Home > 2005 > Stockton-on-TeesA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2005

Stockton-on-Tees

Whole council up for election on new ward boundaries.

BIA = Billingham Independents Association
IBIS = Ingleby Barwick Independents Society
Thornaby = Thornaby Independent Association
Yarm = Yarm Independent Association

Other results for Stockton-on-Tees: 2003 2007 2011 2015

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Stockton-on-Tees 2005

Party Votes Percent Seats
Labour 31595 38.7% 28
Conservative 18606 22.8% 12
Liberal Democrat 17866 21.9% 7
Ingleby Barwick Independents Society 4516 5.5% 6
Thornaby Independent Association 3689 4.5% 3
Independent 1815 2.2% 0
Billingham Independents Association 1411 1.7% 0
Yarm Independent Association 1327 1.6% 0
UK Independence Party 516 0.6% 0
British National Party 275 0.3% 0

Billingham Central (2)

Norman Teasdale Lab 1587 45.1%
Barry Woodhouse Lab 1465
William Bean BIA 800 22.7%
George Jones Ind 706 20.1%
Elizabeth Croot C 424 12.1%

Billingham East (2)

Alexander Cunningham Lab 1429 67.8%
Michael Stoker Lab 1425
Elizabeth Colverson Ind 680 32.2%
James Colverson Ind 617
Kevin McCabe Ind 515

Billingham North (3)

Colin Leckonby LD 2160 48.5%
Jennifer Apedaile LD 2053
Keith Dewison LD 1835
Ann McCoy Lab 1493 33.5%
Raymond McCall Lab 1476
Peter Ross Lab 1424
John Thomson C 804 18.0%

Billingham South (2)

Elizabeth O'Donnell Lab 1482 57.3%
Michael Smith Lab 1330
Angela Ford BIA 611 23.6%
Graeme Ford BIA 600
Joan Hodgson LD 495 19.1%

Billingham West (2)

Michael Womphrey C 1716 57.6%
Mary Womphrey C 1692
John Cunningham Lab 814 27.3%
Audrey Pollard LD 449 15.1%
Colin Pollard LD 391

Bishopsgarth and Elm Tree (2)

Suzanne Fletcher LD 1643 44.1%
Julia Roberts LD 1178
Paul Burns Lab 1135 30.5%
Terence Murphy Lab 911
Richard Downey C 520 14.0%
Michael Russell Ind 429 11.5%
James Wharton C 342

Eaglescliffe (3)

John Fletcher LD 2773 55.0%
Maureen Rigg LD 2643
Michael Cherrett LD 2566
Andrew Stephenson C 1146 22.7%
Elizabeth Wood Lab 1124 22.3%
Martyn Ingram Lab 1101
Terence Laing C 1096
Reginald Rowlinson Lab 1093
Arthur Young C 1022

Fairfield (2)

William Woodhead C 1413 44.1%
Maurice Perry C 1185
Catherine Linford Lab 1127 35.2%
Colin Rigg Lab 1022
David Hamilton-Milburn LD 483 15.1%
Andrew Tucker LD 389
Peter Braney UKIP 178 5.6%

Grangefield (2)

Joan Wade C 1415 43.8%
Eileen Johnson Lab 1326 41.0%
Keith Flounders Lab 1316
Fiona Hawkins C 1252
Christopher Davison LD 491 15.2%
Geoffrey Surtees LD 461

Hardwick (2)

William Noble Lab 1375 74.2%
Elizabeth Nesbitt Lab 1373
George Hebron LD 478 25.8%
Janice Graham LD 438

Hartburn (2)

John Smailes C 2623 65.8%
Kenneth Lupton C 2474
Clifton Cooke Lab 860 21.6%
Nigel Cooke Lab 849
Ann Hollingsworth LD 505 12.7%

Ingleby Barwick East (3)

Kevin Faulks IBIS 1995 50.5%
David Harrington IBIS 1974
Andrew Larkin IBIS 1954
Christopher McCormack C 863 21.8%
Neil Morrison C 863
Michael Mannion Lab 834 21.1%
Roger Awah C 786
Derek Aithwaite Lab 751
Simon Tranter Lab 705
Patricia Ramwell LD 261 6.6%

Ingleby Barwick West (3)

Kenneth Dixon IBIS 2521 57.8%
Lee Narroway IBIS 2470
Ross Patterson IBIS 2417
Peter McCarrick Lab 834 19.1%
Phillip Broughton C 667 15.3%
Victoria Philpot C 639
Tom Newbould C 599
Julie Fletcher LD 342 7.8%

Mandale and Victoria (3)

Stephen Walmsley Thornaby 1367 43.0%
Allison Trainer Thornaby 1348
Angela Norton Lab 1258 39.6%
Sylvia Walmsley Thornaby 1210
Mohamed Shauq Lab 958
Mohammed Javed Lab 927
Edmund Kirkham LD 553 17.4%

Newtown (2)

Robert Gibson Lab 1120 49.2%
Paul Baker Lab 1033
Julie Parker LD 952 41.8%
Royston Parker LD 859
Moira Watchman C 206 9.0%

Northern Parishes

Stephen Parry C 886 57.4%
David Holmes Lab 450 29.2%
John Ivison LD 207 13.4%

Norton North (2)

Maurice Frankland Lab 1568 52.5%
Kathryn Nelson Lab 1555
Geoffrey Boston LD 755 25.3%
Sheila Storr C 662 22.2%

Norton South (2)

Robert Cook Lab 1661 65.9%
Steven Nelson Lab 1470
James Cummins LD 859 34.1%

Norton West (2)

Ann Cains Lab 2228 55.8%
Richard Cains Lab 1965
Maureen Brown C 967 24.2%
Lindsay Cummins LD 796 19.9%

Parkfield and Oxbridge (2)

Christopher Coombs Lab 1316 53.7%
Roy Rix Lab 1199
Aidan Cockerill C 652 26.6%
Simon Hawkins C 556
Denis Rigg LD 482 19.7%
Kevin Sexton LD 451

Roseworth (2)

Keith Leonard Lab 1516 58.2%
Barbara Inman Lab 1514
Grace McNeil LD 402 15.4%
Marie Smailes C 347 13.3%
Howard Parkin UKIP 338 13.0%

Stainsby Hill (2)

Derrick Brown Lab 1288 48.0%
John Lynch Lab 1235
Michael Moore Thornaby 1060 39.5%
Christina Large Thornaby 1043
Irene Machin LD 337 12.6%

Stockton Town Centre (2)

David Coleman Lab 1107 65.6%
Paul Kirton Lab 1008
Brian Scrafton LD 306 18.1%
Alan Hardy BNP 275 16.3%
Michael Wade LD 239

Village (2)

Ian Dalgarno Thornaby 1262 40.7%
Beryl Robinson Lab 1151 37.2%
Edward Mosley Thornaby 1113
Tracey Stott Lab 1078
Robert Moss C 371 12.0%
Patricia Walton LD 314 10.1%

Western Parishes

Frederick Salt C 797 47.5%
Sidney Thompson Lab 510 30.4%
Philip Addison LD 370 22.1%

Yarm (3)

Brian Jones C 2127 36.0%
Jennifer Beaumont C 1856
Andrew Sherris C 1739
Alan Judge LD 1453 24.6%
Michael Barker LD 1351
Marjorie Simpson Yarm 1327 22.5%
Alan Lewis LD 1199
Robert Stephenson Lab 1002 17.0%
Victoria Parker Lab 978
Eric Turton Lab 942
Helen Simpson Yarm 886

Back to the 2005 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict