Home > 2005 > WarwickshireA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2005

Warwickshire

New division boundaries came into force at this election.

Other results for Warwickshire: 2009 2013 2017
Results for district councils — North Warwickshire 2003 2007 2011 2015 — Nuneaton and Bedworth 2002 2004 2006 2008 2010 2012 2014 2016 — Rugby 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015 2016 — Stratford-on-Avon 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015 — Warwick 2003 2007 2011 2015

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Warwickshire 2005

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 103526 39.8% 27
Labour 79464 30.6% 23
Liberal Democrat 67037 25.8% 11
Independent 5315 2.0% 1
Green Party 4303 1.7% 0
Liberal Party 197 0.1% 0

Admirals

Denham Cavanagh Lab 1366 44.0%
Craig Humphrey C 1225 39.5%
Dorothy Neville LD 511 16.5%

Alcester

Nina Knapman LD 2162 51.7%
Paul Martin C 1427 34.1%
John Ritchie Lab 592 14.2%

Arbury and Stockingford (2)

Patricia Henry Lab 4240 50.2%
Barry Longden Lab 3888
David Bryden C 2578 30.5%
Thomas Wilson C 2433
Glen Dunton LD 1632 19.3%

Arley

Colin Hayfield C 1812 45.0%
Celia Banner Lab 1472 36.6%
John Andrews LD 739 18.4%

Aston Cantlow

Richard Hobbs C 2830 64.2%
Karen Yarrow LD 1581 35.8%

Atherstone

Anne Forwood Lab 1418 42.6%
Barrington Beeson C 963 28.9%
Jennifer Bassan LD 951 28.5%

Baddesley

Raymond Sweet Lab 2275 53.6%
Susan Hanratty C 1254 29.5%
William Powell LD 716 16.9%

Bede

Richard Chattaway Lab 2535 57.8%
Alan Robinson C 1167 26.6%
Clive Williams LD 684 15.6%

Bedworth North

John Haynes Lab 1778 45.8%
Patrick O'Brien C 1484 38.2%
Frank Mills LD 624 16.1%

Bedworth West

Frank McCarney Lab 2484 55.6%
Reginald Lovick C 1267 28.3%
Carol Spare LD 719 16.1%

Bidford-on-Avon

Frederick Barnes LD 2453 52.6%
Michael Brain C 1821 39.1%
Karen Varga Grn 388 8.3%

Bishop's Tachbrook

Leslie Caborn C 1353 34.3%
Robert Butler Ind 1246 31.6%
Martyn Ashford Lab 844 21.4%
Antony Butcher LD 501 12.7%

Brownsover (2)

Katherine King Lab 4426 50.5%
John Wells Lab 3111
Carolyn Robbins C 2364 27.0%
Fiona Barrington-Ward C 2285
Mary Andrews LD 1978 22.6%
Neil Sandison LD 1643

Bulkington

John Ross C 2283 55.4%
Jeffrey Hunt Lab 1840 44.6%

Caldecott (2)

Ian Smith C 3221 38.3%
Charles Vereker C 3117
Christopher Holman LD 2767 32.9%
Gwendoline Hotten LD 2449
Andrew Coles Lab 2429 28.9%
Ramesh Srivastava Lab 1834

Coleshill

Peter Fowler C 1911 50.2%
Jonathan Mulholland Lab 1366 35.9%
Charles Gray LD 530 13.9%

Cubbington

Michael Doddy C 2214 38.6%
Lois Sparling Lab 1460 25.5%
Clifford Cleaver Ind 1002 17.5%
Margaret Coleman LD 776 13.5%
Gareth Davies Grn 282 4.9%

Dunchurch

Gordon Collett C 2979 64.2%
Beatrice O'Dwyer LD 868 18.7%
Benjamin Ferrett Lab 795 17.1%

Earl Craven

Heather Timms C 2253 44.5%
Douglas Hodkinson Lab 1665 32.9%
Ronald Ravenhall LD 1141 22.6%

Eastlands and Hillmorton (2)

Richard Dodd LD 3316 42.9%
Jeremy Roodhouse LD 2949
Terance Deery Lab 2208 28.6%
William Sewell C 2205 28.5%
David Cranham C 1854
Mary Webb Lab 1632

Feldon

Robert Stevens C 2611 58.9%
Jean Booth LD 1823 41.1%

Fosse

Robert Morris-Jones C 1873 55.7%
Douglas Hall Lab 820 24.4%
Richard Gunstone LD 671 19.9%

Hartshill

Richard Grant Lab 1581 42.7%
Richard Freer C 1400 37.8%
David Milligan LD 723 19.5%

Henley-in-Arden

George Atkinson C 2956 66.6%
Roger Sutton LD 887 20.0%
Michael Rigby Lab 596 13.4%

Kenilworth Abbey

John Whitehouse LD 2050 41.5%
George Illingworth C 1994 40.4%
Andrew Roadnight Lab 896 18.1%

Kenilworth Park Hill

David Shilton LD 2260 47.8%
Thomas Dalton C 1753 37.1%
Jeremy Eastaugh Lab 717 15.2%

Kenilworth St John's

Alan Cockburn C 2011 44.4%
Keith Thompson Lab 1094 24.2%
Douglas Golby LD 1068 23.6%
Philippa Austin Grn 217 4.8%
Christopher Edgerton Ind 139 3.1%

Kineton

David Booth LD 2161 52.2%
Christopher Williams C 1975 47.8%

Kingsbury

Brian Moss Lab 2012 51.7%
Lorraine Freer C 1164 29.9%
Andrew Jenns LD 712 18.3%

Lawford and New Bilton

Bryan Levy Lab 1712 41.7%
Jane Watson C 1191 29.0%
Patricia Wyatt Ind 616 15.0%
John Upstone LD 585 14.3%

Leamington Brunswick

Mota Singh Lab 1689 53.4%
Jeffrey Hannan LD 631 20.0%
John Peake C 571 18.1%
Elizabeth Hassall Grn 270 8.5%

Leamington Milverton

Christopher Davis LD 1698 39.1%
Janet Wilson C 1301 29.9%
Colin Quinney Lab 980 22.5%
Ian Davison Grn 367 8.4%

Leamington North (2)

Sarah Boad LD 4171 44.8%
Eithne Goode LD 4130
Susan Eades Lab 2146 23.1%
Mark Bull C 2139 23.0%
Leonora Riesenburg C 2071
Patrick Leahy Lab 1961
Janet Alty Grn 768 8.3%
Hannah Sassoon Grn 437
Jeremy Sleath Ind 78 0.8%

Leamington Willes

Timothy Naylor Lab 1767 49.7%
Prabhijet Singh Dhillon C 728 20.5%
John Wilson LD 659 18.5%
Andrew Stevenson Grn 399 11.2%

Leek Wootton

Josephine Compton C 2746 69.2%
Nigel Sharp LD 727 18.3%
Didar Singh Kundi Lab 497 12.5%

Nuneaton Abbey

Robert Hicks Lab 1410 43.6%
Ashraf Pathan LD 890 27.5%
Peter Gilbert C 734 22.7%
David Dukes Lib 197 6.1%

Nuneaton Camp Hill

Sidney Tooth Lab 1546 58.6%
Jeffrey Clarke C 663 25.1%
James Hannan LD 431 16.3%

Nuneaton Galley Common

Michael Jones Lab 1825 54.9%
Marcus Jones C 1500 45.1%

Nuneaton St Nicolas

John Burton C 3276 63.6%
Gerald Hancock Lab 1877 36.4%

Nuneaton Weddington

Alan Farnell C 2181 53.1%
Samuel Margrave Lab 1292 31.5%
Mish Whitmore LD 631 15.4%

Nuneaton Wem Brook

June Tandy Lab 1935 53.0%
Norman Clay LD 894 24.5%
John Waine C 824 22.6%

Nuneaton Whitestone

Martin Heatley C 2748 57.1%
Julie Jackson Lab 2067 42.9%

Polesworth

Michael Stanley Lab 2239 47.3%
Gill Thomas C 1485 31.4%
Richard Meredith LD 1006 21.3%

Poplar

Kanwardeep Singh Lab 1663 51.8%
Walter Lobbett C 867 27.0%
Kevin Moore LD 683 21.3%

Shipston-on-Stour

Christopher Saint C 2403 47.8%
Richard Cheney LD 2287 45.5%
Olivia Hatch Grn 338 6.7%

Southam

John Appleton C 1794 39.8%
James Taylor Lab 1585 35.2%
Richard Waller LD 1129 25.0%

Stour and the Vale

Isobel Seccombe C 3317 62.4%
Rosemary Ratcliffe LD 2000 37.6%

Stratford Avenue and New Town

Jill Dill-Russell LD 1344 43.7%
Juliet Short C 1217 39.6%
Karen Parnell Lab 351 11.4%
Nick Kemp Grn 164 5.3%

Stratford South (2)

Richard Hyde C 3964 42.8%
Michael Perry C 3737
Jennifer Fradgley LD 3407 36.8%
Ronald Cockings LD 2903
Matthew Stephens Lab 1100 11.9%
Ewan Wainwright Lab 1036
Christopher Wall Grn 789 8.5%

Studley

Helen McCarthy C 1855 47.8%
Susan Pritchard LD 1250 32.2%
Michael Gerrard Lab 775 20.0%

Warwick North

Cecil Browne Lab 2283 55.9%
Felicity Mathias LD 932 22.8%
Clare Hopkinson C 871 21.3%

Warwick South

Marion Haywood C 2504 48.1%
Penelope Bould Lab 1619 31.1%
David Manuel LD 1088 20.9%

Warwick West

Rajendar Randev Lab 1727 40.4%
Jean Higgins C 1660 38.8%
Alan Beddow LD 889 20.8%

Water Orton

Joan Lea C 1976 52.7%
Michael Banner Lab 1178 31.4%
Sally Boydell LD 598 15.9%

Wellesbourne

Anita Macaulay C 2056 49.6%
David Johnston LD 1772 42.7%
Michael Davies Grn 321 7.7%

Whitnash

Bernard Kirton Ind 2234 50.0%
Balvinder Singh Gill Lab 1292 28.9%
Margaret Dickson C 607 13.6%
George Begg LD 331 7.4%

Back to the 2005 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict