Home > 2005 > Isle of WightA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this page

Local Election Results 2005

Isle of Wight

Whole council up for election. One Independent councillor was elected unopposed.

Other results for Isle of Wight: 2009 2013

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Isle of Wight 2005

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 31748 49.2% 35
Liberal Democrat 18490 28.7% 5
Independent 8788 13.6% 6
Labour 5005 7.8% 2
Green Party 251 0.4% 0
UK Independence Party 126 0.2% 0
Socialist Labour Party 36 0.1% 0
Liberal Party 30 0.0% 0

Ashey

Vanessa Churchman C 513 35.9%
Leslie Kirkby Ind 495 34.6%
Richard Tait LD 422 29.5%

Bembridge North

Sarah Pigot C 689 62.0%
Barbara Clough LD 422 38.0%

Bembridge South

Winifred McRobert C 750 59.8%
Gordon Kendall LD 353 28.1%
Alexander Rickard Lab 151 12.0%

Binstead

Ivan Bulwer C 1185 65.4%
Ernest Fox LD 628 34.6%

Brading and St Helens

Patrick Joyce C 1256 67.4%
David Cleaver LD 607 32.6%

Brighstone and Calbourne

Colin West C 810 50.5%
Jill Wareham LD 687 42.9%
Peter Turner Lab 106 6.6%

Carisbrooke East

David Whittaker C 567 39.8%
Kevin Jacobs LD 402 28.3%
Michael Nobbs Lab 273 19.2%
Peter Foster Ind 181 12.7%

Carisbrooke West

Barbara Foster Ind 468 31.9%
Liam Verstraeten LD 390 26.6%
Stephen Gray C 292 19.9%
Victor Lewis Ind 177 12.1%
Doris Frizel Lab 139 9.5%

Central Rural

Erica Oulton C 1016 65.9%
Michael Carr LD 525 34.1%

Chale, Niton and Whitwell

Wendy Arnold C 930 56.4%
Malcolm Groves LD 463 28.1%
Richard Etherington Ind 256 15.5%

Cowes Castle East

Alan Wells C 620 59.4%
Wendy Wardrop Ind 345 33.0%
Paul Birch UKIP 79 7.6%

Cowes Castle West

John Effemey C 797 60.6%
Stephen Tibble LD 519 39.4%

Cowes Central

Lora Peacey-Wilcox C 608 51.5%
David Hill LD 573 48.5%

Cowes Medina

George Brown C 342 34.9%
Kenn Pearson Lab 318 32.5%
Peter Lloyd LD 272 27.8%
Rosemary Lynden-Bell UKIP 47 4.8%

East Cowes North

Margaret Webster C 596 53.1%
Margaret Lloyd LD 390 34.7%
Jane Turner Lab 137 12.2%

East Cowes South

Muriel Miller Ind 863 65.1%
Simon Walker C 463 34.9%

Fairlees

Eugenie-Dawn Cousins C 847 67.3%
Mark Morgan-Huws LD 411 32.7%

Freshwater Afton

Gillian Kennett C 856 55.3%
Brian Hinton LD 430 27.8%
Colin Lillywhite Ind 261 16.9%

Freshwater Norton

Robert Sutton C 817 64.6%
Martin Wareham LD 448 35.4%

Gurnard

John Hobart C 504 50.8%
Paul Fuller Ind 307 30.9%
Robert Wilkinson LD 182 18.3%

Lake North

Deborah Gardiner Lab 451 35.9%
Constance Cowley C 414 33.0%
Peter Harris LD 390 31.1%

Lake South

Timothy Hunter-Henderson C 652 49.2%
Anne Stuart LD 410 31.0%
David Piggott Lab 262 19.8%

Mount Joy

Shelagh Swan C 565 48.2%
Shirley Smart LD 356 30.4%
Stuart Clements Lab 221 18.9%
Richard Carruthers Lib 30 2.6%

Newchurch

Brian Mosdell C 701 46.5%
Robert Richards Ind 620 41.1%
John Rackett Ind 187 12.4%

Newport North

Julian Whittaker C 393 38.5%
Nicholas Wray Lab 337 33.0%
Malcolm Ross LD 291 28.5%

Newport South

Michael Cunningham C 593 47.6%
Cordula Rayner Lab 355 28.5%
Guy Radclyffe LD 298 23.9%

Northwood

Roger Mazillius Ind unop.

Osborne

Charles Hancock Ind 408 37.4%
Peter Nightingale C 398 36.4%
Laraine Pascoe Lab 250 22.9%
James Spensley SocLab 36 3.3%

Pan

Geoffrey Lumley Lab 483 46.4%
Clive Page C 337 32.4%
Ian Moth LD 221 21.2%

Parkhurst

Garry Price LD 522 43.2%
Roger Berrisford C 438 36.3%
Steven Falla Lab 248 20.5%

Ryde North East

John Adams LD 552 45.0%
David Woodward C 470 38.3%
Ernest White Lab 204 16.6%

Ryde North West

Albert Taylor C 804 55.4%
Michael Nobbs LD 375 25.9%
Anthony Gordon Ind 271 18.7%

Ryde South East

Brian Chapman LD 866 65.2%
Adrian Axford C 463 34.8%

Ryde South West

Ian Stephens Ind 669 49.0%
Peter Newman C 358 26.2%
Christine Wilde Lab 338 24.8%

St Johns East

David Knowles LD 698 50.3%
Robert Woodgate C 689 49.7%

St Johns West

John Bowker LD 719 67.9%
Rosalind Whitworth C 340 32.1%

Sandown North

Heather Humby Ind 986 74.4%
Dawn Martin C 339 25.6%

Sandown South

Ian Ward C 600 41.9%
Robert Blezzard LD 475 33.2%
Ronald Teasdale Ind 357 24.9%

Seaview and Nettlestone

Diana Tuson C 949 52.9%
Reginald Barry LD 844 47.1%

Shalfleet and Yarmouth

William Burt C 933 65.2%
Peter Garlick LD 497 34.8%

Shanklin Central

David Pugh C 906 60.8%
Peter Coleman Lab 298 20.0%
John Fleming Ind 285 19.1%

Shanklin North

David Williams C 727 49.6%
Alan Hollands Lab 434 29.6%
Diana Beevers LD 304 20.8%

Shanklin South

Anne Bishop C 889 62.9%
Harold Rees Ind 524 37.1%

Totland

George Cameron C 738 50.4%
John Howe LD 726 49.6%

Ventnor East

Jonathan Fitzgerald-Bond C 554 36.3%
Brenda Lawson Ind 451 29.5%
Peter Doran LD 271 17.7%
Louis Lawrence Grn 251 16.4%

Ventnor West

Susan Scoccia C 688 41.7%
Albert Bartlett Ind 448 27.2%
David White LD 283 17.2%
Paul Hatchwell Ind 229 13.9%

Wootton

Barry Abraham C 1216 65.7%
Barry Townsend LD 635 34.3%

Wroxall and Godshill

Jillian Wood C 1136 64.2%
Catherine Wright LD 633 35.8%

Back to the 2005 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2017.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict