Home > 2006 > Barking and DagenhamA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2006

Barking and Dagenham

Note:— The result in Eastbury was the subject of an election petition after Jeffrey Steed (the BNP candidate) was wrongly declared as having polled 102 votes, rather than 1,102. The result shown below is the corrected one.

Thanks to John Cartwright for supplying a correction to this page.

Other results for Barking and Dagenham: 2002 2010 2014

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Barking and Dagenham 2006

Party Votes Percent Seats
Labour 20611 41.2% 38
Conservative 9315 18.6% 1
British National Party 8576 17.2% 12
UK Independence Party 6598 13.2% 0
Independent 2353 4.7% 0
Green Party 1730 3.5% 0
Liberal Democrat 810 1.6% 0

Abbey (3)

Jeanne Alexander Lab 1376 64.3%
Mohammed Fani Lab 1275
Graham Bramley Lab 1241
Foyzur Rahman C 765 35.7%

Alibon (3) [2 BNP gains from Lab]

Robert Bailey BNP 1329 41.7%
Claire Doncaster BNP 1323
John Davis Lab 1071 33.6%
Terry Wade Lab 1018
Dave Miles Lab 957
Margaret Whitson UKIP 394 12.4%
Lucy East C 393 12.3%

Becontree (3)

Alok Agrawal Lab 1260 47.3%
Evelyn Carpenter Lab 1240
Emmanuel Obasohan Lab 1058
Daphne Jordan UKIP 749 28.1%
Claire Barker C 653 24.5%
Malcolm Barker C 607

Chadwell Heath (3) [2 Lab gains from Chadwell Heath Residents Association, 1 Lab gain from C]

Sarah Baillie Lab 1101 37.7%
Nadine Smith Lab 999
Shaun Carroll Lab 987
Terry Justice C 873 29.9%
Maire Justice C 734
Sharron Chytry C 583
Ronald Curtis Ind 560 19.2%
Doreen Tucker UKIP 385 13.2%
Ronald Long UKIP 376

Eastbrook (3) [1 C gain from Lab]

Mick McCarthy Lab 1151 50.3%
Neil Connelly C 1139 49.7%
Bob Little Lab 1126
Sue Connelly C 1101
Susan Smith C 1067
Margaret Mullane Lab 1036

Eastbury (3) [2 Lab gains from LD, 1 BNP gain from Lab]

Jeffrey Steed BNP 1102 32.4%
James McDermott Lab 965 28.4%
Patricia Northover Lab 944
Hardial Singh Rai Lab 852
Pat Manley UKIP 546 16.1%
Dianne Challis LD 523 15.4%
Ashley McIlroy UKIP 455
Ryan Edwards LD 451
Dorien McIlroy UKIP 425
Geoff Sheridan Grn 260 7.7%
Claire Stepton LD 131

Gascoigne (3)

Kay Flint Lab 1579 58.8%
Milton McKenzie Lab 1346
Val Rush Lab 1278
Alison Grey C 586 21.8%
Hidir Yildirim Grn 522 19.4%

Goresbrook (3) [2 BNP gains from Lab]

Richard Barnbrook BNP 1434 42.5%
Tracy Lansdown BNP 1357
Warren Northover Lab 1204 35.6%
Edna Fergus Lab 1162
Jeff Porter Lab 1135
George Naylor C 373 11.0%
Terence Jones UKIP 367 10.9%

Heath (3)

Charles Fairbrass Lab 1293 48.6%
Linda Reason Lab 1282
Sidney Kallar Lab 1229
Christine Smith UKIP 790 29.7%
Harry East C 579 21.8%
Margaret White C 535

Longbridge (3)

Rocky Gill Lab 1272 26.2%
Nirmal Singh Gill Lab 1253
Gerald Vincent Lab 1233
Brian Cook C 1227 25.2%
Margaret Cook C 1111
Anthony Richards Ind 1072 22.1%
Anthony Chytry C 910
James Burchill UKIP 701 14.4%
Laurie Cleeland Grn 588 12.1%

Mayesbrook (3) [2 BNP gains from Lab]

Robert Buckley BNP 1145 38.4%
Christine Knight BNP 1070
Dee Hunt Lab 845 28.4%
Vivian Patten UKIP 741 24.9%
Kerry Smith UKIP 733
John Bolton UKIP 697
Dominic Twomey Lab 695
Ahmed Choudhury Lab 679
Christopher Newton C 249 8.4%

Parsloes (3) [2 BNP gains from Lab]

Ronald Doncaster BNP 1120 43.2%
Darren Tuffs BNP 1052
Herbert Collins Lab 1050 40.5%
Frederick Jones Lab 1026
Catherine Osborn Lab 948
Peter Compobassi UKIP 423 16.3%

River (3)

Liam Smith Lab 1529 50.9%
Patricia Twomey Lab 1406
Inder Singh Jamu Lab 1304
Betty Parsons UKIP 858 28.6%
Herbert White C 617 20.5%

Thames (3)

Fred Barns Lab 1264 51.5%
John Rawlinson Lab 1157
Barry Poulton Lab 1127
John Dias-Broughton Ind 721 29.4%
Thomas Grey C 470 19.1%

Valence (3) [2 BNP gains from Lab]

Sandra Doncaster BNP 1219 40.3%
Lawrence Rustem BNP 1203
Donald Hemmett Lab 1071 35.4%
Dennis O'Brien Lab 1005
Bryan Osborn Lab 915
Angela Lambart UKIP 372 12.3%
Maria Sentivani Grn 360 11.9%

Village (3) [1 BNP gain from Lab]

Philip Waker Lab 1276 37.2%
Lee Waker Lab 1269
Jamie Jarvis BNP 1227 35.8%
Bill Dale Lab 1209
James Webb BNP 1208
Kenneth Coombs C 370 10.8%
Frederick Tindling LD 287 8.4%
Leslie Parsons UKIP 272 7.9%

Whalebone (3) [2 Lab gains from Chadwell Heath Residents Association]

John Denyer Lab 1304 56.1%
Marie West Lab 1208
John White Lab 1159
Paul Taylor C 1021 43.9%
Christine Naylor C 1014

Back to the 2006 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict