Home > 2006 > PlymouthA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews Book

Local Election Results 2006

Plymouth

One-third of council up for election. No election this year in Plympton Erle.

Note:— Result for Southway ward corrected 23.6.2013. The result previously shown here for Southway (and shown on Plymouth City Council's website) is the result for a June 2006 by-election.

Other results for Plymouth: 2003 2004 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015 2016 2018

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Plymouth 2006

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 24088 39.6% 12
Labour 16988 27.9% 7
Liberal Democrat 11864 19.5% 0
UK Independence Party 3835 6.3% 0
Green Party 2422 4.0% 0
Independent 1495 2.5% 0
Respect - The Unity Coalition 112 0.2% 0

Budshead [C gain from Lab]

Grant Monahan C 1260 37.8%
Bill Coleman Lab 1052 31.5%
Janet Crocker LD 541 16.2%
Carole Bragg UKIP 483 14.5%

Compton

Ted Fry C 1830 51.3%
Steven Smith LD 840 23.6%
Thomas Taylor Lab 549 15.4%
Nicola Bannon Grn 345 9.7%

Devonport

William Stevens Lab 968 34.5%
Jim Bell C 802 28.6%
Matthew Radmore LD 396 14.1%
William Goffin Ind 363 12.9%
Wendy Miller Grn 163 5.8%
Andrew Symons Respect 112 4.0%

Drake [C gain from LD]

Steven Ricketts C 488 30.4%
Christina MacCullie LD 361 22.5%
Mark Coker Lab 323 20.1%
David Santillo Ind 317 19.8%
Colin Bannon Grn 116 7.2%

Efford and Lipson

Andrew Kerswell Lab 1149 37.9%
Mary Orchard C 885 29.2%
Lilli Miller LD 715 23.6%
Tean Mitchell Grn 284 9.4%

Eggbuckland [C gain from Lab]

Ian Bowyer C 1624 39.8%
Lee Finn LD 1037 25.4%
Debbie Roche Lab 921 22.6%
Malcolm Hipwell UKIP 355 8.7%
Colin Trier Grn 139 3.4%

Ham

Ian Gordon Lab 1233 39.5%
Lynda Bowyer C 753 24.2%
Stephen Goldthorp LD 498 16.0%
Julia Langmaid UKIP 479 15.4%
Melanie Roach Grn 155 5.0%

Honicknowle

Pauline Purnell Lab 1191 38.7%
Eileen Willey C 666 21.7%
Michael Parr UKIP 626 20.4%
Gillian Hirst LD 593 19.3%

Moor View [C gain from Lab]

Michael Foster C 1320 40.3%
Michael Fox Lab 1214 37.1%
Geoffrey Shepherdson LD 740 22.6%

Peverell

Martin Leaves C 2219 54.4%
Deborah Earl LD 861 21.1%
Anthony Portman Lab 617 15.1%
Don Allen Grn 381 9.3%

Plympton Chaddlewood

Glenn Jordan C 964 55.5%
Robert McVicar LD 457 26.3%
Ross Burns Lab 315 18.1%

Plympton St Mary

David James C 1862 48.0%
Paul Rowe LD 928 23.9%
James Sanderson UKIP 548 14.1%
John Sewell Lab 538 13.9%

Plymstock Dunstone

Vivien Pengelly C 2434 62.7%
Simon Barrett Lab 543 14.0%
Steven Turner LD 539 13.9%
Hugh Williams UKIP 366 9.4%

Plymstock Radford

Wendy Foster C 1801 48.0%
Roger Dodd Ind 656 17.5%
Justin Robbins LD 453 12.1%
John Davey Lab 442 11.8%
Alan Skuse UKIP 401 10.7%

St Budeaux

Sallyanne Letcher Lab 1178 40.0%
Brian Roberts C 681 23.1%
Thomas Williams UKIP 577 19.6%
Raymond McSweeney LD 506 17.2%

St Peter and the Waterfront

Susan McDonald Lab 1058 37.7%
Sally Stephens C 928 33.0%
Hugh Janes LD 460 16.4%
Clare O'Neill Grn 205 7.3%
Jo Jo Ind 159 5.7%

Southway [C gain from Lab]

Thomas Browne C 1400 40.2%
James Kirk Lab 1371 39.4%
Terrance O'Connor LD 712 20.4%

Stoke [C gain from Lab]

Jill Dolan C 1358 39.0%
Mark Lowry Lab 1232 35.4%
Emma Swann LD 552 15.9%
Hannah Ross Grn 338 9.7%

Sutton and Mount Gould

Mary Aspinall Lab 1094 38.0%
Edmund Shillabeer C 813 28.2%
Peter York LD 675 23.5%
Louise Parker Grn 296 10.3%

Back to the 2006 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict