Home > 2006 > Stoke-on-TrentA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2006

Stoke-on-Trent

One-third of council up for election.

CityInd = City Independent

Other results for Stoke-on-Trent: 2002 2003 2004 2007 2008 2010 2011 2015

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Stoke-on-Trent 2006

Party Votes Percent Seats
Labour 17995 32.5% 6
Conservative 10857 19.6% 2
Independent 10358 18.7% 6
British National Party 6993 12.6% 3
Liberal Democrat 6399 11.6% 3
UK Independence Party 1720 3.1% 0
City Independent 564 1.0% 0
Socialist Party 508 0.9% 0

Abbey Green [BNP gain from Ind]

Neil Walker BNP 744 24.9%
Graham Wallace Lab 613 20.5%
Paul Sutton Soc 508 17.0%
Robert Costall C 424 14.2%
Stanley Lees Ind 363 12.2%
Alexandrina Knight LD 334 11.2%

Bentilee and Townsend [BNP gain from Ind]

Phillip Sandland BNP 735 33.3%
Thomas Brennan Lab 677 30.7%
John Davis CityInd 564 25.6%
Jane Costall C 230 10.4%

Berryhill and Hanley East [Lab gain from Adrian Knapper Independent Party]

Adrian Knapper Lab 894 40.0%
John Redfern LD 615 27.5%
Duran O'Dwyer UKIP 403 18.0%
Christine Warren C 324 14.5%

Blurton

Derek Hall Ind 915 33.9%
Spencer Cartlidge BNP 722 26.7%
Jack Dimmock Lab 694 25.7%
Harold Mouat C 372 13.8%

Burslem North [Lab gain from Ind]

Joy Garner Lab 1018 40.3%
Grant Allen Ind 691 27.3%
Brian Lewis LD 331 13.1%
Donald Smith C 329 13.0%
George Tweedie UKIP 158 6.3%

Burslem South

Mohammed Pervez Lab 1235 44.6%
Malcolm Barber Ind 1004 36.2%
Ronald Summerscales UKIP 374 13.5%
Mohammed Ayub Ind 159 5.7%

Chell and Packmoor

Ann James Ind 1381 54.5%
Christopher Wood Lab 844 33.3%
Stewart Jones C 309 12.2%

East Valley

Geoffrey Knight LD 806 29.5%
Richard Hughes Lab 774 28.3%
Raymond Booth BNP 591 21.6%
Hazel Lyth C 560 20.5%

Fenton

Derek Capey Ind 1007 36.6%
Christopher Dodd BNP 995 36.1%
Philip Hancock Lab 751 27.3%

Hanley West and Shelton

Alan Joynson Lab 688 31.4%
Khurshid Ahmed LD 602 27.4%
Majid Khan Ind 550 25.1%
Asim Shaheen C 354 16.1%

Hartshill and Penkhull

Ian Mitchell Ind 963 32.5%
John Beech Lab 933 31.5%
Shaun Bennett C 668 22.6%
Terence Lancashire UKIP 395 13.3%

Longton North

Thomas Tolley Lab 1432 41.6%
Michael Coleman BNP 1350 39.2%
James Whitehurst C 658 19.1%

Longton South [Lab gain from LD]

Joan Bell Lab 1405 36.9%
John Barnett BNP 911 23.9%
Nigel Smith LD 619 16.3%
Alan Marshall C 588 15.5%
Donald McLean Ind 282 7.4%

Meir Park and Sandon [C gain from Lab]

Margaret Pyatt C 1647 57.2%
Kathleen Banks Lab 1233 42.8%

Northwood and Birches Head

Jean Bowers LD 987 38.9%
Justin Harvey Lab 671 26.4%
Ian Cadman UKIP 390 15.4%
Steven Morris C 282 11.1%
Andrew Wesson Ind 210 8.3%

Norton and Bradeley [Ind gain from Lab]

Sheila Matthews Ind 1275 45.0%
Michael Salih Lab 1054 37.2%
Richard Ibbs C 507 17.9%

Stoke and Trent Vale

Paul Billington LD 1394 57.3%
Frederick Nutting Lab 646 26.5%
Carlton Espley C 394 16.2%

Trentham and Hanford

Roger Ibbs C 1987 60.2%
Christine Grocock LD 711 21.5%
Gwenyth Hassall Lab 604 18.3%

Tunstall

Charles Wanger Ind 1210 45.1%
Jason Smith Lab 1014 37.8%
Marjorie Nixon C 458 17.1%

Weston and Meir North [BNP gain from Lab]

Anthony Simmonds BNP 945 32.9%
Derek Bamford Lab 815 28.4%
John Daniels C 766 26.7%
Thakar Singh Dhillon Ind 348 12.1%

Back to the 2006 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict