Home > 2005 > WiltshireA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2005

Wiltshire

New division boundaries came into force at this election.


Results for district councils — Kennet 2003 2007 — North Wiltshire 2003 2007 — Salisbury 2003 2007 — West Wiltshire 2003 2007

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Wiltshire 2005

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 93495 41.9% 28
Liberal Democrat 79010 35.4% 16
Labour 32953 14.8% 3
Independent 10721 4.8% 2
Green Party 4245 1.9% 0
Devizes Guardians 1505 0.7% 0
UK Independence Party 1187 0.5% 0

Aldbourne and Ramsbury

Christopher Humphries C 2392 51.4%
Debra Davis LD 1355 29.1%
Stephanie Mabbett Lab 654 14.1%
Nic Coome UKIP 249 5.4%

Alderbury

William Moss C 3024 54.0%
Henry Lawson LD 1514 27.1%
Helen Horton Lab 676 12.1%
Adam Gent Grn 382 6.8%

Amesbury

John Noeken C 1467 34.6%
Allan Peach Ind 1223 28.9%
Janet Swindlehurst LD 932 22.0%
Mark Riches Lab 612 14.5%

Avon and Pewsey

Anthony Molland C 2301 49.4%
Patricia Cavill LD 1306 28.0%
Audrey Jenkins Lab 1049 22.5%

Bedwyn and Collingbourne

Robert Hall C 2368 50.5%
David Walker LD 1390 29.6%
Catherine Brown Lab 678 14.5%
David Sedgwick UKIP 254 5.4%

Bourne and Woodford Valley

Kevin Wren C 2534 49.8%
James Robertson LD 1369 26.9%
Ian McLennan Lab 1186 23.3%

Box, Colerne and Lacock

Judith Seager C 2332 44.0%
Sara-Louise Peterson LD 2272 42.9%
Stephen Wheeler Lab 697 13.1%

Bradford-on-Avon

Malcolm Hewson LD 2959 54.4%
Michael Banks C 1766 32.5%
Nancy Webber Lab 714 13.1%

Bromham and Potterne

Patricia Rugg C 2171 47.6%
Josephine Partt LD 1240 27.2%
Lynda Wearn Lab 842 18.5%
John Ryan UKIP 305 6.7%

Calne

Anthony Trotman C 2034 44.8%
Simon Coy LD 1352 29.8%
Christopher Evans Lab 1158 25.5%

Calne and Without

Nancy Bryant C 2309 46.3%
Elizabeth Hitchens LD 2073 41.6%
Frank Jeffrey Lab 600 12.0%

Central

Jeremy Henning LD 1424 40.4%
Nina Phillips C 1396 39.6%
Maureen Lloyd Lab 706 20.0%

Chalke and Nadder

Anthony Deane C 2556 54.2%
Peter Edge LD 1264 26.8%
Valerie Pettefar Lab 491 10.4%
Hamish Soutar Grn 407 8.6%

Chippenham North

Patrick Coleman LD 2291 48.3%
Brendan McCarron C 1855 39.1%
Richard Pierce Lab 597 12.6%

Chippenham Pewsham

Sylvia Doubell LD 1789 45.0%
Vincent Greenman C 1570 39.5%
David Pool Lab 619 15.6%

Chippenham West

Judith Rooke LD 1917 43.7%
Elizabeth Kennedy C 1714 39.1%
Julie Lawrence Lab 757 17.3%

Corsham

Peter Davis LD 2432 53.1%
Richard Tonge C 1327 29.0%
Judith Hible Lab 819 17.9%

Cricklade and Purton

Helen Dixon LD 2222 45.2%
Anthony Clements C 1983 40.3%
Frederick Price Lab 712 14.5%

Devizes North

Margaret Taylor Lab 1310 34.2%
Paula Winchcombe C 1080 28.2%
Donald Jones LD 725 19.0%
Nigel Carter Devizes 710 18.6%

Devizes South

Charles Winchcombe C 1106 31.8%
Katherine Callow LD 933 26.9%
Jeffrey Ody Devizes 795 22.9%
Humphry Woolrych Lab 639 18.4%

Downton and Ebble Valley

Julian Johnson C 2152 51.1%
Robert Steel LD 964 22.9%
John Shepherd Lab 720 17.1%
Stephanie Jalland Grn 379 9.0%

Durrington and Bulford

Mark Baker C 1881 46.3%
James Spencer LD 1413 34.8%
Ricky Robinson Lab 766 18.9%

Holt and Paxcroft

Sarah Content LD 1789 38.0%
Ernest Clark Ind 1613 34.3%
Peter Beaton C 1300 27.6%

Kington

Jane Scott C 3288 63.8%
David Inker LD 1356 26.3%
Susan Beasley Lab 507 9.8%

Lavington and Cannings

Dennis Willmott C 2438 51.3%
Geoffrey Brewer LD 1313 27.6%
Alistair Bisatt Lab 1005 21.1%

Malmesbury

John Thomson C 3228 56.5%
Frances Goldstone LD 1868 32.7%
Arnold Shaw Lab 614 10.8%

Manor Vale

Terence Chivers LD 2041 46.6%
Peter Blackburn C 1710 39.1%
Angela Womersley Lab 628 14.3%

Marlborough

Elizabeth Hannaford C 1234 30.6%
John Fogg Ind 1225 30.4%
Caroline Jackson LD 1068 26.5%
Cameron McLennan Lab 506 12.5%

Melksham and Without

Roy While C 2201 39.4%
Stephen Petty LD 1827 32.7%
William Cox Lab 1561 27.9%

Melksham Central

Margaret White Lab 1268 33.4%
Terri Welch LD 1230 32.4%
Kenneth Williams C 1078 28.4%
Hilary Millichamp Grn 223 5.9%

Mere and Tisbury

Bridget Wayman C 1791 37.6%
George Jeans Ind 1592 33.4%
Nathaniel Collins LD 1378 28.9%

Minety

Carole Soden C 3521 63.6%
John Cooper LD 1641 29.7%
Pauline Smith Lab 370 6.7%

Salisbury East (2)

Mary Douglas C 3001 37.4%
John English LD 2758 34.4%
Susan Thorpe LD 2705
Joanna Lloyd-Jones C 2472
Andrew Roberts Lab 1385 17.3%
Susan Wright Grn 875 10.9%

Salisbury South (2)

Elizabeth Chettleburgh LD 3635 45.6%
Brian Dalton LD 3255
Christopher Cochrane C 2797 35.1%
William Snow C 2797
Susan Mallory Lab 827 10.4%
Ian Tomes Lab 785
John Hansford Grn 709 8.9%

Salisbury West

Richard Rogers Lab 1597 40.8%
Timothy Payne LD 1234 31.5%
Terence Lindley C 1084 27.7%

Tidworth and Ludgershall

Mark Connolly C 1948 59.7%
Leslie Welling LD 934 28.6%
Anthony Still UKIP 379 11.6%

Trowbridge East (2)

Grace Hill LD 4090 50.0%
Stephen Oldrieve LD 3553
Peter Fuller C 2600 31.8%
Anthony Moore C 2471
Gregory Coombes Lab 1487 18.2%
Peter Ezra Lab 1328

Trowbridge West

Jeffrey Osborn LD 2446 49.9%
John Knight C 1450 29.6%
Geoffrey Mitcham Lab 1007 20.5%

Warminster East and Wylye

Andrew Davis C 2736 50.2%
Joy Charman LD 1732 31.8%
Dorothea Main Ind 987 18.1%

Warminster West

John Syme Ind 1389 35.5%
Russell Hawker C 1385 35.4%
Paul Batchelor LD 1141 29.1%

Westbury Ham and Dilton

Christopher Newbury Ind 1302 29.0%
William Brait C 1143 25.5%
William Trout LD 1127 25.1%
Michael Sutton Lab 698 15.5%
David Howells Grn 220 4.9%

Westbury Laverton and Shearwater

Mary de Rhe-Philipe C 2141 44.7%
Gordon King LD 1672 34.9%
Christine Mitchell Lab 621 13.0%
Stephen Sainsbury Grn 351 7.3%

Whorwellsdown Hundred

Julie Swabey C 1950 37.9%
Trevor Carbin LD 1637 31.8%
Anthony Phillips Ind 1191 23.1%
Amanda Griffiths Grn 371 7.2%

Wilton and Wylye

Ian West LD 2560 51.5%
André Recknell C 1626 32.7%
Malcolm Simmons Lab 456 9.2%
Sarah Green Grn 328 6.6%

Wootton Bassett North

Mollie Groom C 1993 49.4%
Deborah Gann LD 1416 35.1%
Susan Ford Lab 629 15.6%

Wootton Bassett South

Toby Sturgis C 2534 46.1%
Louise Mortlock LD 1981 36.0%
Ellis Webb Lab 785 14.3%
Philip Allnatt Ind 199 3.6%

Back to the 2005 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict