Home > 2005 > SuffolkA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2005

Suffolk

New division boundaries came into force at this election.

Other results for Suffolk: 2009 2013 2017
Results for district councils — Babergh 2003 2007 2011 2015 — Forest Heath 2003 2007 2011 2015 — Ipswich 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015 2016 — Mid Suffolk 2003 2007 2011 2015 — St Edmundsbury 2003 2007 2011 2015 — Suffolk Coastal 2003 2007 2011 2015 — Waveney 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2015 — West Suffolk — East Suffolk

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Suffolk 2005

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 131719 39.2% 45
Labour 93370 27.8% 22
Liberal Democrat 88238 26.3% 7
Independent 9491 2.8% 1
Green Party 7454 2.2% 0
UK Independence Party 5304 1.6% 0
West Suffolk Independent Alliance Party 466 0.1% 0

Aldeburgh and Leiston

Ronald Ward C 2091 41.1%
Joan Girling Lab 1671 32.8%
Lisabeth Hoad LD 1325 26.0%

Beccles (2)

Mark Bee C 3104 39.0%
John Taylor Lab 2757 34.6%
Alan Thwaites Lab 2714
Kenneth Sale C 2255
Frances Mitchell LD 1280 16.1%
Philip Mitchell LD 1139
Graham Elliot Grn 822 10.3%
Liam Carroll Grn 383

Belstead Brook

Kathy Pollard LD 1875 43.8%
John Browne Cave C 1497 35.0%
Janet Norden Lab 909 21.2%

Bixley

Russell Harsant C 1972 48.8%
Martyn Green Lab 1051 26.0%
Gareth Jones LD 1022 25.3%

Blackbourn

Joanna Spicer C 2902 56.0%
Alison Fairgrieve Lab 1132 21.8%
Margaret Fossati LD 878 16.9%
Philip Huckett UKIP 273 5.3%

Blything

Rae Leighton C 1807 38.1%
John Slater LD 1539 32.4%
David Jeremy Lab 892 18.8%
Don Tricker Ind 508 10.7%

Bosmere

Julia Truelove LD 1640 33.1%
John Pratt C 1453 29.4%
James Higgins Lab 779 15.7%
Michael Turner Ind 648 13.1%
Ian Mason Ind 428 8.6%

Brandon

William Bishop C 1895 53.3%
Pamela Brown Lab 964 27.1%
Catriona Pilborough LD 464 13.0%
John French UKIP 233 6.6%

Bridge

Harold Margar Lab 1567 47.8%
Nadia Cenci C 1014 30.9%
Philip Richardson LD 698 21.3%

Bungay

Morris Rose C 2061 41.5%
Lynn Derges Lab 1361 27.4%
Wendy Curry LD 1052 21.2%
Lorna Kerrison Grn 488 9.8%

Carlford

Peter Bellfield C 2828 55.8%
Anthony Barrett LD 1324 26.1%
Stephen Connelly Lab 916 18.1%

Chantry (2)

Keith Rawlingson Lab 4413 47.8%
Bryony Rudkin Lab 3927
Robert Hall C 3046 33.0%
Kathleen Kenna C 2750
Oliver Holmes LD 1778 19.2%
John Whitear LD 1450

Clare

Jane Midwood C 3019 52.0%
Leslie Warmington LD 2295 39.5%
James Lumley UKIP 489 8.4%

Cosford

Jeremy Pembroke C 2475 50.6%
Mary Munson LD 1422 29.1%
Roland Bee Lab 996 20.4%

Eastgate and Moreton Hall

Francis Warby C 1539 39.4%
Trevor Beckwith Ind 1305 33.4%
David Bradbury LD 897 23.0%
Christopher Kisko UKIP 166 4.2%

Exning and Newmarket

Bill Sadler C 1740 37.1%
Peter Dwane Lab 1243 26.5%
Ian Radford LD 743 15.9%
Terence Mills WSIAP 466 9.9%
Don Levick Ind 263 5.6%
David Hudson UKIP 229 4.9%

Felixstowe Coastal (2)

Ann Rodwell C 3757 38.8%
Graham Newman C 3714
Dot Paddick LD 3226 33.3%
Michael Ninnmey LD 3087
Mark Campbell Lab 2692 27.8%

Felixstowe North and Trimley

John Goodwin C 1960 38.8%
David Rowe Lab 1754 34.7%
Robert Sherratt LD 1339 26.5%

Framlingham

Colin Hart C 2355 48.8%
Andrew Houseley LD 1645 34.1%
Edna Salmon Lab 827 17.1%

Gainsborough

William Quinton Lab 2225 48.2%
Janet Sibley C 1533 33.2%
Robert Chambers LD 856 18.6%

Gipping Valley

John Field LD 2028 45.4%
Michael Damant C 1533 34.3%
Neil Curno Lab 907 20.3%

Great Cornard

Peter Beer C 1470 40.2%
Wil Gibson Lab 1268 34.7%
Marion Press LD 921 25.2%

Gunton (2)

Keith Patience Lab 3574 41.9%
David Thomas Lab 2609
Nancy Cuss C 2256 26.4%
David Provan C 1948
Patricia Anderson LD 1500 17.6%
Peter Guyton LD 1372
Dorothy Blenkinsopp Ind 621 7.3%
Lucille Mason Grn 580 6.8%
Maxine Narburgh Grn 498

Hadleigh

David Grutchfield LD 1894 46.2%
James Quinlan Lab 1209 29.5%
Carey Fraulo C 839 20.4%
Roy O'Shaughnessy UKIP 162 3.9%

Halesworth

Wendy Mawer C 2368 46.4%
Alan Brown Lab 1402 27.5%
Roberta Pumer LD 833 16.3%
Jennifer Berry Grn 500 9.8%

Hardwick

Stephen Oliver C 1827 39.1%
Allan Jones LD 1362 29.1%
Robert Corfe Lab 1174 25.1%
Michael Brundle UKIP 312 6.7%

Hartismere

Charles Michell C 2627 54.2%
Richard Flower LD 1147 23.6%
Elaine Halton Lab 1076 22.2%

Haverhill Cangle (2)

Philip French Lab 2411 37.1%
Tim Marks C 2395 36.8%
Jeremy Farthing C 2348
Ann Thomas Lab 2145
Mick Graham LD 1328 20.4%
Lesley Robinson LD 1198
Derek Gregory UKIP 366 5.6%
Frederick Rapsey UKIP 317

Haverhill East and Kedington

Karen Knight C 1370 35.6%
Daniel Summers Lab 1190 30.9%
Terry McNally LD 1080 28.1%
Tracy Lumley UKIP 205 5.3%

Hoxne and Eye

Guy McGregor C 2525 50.4%
Colin Hammond LD 1384 27.6%
Christopher Soule Lab 1104 22.0%

Kesgrave and Rushmere St Andrew (2)

John Klaschka C 3567 41.3%
Steven Hudson C 3547
John Briggs LD 2731 31.6%
Nikki Goodchild Lab 2343 27.1%
Ronald Else LD 2055
Stanley Robinson Lab 1936

Kessingland and Southwold

John Goldsmith C 2341 45.1%
Michael Pickles Lab 1566 30.1%
Christopher MacKinnon LD 972 18.7%
Will Windell Grn 316 6.1%

Lowestoft South (2)

Jane Hore Lab 3550 43.0%
Julian Swainson Lab 2458
Frank Mortimer C 2190 26.5%
Andrew Shepherd LD 2055 24.9%
Gifford Baxter LD 1995
Jamie Starling C 1845
Gary Hilton Grn 465 5.6%
Christopher Goodings Grn 431

Martlesham

Patricia O'Brien C 2622 43.1%
John Kelso LD 2359 38.7%
Thomas Guest Lab 1109 18.2%

Melford

Richard Kemp Ind 2601 49.5%
David Burch C 1644 31.3%
Mischa Wilson Lab 1013 19.3%

Mildenhall

Paul Pendleton C 1638 43.1%
David Bowman Lab 910 23.9%
Stephen Gunn Ind 536 14.1%
Eleanor Minshall LD 507 13.3%
Bert Hitt UKIP 210 5.5%

Newmarket and Red Lodge

Lisa Chambers C 1582 43.7%
Jane Andrews-Smith LD 932 25.8%
Joy Uney Lab 883 24.4%
David Whitear UKIP 220 6.1%

Oulton (2)

Allyson Barron Lab 3266 37.2%
Malcolm Cherry Lab 3217
Mike Barnard C 2920 33.2%
John Burford C 2355
Leslie Batchelder LD 1329 15.1%
Antony Tibbitt LD 1188
Peter Collecott Ind 808 9.2%
Jennifer Hinton Ind 656
Kerry Taylor Grn 465 5.3%
Stephen Sizer Grn 413
George Hawes Ind 403

Pakefield (2)

Stephen Barrett Lab 2888 41.9%
Roger Bellham Lab 2689
Janice Corbett C 2322 33.7%
Brian Keller C 2061
Brenna Batchelder LD 1154 16.8%
Sandra Tonge LD 957
Ann Skipper Grn 525 7.6%
Emma Waller Grn 343

Peninsula

David Wood LD 2792 48.9%
Yvonne Chartier C 1847 32.3%
Keith Rawlings Lab 1074 18.8%

Priory Heath

Susan Maguire Lab 1593 51.7%
David Brown C 865 28.1%
Catherine Stafford LD 624 20.2%

Row Heath

Matthew Edwards C 1838 40.8%
Cyril Brown Lab 993 22.1%
Robert Newman Ind 667 14.8%
Timothy Huggan LD 587 13.0%
Ian Smith UKIP 417 9.3%

Rushmere

Susan Thomas Lab 1869 40.4%
Eileen Smith C 1649 35.7%
Cathy French LD 1107 23.9%

St Helen's

Kevan Lim Lab 1485 39.2%
Philip Green LD 1302 34.4%
Elizabeth Harsant C 1001 26.4%

St John's

Sandy Martin Lab 1721 43.3%
John Carnell C 1238 31.2%
Bob Zablok LD 1013 25.5%

St Margaret's and Westgate (2)

Andrew Cann LD 3301 39.6%
Inga Lockington LD 3181
Julia Schubert C 2684 32.2%
Priscilla Steed C 2681
Keith Herod Lab 2352 28.2%
Noel Tostevin Lab 1914

Samford

William Yorke-Edwards C 2362 39.9%
Laurie Mayer LD 2175 36.7%
Cameron Scott Lab 1058 17.9%
John Smith UKIP 330 5.6%

Stour Valley

Selwyn Pryor C 2131 46.5%
Bryn Hurren LD 1699 37.0%
Emma Bishton Lab 756 16.5%

Stowmarket North and Stowupland

Eleanor Ramsey C 1743 39.5%
Duncan Macpherson Lab 1468 33.3%
Colin Groundsell LD 804 18.2%
John Matthissen Grn 400 9.1%

Stowmarket South

Keith Myers-Hewitt C 1576 34.1%
Ronald Snell Lab 1446 31.3%
Keith Scarff LD 1036 22.4%
Brenda Davis Grn 563 12.2%

Sudbury

Jack Owen Lab 1383 35.9%
Richard Platt LD 1146 29.7%
Raymond Smith C 1019 26.4%
Errol Newman Ind 307 8.0%

Sudbury East and Waldingfield

Colin Spence C 1633 38.7%
Nicholas Irwin Lab 1396 33.0%
Andrew Welsh LD 880 20.8%
Leon Stedman UKIP 316 7.5%

Thedwastre North

Jane Storey C 2365 47.1%
Carol Milward LD 1708 34.0%
Sally Spore Lab 945 18.8%

Thedwastre South

Susan Lockett C 2247 46.9%
Penelope Otton LD 1644 34.3%
Suzanne Britton Lab 898 18.8%

Thingoe North

Rebecca Hopfensperger C 2538 51.8%
Christopher Tidman LD 1076 22.0%
David Dawson Lab 1038 21.2%
Maureen Chessell UKIP 248 5.1%

Thingoe South

Terry Clements C 2571 52.1%
Alexander Carmichael Lab 1088 22.1%
Charles Bradbury LD 946 19.2%
William Attwood UKIP 327 6.6%

Thredling

Edward Alcock C 2596 51.6%
Helen Whitworth LD 2431 48.4%

Tower (2)

David Lockwood Lab 3181 32.7%
Paul Hopfensperger C 2747 28.3%
Ray Nowak Lab 2720
Robert Everitt C 2663
David Chappell LD 1738 17.9%
Daniel Warren LD 1266
Brian Lockwood UKIP 801 8.2%
David Nettleton Ind 799 8.2%
Ivan Cook UKIP 509
Melinda Nettleton Ind 498
Adam Stacey Grn 455 4.7%
Samantha Hunt Stacey Grn 432

Upper Gipping

Jeremy Clover C 2212 42.8%
Andrew Stringer Grn 1875 36.3%
Marion Ravenhill Lab 1076 20.8%

Whitehouse and Whitton (2)

Anthony Lewis Lab 3513 42.6%
Graham Manuel Lab 3388
David Goldsmith C 2759 33.4%
Steven Wells C 2539
George King LD 1980 24.0%
Stephen Williams LD 1631

Wickham

Clare Aitchison C 2123 43.6%
Barry Halliday LD 1590 32.6%
Valerie Pizzey Lab 1161 23.8%

Wilford

Rosemary Clarke C 2171 50.3%
Peter Monk LD 2147 49.7%

Woodbridge

Benjamin Redsell C 1720 40.0%
Diana Ball LD 1698 39.5%
Roy Burgon Lab 884 20.5%

Back to the 2005 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict