Home > 2005 > WorcestershireA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2005

Worcestershire

New division boundaries came into force at this election.

Other results for Worcestershire: 2009 2013 2017
Results for district councils — Bromsgrove 2003 2007 2011 2015 — Malvern Hills 2003 2007 2011 2015 — Redditch 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015 2016 — Worcester 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015 2016 — Wychavon 2003 2007 2011 2015 — Wyre Forest 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015 2016 2018

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Worcestershire 2005

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 112404 40.5% 29
Labour 66552 24.0% 17
Liberal Democrat 63825 23.0% 8
Green Party 9933 3.6% 0
Kidderminster Hospital and Health Concern 9655 3.5% 1
Independent 5907 2.1% 0
Liberal Party 4812 1.7% 2
Wythall Residents Association 2061 0.7% 0
Bromsgrove Independent Group 1616 0.6% 0
Truly Independent Party 544 0.2% 0
UK Independence Party 359 0.1% 0

Alvechurch

George Lord C 2227 46.6%
Mary Simones-Jones Lab 1178 24.6%
Patricia Harrison Wythall 701 14.7%
Ann Doyle Ind 674 14.1%

Arrow Valley East (2)

Betty Passingham Lab 4584 46.4%
Bill Hartnett Lab 4458
Brandon Clayton C 3185 32.3%
Paul Swansborough C 2679
Christopher Hennessey LD 2103 21.3%
John Stanley LD 1853

Arrow Valley West (2)

Andrew Fry Lab 3941 49.4%
Philip Mould Lab 3772
Kathleen Banks C 2449 30.7%
Gordon Craig C 2315
Kathleen Cummings LD 1587 19.9%
Adam Isherwood LD 1444

Beacon

Peter McDonald Lab 2548 40.4%
Michael Andrews C 2190 34.7%
David McGrath Bromsgrv 661 10.5%
Brian Bridgewater Ind 550 8.7%
Stephen Peters UKIP 359 5.7%

Bedwardine

Derek Prodger C 2129 45.5%
Jennifer Barnes Lab 1466 31.4%
Vaughan Hencher LD 824 17.6%
Janet Dyer Grn 256 5.5%

Bewdley

John-Paul Campion C 1803 36.0%
Frank Baillie KHHC 1115 22.3%
William Mason Lab 1056 21.1%
Louise Edington Ind 1036 20.7%

Bowbrook

Edward Sheldon C 2575 49.5%
Janet Saunders LD 1482 28.5%
Roy Seabourne Lab 1143 22.0%

Bredon

Adrian Hardman C 3209 57.5%
Garth Raymer LD 2372 42.5%

Broadway

Liz Eyre C 2625 60.6%
Michael Gordon-Smith LD 1710 39.4%

Bromsgrove Central

Anthony Blagg C 2075 42.0%
Geoffrey Hulett Lab 1885 38.1%
Nicholas Psirides Ind 982 19.9%

Bromsgrove East

Debbie Nixon C 2305 43.3%
Martin Keane LD 1265 23.8%
Judith Marshall Lab 1112 20.9%
David Pardoe Bromsgrv 416 7.8%
Peter Harvey Grn 225 4.2%

Bromsgrove South

Glenys Blackmoor Lab 1934 41.3%
Christopher Scurrell C 1824 38.9%
Gordon Selway LD 925 19.8%

Bromsgrove West

Sean Shannon Lab 1965 41.1%
Brian Lewis C 1203 25.2%
Susan Haswell LD 1069 22.4%
William Newnes Bromsgrv 539 11.3%

Chaddesley

Stephen Clee C 2189 46.0%
Peter Dyke LD 1093 23.0%
Graham Ballinger Lib 758 15.9%
David Montague-Smith Lab 715 15.0%

Claines

Susan Askin LD 2251 42.4%
Andrew Roberts C 1801 33.9%
Clive Andrews Lab 1003 18.9%
Peter Robinson Grn 259 4.9%

Clent Hills

William Moore C 3785 62.5%
Maurice Harford Lab 1031 17.0%
Michael Mihailovic LD 849 14.0%
Stanley Francis Ind 393 6.5%

Cookley, Wolverley and Wribbenhall

Gordon Yarranton C 1834 35.8%
Christopher Nicholls Lab 1563 30.5%
Elizabeth Davies KHHC 812 15.9%
Rachel Lewis Lib 369 7.2%
Nigel Addison Ind 303 5.9%
Katherine Spohrer Grn 240 4.7%

Croome

Robert Bullock C 2566 52.0%
Neville Mills LD 1873 38.0%
Wendy Hands Grn 493 10.0%

Droitwich East

Edgar Harwood Lab 2025 37.9%
Wendy Carter LD 1658 31.1%
Pamela Davey C 1653 31.0%

Droitwich West

Peter Pinfield Lab 1962 45.7%
Janet Clarke LD 1178 27.4%
Michael Barratt C 1154 26.9%

Evesham North West

John Smith C 2112 52.0%
Diana Brown LD 1950 48.0%

Evesham South

Robert Banks C 1931 44.9%
Julie Haines LD 1839 42.8%
Norbert Tucker Grn 526 12.2%

Gorse Hill and Warndon

John Buckley Lab 2435 58.6%
Robert Campbell C 892 21.5%
Celia Foulger LD 675 16.3%
Linda Smith Grn 151 3.6%

Hallow

Alwyn Davies C 2778 53.6%
Peter Jackson LD 2062 39.8%
Sylvia Scarsbrook Grn 344 6.6%

Harvington

Clive Holt C 2983 60.4%
Jill Haycock LD 1954 39.6%

Littletons

Thomas Bean LD 3021 57.0%
Reginald Jakeman C 2282 43.0%

Malvern Chase

Irene Rayner LD 2498 47.1%
Phillip Grove C 2228 42.0%
Malcolm Victory Grn 575 10.8%

Malvern Langland

Penelope Morgan LD 2153 49.7%
David Watkins C 1459 33.7%
John Phillips Grn 437 10.1%
Michael Soley Ind 283 6.5%

Malvern Link

Clive Smith LD 2197 42.0%
Annette Savage C 2034 38.9%
Paul Tuthill Ind 532 10.2%
Elizabeth Singh Grn 466 8.9%

Malvern Trinity

Jeremy Webb LD 1778 44.7%
Richard Weatherill C 1185 29.8%
John Raine Grn 606 15.2%
John Wilcox Ind 405 10.2%

Nunnery

Robert Peachey Lab 2100 51.4%
Francis Lankester C 1433 35.1%
Alexander Gwinn Grn 550 13.5%

Ombersley

Maurice Broomfield C 3344 64.2%
Sheila Seabourne Lab 945 18.2%
Pamela Jackson Smith LD 916 17.6%

Pershore

Elizabeth Tucker LD 3200 60.2%
Paul Middlebrough C 1570 29.5%
Danny Casey TrulyInd 544 10.2%

Powick

Tom Wells LD 3621 64.0%
Michael Morgan C 1772 31.3%
Dennis Nightingale-Smith Grn 266 4.7%

Rainbow Hill

Josephine Hodges Lab 1992 50.7%
Haris Saleem C 1250 31.8%
James Roberts Grn 690 17.5%

Redditch North (2)

Dorothy Dudley Lab 3683 41.2%
Robin Lunn Lab 3322
Colin Macmillan C 3059 34.2%
Juliet Brunner C 3034
Anthony Pitt LD 1451 16.2%
Zafran Akhtar LD 1171
Jim Uphill Ind 749 8.4%

Redditch South (2)

Barry Gandy C 4537 44.6%
William Gretton C 4166
Pattie Hill Lab 3691 36.3%
Mark Shurmer Lab 3233
David Mews LD 1952 19.2%
Graham Pollard LD 1766

Riverside

Simon Geraghty C 1911 41.9%
Matthew Lamb Lab 1539 33.7%
Iain MacBriar LD 802 17.6%
Robert Wilkins Grn 309 6.8%

St Barnabas

Nigel Knowles Lab 2031 39.9%
Graham Carruthers C 1534 30.1%
Michael Shellie KHHC 1531 30.0%

St Chads

Michael Oborski Lib 1971 41.3%
Maureen Aston C 1058 22.2%
Keith Budden Lab 961 20.2%
Caroline Godfrey KHHC 455 9.5%
Michael Dixon LD 324 6.8%

St Georges and St Oswald

Frances Oborski Lib 1479 32.2%
Stephen Hill Lab 1081 23.5%
Arthur Buckley C 904 19.7%
Peter Young KHHC 754 16.4%
Ellen Walker LD 379 8.2%

St John

Richard Udall Lab 1761 51.1%
Nicholas Turner C 895 25.9%
Martyn Hencher LD 570 16.5%
Clive Matthews Grn 223 6.5%

St Johns

Marcus Hart C 1938 41.9%
Leroy Wright Lab 1228 26.6%
Anne Mace KHHC 917 19.8%
Adrian Beavis LD 540 11.7%

St Marys

Paul Mills Lab 1279 28.2%
Nathan Desmond C 1206 26.6%
Helen Dyke LD 1076 23.8%
Howard Martin KHHC 732 16.2%
Michael Price Lib 235 5.2%

St Peter

John Cairns C 2570 44.4%
Christopher Winwood Lab 1744 30.1%
Louis Stephen LD 1149 19.8%
Christopher Lennard Grn 327 5.6%

St Stephen

Mary Drinkwater C 2008 40.2%
Paul Denham Lab 1760 35.2%
Hilary Craig LD 893 17.9%
Martin Sullivan Grn 336 6.7%

Stourport-on-Severn (2)

Jill Fairbrother-Millis KHHC 3339 34.0%
John Holden C 3266 33.3%
Michael Salter C 3060
Cedric Smith Lab 2670 27.2%
Carol Warren Lab 2649
James Parish KHHC 2624
Arthur Millington Grn 539 5.5%
Hazel Farren-Millington Grn 507

Tenbury

Reginald Farmer C 3705 69.7%
Richard Perkins Grn 1608 30.3%

Upton Snodsbury

Robert Adams C 2986 60.5%
Alexandra Rowley LD 1952 39.5%

Warndon Parish

Martin Clarke C 2390 45.1%
Patricia Agar Lab 1730 32.7%
Edward Hartley LD 957 18.1%
Rosemarie Powe Grn 218 4.1%

Woodvale

Sheila Blagg C 2411 43.0%
Russell Clayton Lab 1722 30.7%
Sheila Bushby LD 1188 21.2%
Gillian Harvey Grn 289 5.2%

Wythall

Walter Stewart C 1992 40.4%
Geoffrey Denaro Wythall 1360 27.6%
Christopher Bloore Lab 1089 22.1%
Sandra Docker LD 489 9.9%

Back to the 2005 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict