Home > 2005 > West SussexA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2005

West Sussex

New division boundaries came into force at this election.

Other results for West Sussex: 2009 2013 2017
Results for district councils — Adur 2002 2003 2004 2006 2008 2010 2012 2014 2016 2018 — Arun 2003 2007 2011 2015 — Chichester 2003 2007 2011 2015 — Crawley 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015 2016 — Horsham 2003 2007 2011 2015 — Mid Sussex 2003 2007 2011 2015 — Worthing 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015 2016

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — West Sussex 2005

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 161608 43.0% 46
Liberal Democrat 121355 32.3% 17
Labour 66273 17.6% 7
UK Independence Party 12768 3.4% 0
Green Party 9363 2.5% 0
Independent 3761 1.0% 0
British National Party 888 0.2% 0
Official Monster Raving Loony Party 192 0.1% 0

Angmering and Findon

O Wingrove C 2454 50.2%
T Richards LD 1847 37.8%
P Russo UKIP 588 12.0%

Arundel and Wick

D Britton C 1723 37.5%
D Leggatt LD 1254 27.3%
D Dyball Lab 1206 26.3%
H Whitaker UKIP 411 8.9%

Bersted

S McDougall LD 1684 30.4%
S Holland Lab 1661 30.0%
B Widger C 1600 28.9%
J Spencer UKIP 598 10.8%

Bewbush, Gossops Green and Southgate (2)

C Mullins Lab 3674 42.2%
Ms J Sully Lab 2856
B Blake C 2763 31.7%
H Bloom C 2707
J Bonner LD 1526 17.5%
D Wise LD 1142
Rev M Liles Grn 747 8.6%

Billingshurst

O Davies C 2950 50.6%
G Lawes LD 2078 35.7%
Ms S Morton Lab 797 13.7%

Bognor Regis East

F Oppler LD 1331 32.0%
M Jones Lab 1228 29.5%
D Maconachie C 1206 29.0%
A Otton UKIP 398 9.6%

Bognor Regis West and Aldwick

R Brown C 2171 46.1%
B Dodd LD 1860 39.5%
I Fraser UKIP 679 14.4%

Bourne

T Dunn C 2377 40.5%
R Gowlett LD 1922 32.8%
J Baker Lab 841 14.3%
Ms C Phillips Ind 375 6.4%
Ms A Denny UKIP 347 5.9%

Bramber Castle

D Deedman LD 3056 48.8%
A Whall C 2473 39.5%
P Hilditch Lab 737 11.8%

Broadfield

J McGough Lab 1861 45.5%
Ms M Head C 1291 31.6%
M Scott LD 723 17.7%
D Hardman Grn 212 5.2%

Burgess Hill (2)

Ms S Knight LD 4940 41.0%
A Barrett-Miles C 4677 38.8%
Ms J Henwood LD 4627
Ms J Landriani C 4445
I Renshaw Lab 1495 12.4%
A West Lab 977
Ms M MacGregor Grn 930 7.7%

Chichester East

A Smith LD 2191 40.8%
S King C 1765 32.9%
B Earnshaw-Mansell Lab 1047 19.5%
A Preater-Cole UKIP 368 6.9%

Chichester North

M Hall LD 2628 48.7%
Ms H Flynn C 1884 34.9%
D Morrison Lab 593 11.0%
M Mason UKIP 290 5.4%

Chichester South

A Chaplin LD 2244 40.5%
A Dignum C 2034 36.7%
M Few Lab 891 16.1%
N Sitwell UKIP 374 6.7%

Chichester West

Ms M Goldsmith C 2446 39.4%
J Campling LD 2051 33.0%
R Hastings Lab 875 14.1%
J McCulloch UKIP 367 5.9%
A Phillips Ind 268 4.3%
R Apel Ind 202 3.3%

Cuckfield and Lucastes

Ms A Morris C 2633 53.0%
Ms I Balls LD 1556 31.3%
D Davies Lab 423 8.5%
P Wemyss-Gorman Grn 354 7.1%

East Grinstead (2)

Ms M Collins LD 4802 44.7%
Ms M Ball C 4680 43.6%
A Bass C 4449
A Brock LD 4138
S Fallowell Lab 1257 11.7%
D Irvine Lab 875

East Preston and Ferring

P Evans C 3781 57.2%
J Richards LD 1464 22.2%
H Miller Lab 1015 15.4%
P Skinner UKIP 348 5.3%

Felpham

G Blampied C 2371 45.2%
M Harvey LD 1663 31.7%
J Cosgrove Lab 727 13.9%
A Richardson UKIP 482 9.2%

Fernhurst

Lt Col T Pemberton C 3022 52.3%
K Rowsell LD 1848 32.0%
B Hollowood Lab 616 10.7%
D Denny UKIP 295 5.1%

Fontwell

D Whittington C 2775 49.9%
I Menzies LD 2055 37.0%
J Dunning UKIP 728 13.1%

Gaisford (2)

P Green LD 5012 42.7%
D Lissenburg LD 4238
Ms M Lermitte C 3452 29.4%
J Rogers C 3413
J Gardiner Lab 1736 14.8%
J Turley Lab 1465
Ms M Hillcoat Grn 1117 9.5%
I Sandell Ind 426 3.6%

Goring and Northbrook (2)

K Mercer C 4024 40.2%
S Waight C 3766
N Rodgers LD 3279 32.7%
R Rogers LD 3078
A Bignell Lab 1384 13.8%
N Duffy Lab 1302
A Stace Grn 698 7.0%
R Bater UKIP 628 6.3%
C Woodward UKIP 515

Hassocks and Victoria

Dr C Wilsdon LD 2818 42.9%
S Bell C 2632 40.1%
Ms A Piercy Lab 697 10.6%
D Hammond Grn 423 6.4%

Haywards Heath East

A De-Mierre C 1779 36.3%
Ms J Brown LD 1615 33.0%
P Henry Lab 1504 30.7%

Haywards Heath Town

B Hall LD 2096 39.4%
Ms M Baker C 2052 38.6%
R Goddard Lab 846 15.9%
P Smith Grn 324 6.1%

Henfield

L Barnard C 3381 61.8%
F Taylor LD 2086 38.2%

Holbrook

P Catchpole C 2546 44.4%
L Crosbie LD 2374 41.4%
R Chapman Lab 814 14.2%

Horsham Carfax

Dr N Dennis LD 3018 51.6%
Ms E Ostacchini C 2013 34.4%
Ms K Goddard Lab 815 13.9%

Horsham Riverside

Ms M Millson LD 3015 52.0%
N Lowson C 1915 33.0%
J Thomas Lab 873 15.0%

Hurstpierpoint and Bolney

P Griffiths C 2816 53.8%
N Cook LD 1479 28.3%
M Uhlhorn Lab 745 14.2%
P Berry Loony 192 3.7%

Ifield, Langley Green and West Green (2)

J Mortimer Lab 3906 44.0%
J Smith Lab 3173
J Denman C 2295 25.9%
C Skinner C 2075
B Hamilton LD 1411 15.9%
K Osborne LD 1175
G Baldwin BNP 673 7.6%
A Graham Grn 586 6.6%

Imberdown

P Coote C 2533 48.5%
E Matthews LD 1312 25.1%
Ms C Edminson Grn 805 15.4%
M Briggs Lab 578 11.1%

Kingston Buci

P Graysmark C 1674 36.9%
A Bray Lab 1315 29.0%
Ms J Goldsbrough-Jones LD 1065 23.5%
M Henn UKIP 256 5.6%
V Tilsley Grn 227 5.0%

Lancing

C Albury C 2201 37.4%
R Burt LD 1799 30.6%
K Bashford Lab 1470 25.0%
L Parsons UKIP 413 7.0%

Lindfield and High Weald

Ms M Johnson C 3586 52.0%
Ms A Lucraft LD 2045 29.7%
P Brown Grn 646 9.4%
J Crawford Lab 613 8.9%

Littlehampton East

Dr J Walsh LD 2132 37.1%
G Tyler C 1837 32.0%
M Thomson Lab 1246 21.7%
R East UKIP 524 9.1%

Littlehampton Town

G O'Neill Lab 1399 37.1%
A Gammon C 1016 26.9%
D Jones LD 903 24.0%
Ms M Lees UKIP 452 12.0%

Middleton

Ms C Freeman C 2528 49.0%
Ms R Kissell LD 1181 22.9%
S McConnell Lab 989 19.2%
A Sutcliffe UKIP 459 8.9%

Midhurst

Ms N Hendon C 2222 38.5%
A Shaxson Ind 1653 28.7%
Ms J Fowler LD 1612 28.0%
P Cole UKIP 280 4.9%

Northgate and Three Bridges

Ms G Joyce Lab 1719 36.8%
Ms B Burgess C 1546 33.1%
D Barry LD 1049 22.5%
R Grice BNP 215 4.6%
Ms M Liles Grn 143 3.1%

Nyetimber

M Coleman C 3263 47.8%
Ms P Nash Lab 1468 21.5%
G Burt LD 1450 21.2%
S Porter UKIP 649 9.5%

Petworth

P Moffatt C 3524 54.2%
R Cooper LD 1968 30.3%
Ms J Miller Lab 651 10.0%
Ms V Moran UKIP 354 5.4%

Pound Hill, Worth and Maidenbower (2)

H Smith C 5532 57.1%
D Dewdney C 4804
Ms J Skudder Lab 2307 23.8%
E Sully Lab 2218
E Reay LD 1853 19.1%
P Bannister LD 1528

Pulborough

Ms P Arculus C 3826 63.7%
D Wright LD 2177 36.3%

Roffey

W Hellawell LD 2751 45.5%
J Charles C 2347 38.8%
R Wilson Lab 946 15.7%

Rustington

P Moor C 2817 46.1%
A Lauretani LD 1971 32.3%
A Dines Lab 904 14.8%
Ms J Penn UKIP 413 6.8%

Saltings

R Dunn C 2106 43.3%
Ms D Martin LD 1377 28.3%
D Yates Lab 1155 23.7%
D Pledge UKIP 227 4.7%

Salvington (2)

C O'Neill C 5265 50.3%
C Stevens C 5061
M Donin LD 3404 32.5%
K Sunderland LD 3191
Ms H Rennie Lab 1797 17.2%

Selsey

P Jones C 2155 40.2%
J Shade LD 1386 25.9%
Ms M Lawson Lab 1214 22.6%
B Smith UKIP 605 11.3%

Shoreham

C Williams C 2359 47.1%
A Stuart LD 1055 21.1%
N Sweet Lab 965 19.3%
Ms M Martin Grn 430 8.6%
P Drayton-Morris UKIP 202 4.0%

Sompting

Ms V Woolhead C 1635 40.0%
S Martin LD 1230 30.1%
P Berry Lab 1226 30.0%

Southwater and Nuthurst

B Watson C 3057 48.4%
P Stainton LD 2608 41.3%
T Parker Lab 646 10.2%

Southwick

K Eade C 1966 40.1%
Ms A Lowe Lab 1423 29.0%
A Mortimer LD 959 19.5%
Ms J Grieg UKIP 317 6.5%
Ms S Board Grn 243 5.0%

Storrington

F Wilkinson C 3767 58.8%
A Hughes LD 1619 25.3%
Ms P Banks Lab 1020 15.9%

Tilgate and Furnace Green

D Crow C 2302 40.6%
W Ward Lab 2127 37.5%
R McMurray LD 963 17.0%
Ms V Dore Grn 283 5.0%

Warnham and Rusper

M Hodgson C 3217 56.5%
T Pearce LD 1645 28.9%
Ms J Battersby Lab 832 14.6%

The Witterings

J Daws-Chew C 2339 45.3%
A Wells LD 993 19.2%
R Norris Ind 755 14.6%
P O'Sullivan Lab 632 12.2%
R Wilson UKIP 450 8.7%

Worth Forest

W Acraman C 3208 53.4%
G Knight LD 1327 22.1%
R Burgess Lab 1025 17.0%
M Weller Grn 452 7.5%

Worthing East

Ms I Richards LD 1866 41.9%
M Saheid C 1764 39.6%
Ms A Saunders Lab 828 18.6%

Worthing Pier

C Roberts C 1678 40.4%
Ms C Brown LD 1434 34.5%
P Barnes Lab 694 16.7%
D Colkett Grn 351 8.4%

Worthing West

J Livermore C 2357 45.2%
A Rice LD 1295 24.8%
B Slater Lab 820 15.7%
Ms L Colkett Grn 392 7.5%
P Ruddock UKIP 266 5.1%
J Roberts Ind 82 1.6%

Back to the 2005 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict