staffordshire Moorlands) 1295 0.3% 0

Amington

Richard McDermid Lab 2962 48.2%
Brian Beale C 2049 33.4%
Andrew Gilman LD 1132 18.4%

Audley and Chesterton

Edward Boden Lab 3026 43.7%
Ian Wilkes LD 2024 29.3%
Betty Cartwright C 1199 17.3%
David Nixon UKIP 669 9.7%

Biddulph North

Madelaine Lovatt Lab 2862 43.5%
David Stone LD 1891 28.7%
Gerald Adams Ind 1832 27.8%

Biddulph South and Endon

Christine Jebb LD 3966 57.9%
Kevin Jackson Lab 2888 42.1%

Bolebridge

Roger Smith Lab 2728 50.2%
Ian Lewin C 1726 31.8%
Geoffrey Blake LD 982 18.1%

Bradwell and Porthill

Sandra Hambleton Lab 3416 53.4%
John Cooper C 1380 21.6%
Emma Cooley LD 1121 17.5%
Barbara Lewis UKIP 478 7.5%

Brereton and Ravenhill

Gwilym Roberts Lab 2535 48.0%
Raymond Easton LD 1827 34.6%
Doreen Bourton C 918 17.4%

Brewood

Rex Roberts C 3156 62.7%
Lorna Jones Lab 1876 37.3%

Burntwood North

Eric Drinkwater Lab 2790 49.5%
Douglas Constable C 1998 35.4%
Maxwell Rea LD 853 15.1%

Burntwood South

Steven Norman Lab 2525 48.2%
Brenda Constable C 1887 36.0%
Marguerite Stockdale LD 823 15.7%

Burton Tower

James Muir Lab 2851 45.2%
Elizabeth Staples C 2329 36.9%
James Shrewsbury LD 1124 17.8%

Burton Town

Peter Beresford Lab 2960 55.8%
Tariq Hussain C 1284 24.2%
Michael Rodgers LD 1064 20.0%

Burton Trent

Peter Davies Lab 2939 57.3%
Kathleen Lamb C 1199 23.4%
Hugh Warner LD 987 19.3%

Cannock Town Centre

Dennis Dixon Lab 2809 43.0%
Brian Faulkner C 2784 42.7%
Stephen Allatt LD 933 14.3%

Cannock Villages

Janos Toth Lab 2835 46.8%
John Beddows C 2020 33.3%
Trevor Stokes LD 884 14.6%
Robert Bishop Ind 320 5.3%

Caverswall

William Day C 3309 46.7%
Austin Hanchard Lab 2359 33.3%
Brian Whittaker LD 1414 20.0%

Chadsmoor

Derek Davis Lab 3589 61.8%
John Bernard C 1294 22.3%
Ian Harris LD 928 16.0%

Cheadle and Checkley

Edward Perry C 3462 50.5%
Jacqueline James Lab 2240 32.6%
Philip Silk LD 1159 16.9%

Cheslyn Hay, Essington and Great Wyrley (2)

Kathleen Perry C 4815 44.0%
Michael Lawrence C 4797
Thomas Boyle Lab 4633 42.3%
George Bullock Lab 4470
Tracy O'Brien LD 1492 13.6%
Raymond Jones LD 1077

Churnet Valley

Barrie Mycock C 3149 47.6%
Mahfooz Ahmad Lab 2144 32.4%
Michael Whitfield LD 1317 19.9%

Codsall

Sonja Oatley C 3098 60.5%
John Gregory Lab 1317 25.7%
Ian Sadler LD 708 13.8%

Cross Heath and Silverdale

David Leech Lab 3002 53.1%
Eileen Braithwaite UKIP 983 17.4%
Andrew Cooley LD 876 15.5%
Glenys Davies C 790 14.0%

Dove

Andrew Fraser C 3072 47.8%
John Morris LD 1724 26.8%
Susan Grier Lab 1628 25.3%

Eccleshall

Henry Butter C 3378 55.6%
David Kirby LD 1360 22.4%
Rosalind Kennedy Lab 1334 22.0%

Etching Hill and Heath

Daniel Davies LD 2127 40.2%
Michael Davey Lab 1801 34.1%
Warwick Bourton C 1358 25.7%

Gnosall and Doxey

Mark Winnington C 3757 45.8%
Barry Stamp LD 2696 32.8%
Anthony Nixon Lab 1756 21.4%

Hednesford and Rawnsley (2)

John O'Leary Lab 5258 45.2%
Susan Woodward Lab 4485
John Burnett C 3690 31.7%
Diane Bennett C 3531
Ronald Turville LD 2692 23.1%
Patricia Ansell LD 2473

Horninglow and Stretton

Peter Haynes Lab 3367 45.8%
Robert Bather C 2758 37.5%
Kathleen Winson LD 1223 16.6%

Keele and Westlands

Glennis Deakin C 2576 34.1%
Robin Studd LD 2487 32.9%
Gillian Williams Lab 1848 24.4%
Carolyn Grocott Grn 403 5.3%
Andrea Liversage UKIP 246 3.3%

Kidsgrove and Talke (2)

Margaret Astle Lab 5571 49.5%
John Taylor Lab 4640
Sandra Bowyer LD 2635 23.4%
Raymond Slater LD 2338
Nora Salt C 1994 17.7%
Andrew Fear C 1644
Geoffrey Locke UKIP 1048 9.3%
Christopher Nixon UKIP 844

Leek Rural

Christine Heath C 3787 48.7%
Margaret Lovatt Lab 1924 24.7%
Stephen Harrison LD 1044 13.4%
Stephen Povey UKIP 1028 13.2%

Leek South

Neal Podmore C 2589 33.0%
Cheryl Priestman Lab 2010 25.6%
Michael Cozens LD 1589 20.2%
Keith Harrison RSM 1295 16.5%
Mark Gater Grn 369 4.7%

Lichfield City North

Anthony Wilkins Lab 2379 35.7%
Antony Thompson C 2289 34.4%
Trevor James LD 1062 15.9%
John Walker Ind 930 14.0%

Lichfield City South

Terence Finn C 2728 46.3%
John Smith LD 1862 31.6%
Ian Crossland Lab 1300 22.1%

Lichfield Rural East

Matthew Ellis C 2613 38.8%
Roger Bennion LD 2512 37.3%
Neil Bradley Lab 1608 23.9%

Lichfield Rural North

Janet Eagland C 4002 56.9%
Kevin McCarthy LD 1565 22.2%
David Whatton Lab 1469 20.9%

Lichfield Rural South

Erica Bayliss C 3909 63.1%
Roderick Campbell Lab 1367 22.1%
Elfriede Roe LD 919 14.8%

Lichfield Rural West

Frank Lewis C 3629 53.1%
Elaine Moore Lab 2058 30.1%
Peter Roe LD 1151 16.8%

Needwood Forest

Timothy Corbett C 4250 53.5%
Susan Palmer Lab 2360 29.7%
Victoria Trelinska LD 1341 16.9%

Newcastle Rural

Robert Edwards C 3085 46.5%
Robert Howells Lab 1718 25.9%
David Becket LD 1478 22.3%
Joseph Bonfiglio UKIP 352 5.3%

Newcastle South

Richard Gorton Lab 2798 40.3%
Gwynneth Bosley C 1885 27.1%
David Clarke LD 1779 25.6%
Paul Gregory UKIP 486 7.0%

Penkridge

Veronica Downes C 3739 50.8%
Trevor Downing Lab 2568 34.9%
Diane Key LD 1052 14.3%

Perrycrofts

John Garforth Lab 2597 43.7%
Kenneth Gant C 2256 37.9%
Jennifer Blake LD 1092 18.4%

Perton

Robert Marshall C 2937 57.1%
Suzanne Randle Lab 1308 25.4%
Albert Smith LD 623 12.1%
Stuart Hinde Grn 275 5.3%

Stafford Central

Maureen Compton Lab 2990 44.9%
Christine Baron LD 1974 29.6%
Amyas Stafford-Northcote C 1702 25.5%

Stafford North

Robert Simpson Lab 3202 53.1%
Dennis Philip C 1690 28.0%
Cathie Halliday LD 893 14.8%
Josie Whitney Grn 245 4.1%

Stafford South East

Michael Barber Lab 3741 42.7%
John Francis C 3550 40.5%
John Affleck LD 1475 16.8%

Stafford Trent Valley

Leonard Bloomer C 3273 46.8%
Brendan McKeown LD 1795 25.7%
John Kennedy Lab 1629 23.3%
Edward Clarke Grn 296 4.2%

Stafford West

Michael Poulter Lab 3658 50.2%
Trevor Houlton C 2171 29.8%
Frank James LD 1459 20.0%

Stone Rural

Ian Parry C 3198 50.3%
Alison Wedgwood Lab 1866 29.3%
John Russell LD 1298 20.4%

Stone Urban

Vincent Wakefield Lab 3138 39.2%
Philip Jones C 2667 33.3%
Peter Stevens LD 2210 27.6%

Stonydelph

Peter White Lab 2149 42.7%
Christopher Cooke Ind 1216 24.2%
Kevin Taylor C 1095 21.8%
Pete Cousins LD 569 11.3%

Uttoxeter Rural

Philip Atkins C 3533 63.1%
Jane Reeves Lab 1234 22.0%
Roy Gregg LD 832 14.9%

Uttoxeter Town

Geoffrey Morrison C 2389 41.6%
James Fergus Lab 2354 41.0%
Charles Dean-Young LD 999 17.4%

Watling North

Terence Dix Lab 2531 48.0%
Andrew James C 1870 35.4%
Penelope Bennion LD 877 16.6%

Watling South

Carol Dean Lab 2609 43.6%
Robert Pritchard C 2345 39.2%
Roger Jones LD 1024 17.1%

Wolstanton

Michael Clarke Lab 2383 41.2%
Simon Tagg C 2008 34.7%
Elizabeth Shenton LD 979 16.9%
Ann Beirne Grn 206 3.6%
Mark Barlow UKIP 205 3.5%

Wombourne

Peter Timms C 2441 37.9%
Sharron Edwards Freedom 2360 36.6%
John Brindle Lab 1065 16.5%
John Fallon LD 581 9.0%

Back to the 2005 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict