Home > 2006 > SwindonA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2006

Swindon

One-third of council up for election. No election this year in Ridgeway, Toothill and Westlea or Walcot.

Many thanks to Pete Whitehead for supplying the results.

SocUnity = Socialist Unity

Other results for Swindon: 2002 2003 2004 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015 2016

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Swindon 2006

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 20819 47.6% 13
Labour 13203 30.2% 5
Liberal Democrat 6156 14.1% 1
Green Party 2534 5.8% 0
Independent 458 1.0% 0
British National Party 319 0.7% 0
Socialist Unity 244 0.6% 0

Abbey Meads

Tomlinson, J.* C 1329 70.4%
Lawson, G. Lab 261 13.8%
Sharp, L. Ms LD 158 8.4%
Bushell, E Green 139 7.4%

Blunsdon

Dart, G. Ms * C 875 83.7%
Sefton, J. Lab 171 16.3%

Central

Wright, R. Lab 1005 46.5%
Leakey, K. Ms. C 642 29.7%
Thompson, H. Ms. LD 317 14.7%
Evans, K. Green 139 6.4%
Rowland, D. Ind 56 2.6%

Covingham and Nythe [C gain from Lab]

Young, P. C 1526 57.5%
Dilley, M. Ms.* Lab 1126 42.5%

Dorcan [C gain from Lab]

James, A. C 1266 49.1%
Butler, N. Lab 785 30.4%
Aylett, E. Ms. LD 311 12.0%
Smith, S. Green 219 8.5%

Eastcott

Wood, D. LD 1201 48.9%
Ofori, M. Lab 508 20.7%
Gregory, P. C 483 19.7%
Hughes, J. Green 263 10.7%

Freshbrook and Grange Park [C gain from LD]

Bray, M. C 1127 45.2%
Teague, H. Ms. LD 835 33.5%
Heavens, N. Lab 364 14.6%
Harrison, M. Ms. Green 166 6.7%

Gorse Hill and Pinehurst

Fanning, M. * Lab 825 41.3%
Barnett, R. C 421 21.1%
Bates, R. BNP 319 16.0%
Pajak, D. LD 169 8.5%
Hunt, C. Ind 154 7.7%
North, R. SocUnity 109 5.5%

Haydon Wick

Ranard, D. * C 1368 55.8%
Carroll, I. Lab 697 28.4%
Sharp, A. LD 385 15.7%

Highworth

Short, J. C 1423 54.8%
Durrant, A. Ms. Lab 691 26.6%
Day, A. Green 282 10.9%
Shepherd, C. * LD 202 7.8%

Moredon [C gain from Lab]

Wren, D. * C 1047 45.0%
Montaut, D.* Lab 1010 43.4%
Pajak, J. LD 269 11.6%

Old Town and Lawn [C gain from LD]

Mattock, B. C 2020 58.6%
Wheaver, M. LD 586 17.0%
Brooks, R. Lab 495 14.3%
Smith, C. Ms. Green 349 10.1%

Parks

Thompson, B. * Lab 694 42.6%
Cherry, G. C 580 35.6%
Miles, D. Green 355 21.8%

Penhill

Glaholm, D. * Lab 544 45.2%
Hudson, T. LD 372 30.9%
Tomlinson, H. Ms. C 287 23.9%

St Margaret

Edwards, M. C 1569 63.4%
Spry, M. Lab 904 36.6%

St Philip [C gain from Lab]

Sammels, D. C 1117 41.8%
Page, T. Ms. Lab 1094 41.0%
Richards, A. Ms. LD 230 8.6%
Smith, R. Green 230 8.6%

Shaw and Nine Elms

Williams, K. C 1255 60.2%
Doyle, J. Lab 377 18.1%
Farr, J. LD 270 12.9%
Miles, J. Ms. Green 184 8.8%

Western

Small, K. * Lab 1226 46.3%
Milton, J. Ms. * C 870 32.9%
Cousens, M. LD 417 15.7%
Newman, A. SocUnity 135 5.1%

Wroughton and Chiseldon

Shaw, E. C 1614 55.1%
Newman, L. Ms. LD 434 14.8%
Gladman, M. Ms. Lab 426 14.5%
Newman, J. Ind 248 8.5%
Heritage, R. Green 208 7.1%

Back to the 2006 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict