Home > 2005 > SurreyA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2005

Surrey

New division boundaries came into force at this election.

ECRA = Ewell Court Residents Association
EDP = English Democrats Party
Hersham = Hersham Village Society
Molesey = Molesey Residents Association
NTRA = Nork and Tattenhams Residents Associations
Peace = Peace Party
RAEE = Residents Associations of Epsom and Ewell
RIRG = Runnymede Independent Residents Group
StGHI = St George's Hill Independents
TDWGRA = Thames Ditton/Weston Green Residents Assication
Walton = The Walton Society
WERRA = West Ewell and Ruxley Residents Association

Other results for Surrey: 2009 2013 2017
Results for district councils — Elmbridge 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015 2016 2018 — Epsom and Ewell 2003 2007 2011 2015 — Guildford 2003 2007 2011 2015 — Mole Valley 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015 2016 — Reigate and Banstead 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015 2016 — Runnymede 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015 2016 — Spelthorne 2003 2007 2011 2015 — Surrey Heath 2003 2007 2011 2015 — Tandridge 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015 2016 — Waverley 2003 2007 2011 2015 — Woking 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015 2016 2018

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Surrey 2005

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 239283 45.6% 58
Liberal Democrat 162223 30.9% 12
Labour 77607 14.8% 2
Independent 10652 2.0% 1
UK Independence Party 8858 1.7% 0
Nork and Tattenhams Residents Associations 3696 0.7% 1
Ewell Court Residents Association 3535 0.7% 1
Molesey Residents Association 3237 0.6% 1
Thames Ditton/Weston Green Residents Association 3033 0.6% 1
West Ewell and Ruxley Residents Association 2070 0.4% 1
Residents Associations of Epsom and Ewell 2008 0.4% 1
The Walton Society 1864 0.4% 1
Runnymede Independent Residents Group 1815 0.3% 0
Hersham Village Society 1655 0.3% 0
Green Party 1376 0.3% 0
St George's Hill Independents 1024 0.2% 0
Peace Party 282 0.1% 0
English Democrats Party 233 0.0% 0
Official Monster Raving Loony Party 116 0.0% 0

Addlestone

Terry Dicks C 3536 53.2%
Gavin Morrison Lab 1688 25.4%
Peter Key LD 1268 19.1%
Colin Stephens Ind 156 2.3%

Ash

John Ades C 2763 51.1%
Sarah Rosewell LD 1795 33.2%
Barry Hall Lab 846 15.7%

Ashford

Carol Coleman C 3646 53.6%
Marjorie Martin Lab 1819 26.7%
Bobbie Colison-Crawford LD 990 14.6%
Rebecca Ohl Grn 346 5.1%

Ashtead

Timothy Ashton C 3262 41.4%
Christopher Townsend Ind 2843 36.1%
Julie Morris LD 804 10.2%
Susan Gilchrist Lab 753 9.6%
Helen Howell UKIP 217 2.8%

Banstead East

Angela Fraser C 4697 60.9%
Georgina Regan LD 1916 24.8%
Rosemary Norgrove Lab 1104 14.3%

Banstead South

Michael Gosling C 4468 56.9%
Peter Bartram LD 1614 20.6%
Wayne Scivier Lab 1079 13.7%
Roy Cambridge UKIP 458 5.8%
Harold Green EDP 233 3.0%

Banstead West

Nick Harrison NTRA 3696 51.6%
Barry Beacham C 2157 30.1%
Clive Scott Lab 697 9.7%
David Gourley LD 616 8.6%

Bisley, Chobham and West End

Lavinia Sealy C 3954 57.6%
John Faulkner LD 2913 42.4%

Bookham and Fetcham West

James Smith C 4630 52.1%
Raj Haque LD 3634 40.9%
Carol Hayton Lab 630 7.1%

The Byfleets

Geoff Marlow C 3258 53.2%
Colin Strong LD 1769 28.9%
John Pitt Lab 851 13.9%
Marion Free UKIP 248 4.0%

Camberley East

Maurice Neighbour C 3522 57.6%
Gail O'Flaherty LD 1652 27.0%
Vera Bowden Lab 940 15.4%

Camberley West

Frederick Chipperfield C 2983 45.2%
Rebecca Cowell LD 1978 30.0%
Murray Rowlands Lab 1641 24.9%

Caterham Hill

Peter Langham C 3188 49.3%
Jeffrey Gray LD 2523 39.0%
Rajeshwarsing Doorga Lab 525 8.1%
William Nock UKIP 234 3.6%

Caterham Valley

Sally Marks C 3371 52.9%
Syeda Bradbury LD 2038 32.0%
Colin Vane Lab 700 11.0%
Mary Bowes UKIP 267 4.2%

Chertsey

Raymond Lowther Lab 2669 45.3%
Christopher Norman C 2180 37.0%
Prue Horne LD 745 12.7%
Christopher Browne UKIP 294 5.0%

Cobham

Dorothy Mitchell C 3854 64.6%
David Bellchamber LD 1358 22.8%
Irene Threlkeld Lab 750 12.6%

Cranleigh and Ewhurst

Cyril Baily C 3912 51.7%
Ken Reed LD 2778 36.7%
Richard Chaundy Lab 882 11.6%

The Dittons

Peter Hickman TDWGRA 3033 38.6%
Barry Fairbank LD 2192 27.9%
Jane Haworth C 2112 26.9%
Norman Westmore Lab 517 6.6%

Dorking and the Holmwoods

Stephen Cooksey LD 3379 52.6%
Trevor Porritt C 2221 34.6%
Keith Davis Lab 826 12.9%

Dorking Hills

Hazel Watson LD 3095 46.7%
Pamela Pulling-Smith C 2675 40.4%
Michael MacDonagh Lab 597 9.0%
Kathleen Peters UKIP 260 3.9%

Dorking Rural

Helyn Clark C 4096 52.0%
Iain Murdoch LD 3036 38.6%
David Hide Lab 742 9.4%

Earlswood and Reigate South

Frances King C 2690 37.2%
Christopher Booton Lab 2255 31.2%
Christopher Howell LD 1794 24.8%
Colin Stiff UKIP 488 6.8%

East Molesey and Esher

Timothy Oliver C 3352 56.4%
Michael Banks LD 1765 29.7%
Michael Moriarty Lab 824 13.9%

Egham Hythe and Thorpe

Yvonna Lay C 2231 33.7%
Linda Gillham RIRG 1815 27.4%
Brenda Head Lab 1387 21.0%
Dorian Mead LD 845 12.8%
Derek Sheppard UKIP 335 5.1%

Englefield Green

Carole Jones C 2333 49.0%
Peter Russell LD 1113 23.4%
Deborah Greenwood Lab 934 19.6%
Anthony Micklethwait UKIP 265 5.6%
Peter Rothesay Loony 116 2.4%

Epsom and Ewell North

Jean Smith ECRA 3535 46.6%
Christina Mountain C 2075 27.3%
Marita Gerrard Lab 1085 14.3%
Stephen Dixon LD 892 11.8%

Epsom and Ewell North East

Nigel Petrie Ind 3176 42.1%
Patrick Matier C 2289 30.3%
James Dapre LD 1212 16.1%
Madeline Boissiere Lab 870 11.5%

Epsom and Ewell South East

Christopher Frost RAEE 2008 31.6%
Christopher Everest C 1923 30.2%
Timothy Murphy LD 1847 29.1%
James Milne Lab 580 9.1%

Epsom and Ewell South West

Colin Taylor LD 2521 39.1%
Christopher Muller C 2187 33.9%
Sheila Carlson Lab 1452 22.5%
Robert Cane UKIP 286 4.4%

Epsom and Ewell West

Jan Mason WERRA 2070 34.1%
Vince Romagnuolo Lab 1651 27.2%
David Collins C 1491 24.6%
Charles Wood LD 859 14.1%

Farnham Central

Pat Frost C 2940 44.5%
Derek Seale LD 2580 39.1%
Ralph Anwar Lab 554 8.4%
Richard Thomas Ind 528 8.0%

Farnham North

John Farmer C 2418 35.8%
Mary Hunt LD 2093 31.0%
Janet Maines Ind 1558 23.1%
Arthur Simper Lab 677 10.0%

Farnham South

David Munro C 4053 58.3%
Joan Clark LD 2326 33.5%
Joan Anniballi Lab 574 8.3%

Foxhills and Virginia Water

Elise Whiteley C 3024 59.7%
Christine Key LD 1000 19.8%
Bernie Stacey Lab 749 14.8%
Leon Mullett UKIP 290 5.7%

Frimley Green and Mytchett

John Pitt C 2624 44.8%
Duncan Clark LD 2446 41.8%
Linda Clark Lab 787 13.4%

Godalming North

Christopher Slyfield LD 3083 41.5%
Roger Gordon-Smith C 2795 37.6%
David Black Lab 821 11.1%
Cherry Allan Grn 730 9.8%

Godalming South, Milford and Witley

Maureen Nyazai C 3800 49.3%
Andrew Rayner LD 3171 41.2%
Sara Mayhew Lab 731 9.5%

Godstone

Marian Myland C 3094 53.8%
Colin White LD 1569 27.3%
Maxine Osborne Lab 749 13.0%
Elizabeth Fisher UKIP 343 6.0%

Guildford East

Eddie Owen LD 3330 47.0%
Nicholas Brougham C 3099 43.7%
Carole Barber Lab 659 9.3%

Guildford North

Pauline Searle LD 3267 49.1%
Christine Stacy C 1948 29.3%
Angela Gunning Lab 1434 21.6%

Guildford South East

Sarah Di Caprio LD 2971 45.7%
Maurice Byham C 2892 44.5%
Michael Hassell Lab 640 9.8%

Guildford South West

David Goodwin LD 3291 54.0%
Waqas Ahmad C 1791 29.4%
James Heaphy Lab 868 14.2%
Keith Scott Peace 145 2.4%

Guildford West

Fiona White LD 2248 45.5%
Dennis Paul C 1413 28.6%
Joan O'Byrne Lab 1138 23.1%
John Morris Peace 137 2.8%

Haslemere

Christine Stevens C 3262 52.2%
John Robini LD 2227 35.6%
Maureen Smith Lab 581 9.3%
Derek Partner UKIP 183 2.9%

Heatherside and Parkside

David Ivison C 3185 52.2%
Anthony Cowell LD 2912 47.8%

Hersham

Margaret Hicks C 2280 40.0%
Clive Green Hersham 1655 29.0%
Peter Jepson Lab 904 15.8%
Andrew Jackson LD 866 15.2%

Hinchley Wood, Claygate and Oxshott

Michael Bennison C 3353 45.9%
John Pincham LD 3321 45.4%
Gerald Dennett Lab 636 8.7%

Horley East

Dorothy Ross-Tomlin C 2882 48.8%
Geoffrey Southall LD 1479 25.0%
Gerard O'Dwyer Lab 1095 18.5%
Janice Gall UKIP 452 7.7%

Horley West

Kay Hammond C 2062 41.8%
Heather Smith LD 1044 21.2%
Andrew Jones Lab 929 18.8%
Jane Eyles Ind 481 9.8%
Denese Brooke-Harte UKIP 417 8.5%

Horsell

John Doran LD 2691 43.4%
David Rousell C 2592 41.8%
Graeme Carman Lab 599 9.7%
Timothy Shaw UKIP 325 5.2%

Horsleys

Bill Barker C 4000 60.6%
Elizabeth Hogger LD 2003 30.3%
Julie Roxburgh Lab 603 9.1%

Knaphill

Diana Smith LD 2807 44.9%
Beryl Marlow C 2168 34.7%
John Bramall Lab 986 15.8%
Clare Davies UKIP 284 4.5%

Laleham and Shepperton

Lawrence Burrell C 3687 56.0%
Edward Glynn LD 1786 27.1%
Andrew McLuskey Lab 1106 16.8%

Leatherhead and Fetcham East

Tim Hall C 2888 41.3%
David Smith LD 2000 28.6%
Heather Ward Lab 1159 16.6%
Paula Sabine Ind 944 13.5%

Lingfield

Kenneth Rimington C 3590 45.6%
Anthony Dalrymple LD 2442 31.0%
Samuel Hunt Lab 626 8.0%
Graham Marks Ind 571 7.3%
Graham Bailey UKIP 336 4.3%
Sandra Crittell Grn 300 3.8%

Lower Sunbury and Halliford

Frank Davies C 2804 45.2%
Caroline Nichols LD 1934 31.2%
Doreen Went Lab 1040 16.8%
James Maxwell UKIP 427 6.9%

Merstham and Reigate Hill

Daniel Kee C 2782 45.5%
Steve Oddy LD 1863 30.5%
Jane Thomas Lab 1073 17.5%
Stephen Smith UKIP 397 6.5%

Oxted

Nicholas Skellett C 4237 53.3%
Martin Caxton LD 2058 25.9%
Katherine Saunders Lab 1242 15.6%
Ian Crabb UKIP 413 5.2%

Pyrford

Valerie Tinney C 3272 50.9%
Norman Johns LD 2214 34.5%
Celia Wand Lab 681 10.6%
Judith Squire UKIP 255 4.0%

Redhill

Lynne Hack C 2245 34.8%
John Barton Lab 1959 30.4%
Susan Vincent LD 1790 27.8%
Joseph Fox UKIP 456 7.1%

Reigate Central

Simon Harding C 3134 43.2%
Peter Lambell LD 3056 42.2%
Clare Moonan Lab 1057 14.6%

St Johns and Brookwood

Elizabeth Compton C 2697 43.9%
Philip Goldenberg LD 2510 40.8%
Colin Bright Lab 703 11.4%
Marcia Taylor UKIP 238 3.9%

Shalford

Anthony Rooth C 3808 51.3%
David Orchard LD 2217 29.9%
Michael Jeram Lab 1006 13.5%
Veronica Stiastny Ind 395 5.3%

Shere

David Davis C 3863 58.0%
Philip Palmer LD 2069 31.1%
Sheila Bean Lab 725 10.9%

Staines

Denise Saliagopoulos C 3249 53.9%
John Went Lab 1461 24.2%
Diane Appleby LD 1321 21.9%

Staines South and Ashford West

Denise Turner C 3042 49.3%
Mark Appleyard Lab 1987 32.2%
Janet Milligan LD 1144 18.5%

Stanwell and Stanwell Moor

Victor Agarwal Lab 2126 44.1%
Jack Pinkerton C 2010 41.7%
Christine Lindsay LD 685 14.2%

Sunbury Common and Ashford Common

Ian Beardsmore LD 2518 40.7%
John Carruthers C 2344 37.8%
Joyce Trace Lab 1331 21.5%

Walton

Thomas Phelps-Penry Walton 1864 31.6%
Rachael Lake C 1774 30.1%
John Baldwin Lab 1304 22.1%
Joan Martin-Kaye LD 948 16.1%

Walton South and Oatlands

Roy Taylor C 4370 62.5%
Ursula Kent LD 1598 22.8%
Margaret Hawkes Lab 1027 14.7%

Warlingham

David Hodge C 2987 54.6%
Ashley Burridge LD 2047 37.4%
Martin Haley UKIP 432 7.9%

Waverley Eastern Villages

Andrew Povey C 4472 58.6%
Byron Grainger-Jones LD 2345 30.7%
Anthony Johnson Lab 819 10.7%

Waverley Western Villages

Peter Harmer C 4149 61.5%
Richard Terry LD 2125 31.5%
Susan Barnes Lab 477 7.1%

West Molesey

Farmer Mallett Molesey 3237 57.8%
Peter Myson C 955 17.0%
Irene Hamilton Lab 843 15.0%
Alastair Sturgis LD 568 10.1%

Weybridge

Ian Lake C 3044 47.7%
Timothy Crowther LD 1587 24.8%
Charles Refoy StGHI 1024 16.0%
Margaret Lappin Lab 732 11.5%

Windlesham

Alan Peirce C 3706 51.3%
David Williams LD 2598 36.0%
Brian Baker Lab 915 12.7%

Woking Central

Shamas Tabrez C 2585 39.7%
Bejan Shoraka LD 2482 38.1%
Chanchal Kapoor Lab 1446 22.2%

Woking South

Andrew Crisp C 2569 42.0%
Anthony Kremer LD 2253 36.8%
Christopher Martin Lab 1040 17.0%
Richard Dawes UKIP 258 4.2%

Woodham and New Haw

Florence Angell C 3139 57.8%
Jennifer Coulon LD 1273 23.5%
David Bell Lab 1015 18.7%

Worplesdon

Michael George C 3150 45.2%
Mary Laker LD 3126 44.8%
Martin Phillips Lab 699 10.0%

Back to the 2005 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict