Home > 2006 > HaveringA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews Book

Local Election Results 2006

Havering

BRA = Brooklands Residents' Association
CRM = Collier Row and Mawneys Residents' Association
HaRA = Havering Residents' Association
HoRA = Hornchurch Residents' Association
RAL = Residents' Association of London
RRA = Romford Residents' Association
RWR = Rainham and Wennington Residents
TW = Third Way
UCRA = Upminster and Cranham Residents' Association

Other results for Havering: 2002 2010 2014

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Havering 2006

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 26940 36.7% 34
Labour 11269 15.4% 2
Upminster and Cranham Residents Association 6363 8.7% 6
Hornchurch Residents Association 4924 6.7% 5
Havering Residents Association 3236 4.4% 1
UK Independence Party 2954 4.0% 0
Collier Row and Mawneys Residents Association 2778 3.8% 1
Independent 2456 3.3% 0
Rainham and Wennington Independent Residents Group 2211 3.0% 3
Romford Residents Association 2197 3.0% 0
Third Way 2153 2.9% 0
Green Party 1837 2.5% 0
Liberal Democrat 1761 2.4% 1
British National Party 1591 2.2% 1
Brooklands Residents Association 477 0.7% 0
Residents Association of London 186 0.3% 0

Brooklands (3) [1 C gain from LD]

Robert Benham C 1813 45.8%
Frederick Osborne C 1745
Barry Tebbutt C 1708
Karen Kruzycka LD 762 19.3%
Paul Kruzycki LD 721
Keith Taffs LD 666
Jaqueline Fingleson Lab 602 15.2%
Ian James Lab 574
Stephen Jaques Lab 534
Eamonn Mahon BRA 477 12.1%
Robert Taylor BRA 415
Ronald Couzens BRA 407
James Caspell Grn 301 7.6%

Cranham (3)

June Alexander UCRA 3109 63.9%
Gillian Ford UCRA 3023
Clarence Barrett UCRA 3014
Catherine Bull C 1012 20.8%
Terence Monk C 913
Marc Hand C 838
Margaret Lindsay Lab 378 7.8%
Patrick Chalk Lab 375
John McKernan Lab 356
David Voak Grn 269 5.5%
Graham Littlechild TW 99 2.0%
Joan Morrison TW 86
Edgar Smith TW 75

Elm Park (3) [3 C gains from Lab]

David Grantham C 1448 37.8%
Jeremy Evans C 1421
Barry Oddy C 1420
Joyce Pammen TW 989 25.8%
Graham Carr Lab 957 25.0%
Graham Williamson TW 954
Ray Harris Lab 946
Janet Davis Lab 938
Keith Roberts TW 857
Gerald Haines Grn 440 11.5%

Emerson Park (3)

Roger Ramsey C 2495 61.8%
Steven Kelly C 2373
Paul Rochford C 2291
Jacqueline Long HaRA 679 16.8%
John Corrigan HaRA 675
Giovanni Anastasi HaRA 597
Terence Hughes Lab 470
Frances Chalk Lab 470 11.6%
Sean Willis Lab 425
Sunita Seenath UKIP 214 5.3%
Julia Fraser Ind 179 4.4%
Robert Samson Ind 151
Gregory Segal Ind 100

Gooshays (3) [2 C gains from Lab, 1 BNP gain from Lab]

Alan Bailey BNP 996 28.2%
Dennis Bull C 952 27.0%
Keith Wells C 916
Yvonne Cornell Lab 915 25.9%
Brian Eagling Lab 912
Marjorie Ramsey C 885
Jeffery Stafford Lab 814
Florence Leverett UKIP 379 10.7%
Bryan Woolerton UKIP 321
Jonathon Holt HaRA 199 5.6%
Jacqueline Williams HaRA 162
John Parker HaRA 157
Guy Stevens Ind 88 2.5%
Wendy Stevens Ind 84
Haydn Kent Ind 78

Hacton (3)

Raymond Morgon HoRA 2341 52.3%
Barbara Reith HoRA 2322
Stephen Whittaker HoRA 2035
Ruth Edes C 1181 26.4%
Julia Darvill Lab 524 11.7%
Susan Jiggens Lab 523
Allen Roach Lab 500
Gary Robrets TW 272 6.1%
Nakkeeran Arasaratnam TW 190
Pramjit Singh Sadra Ind 162 3.6%

Harold Wood (3) [1 LD gain from C]

Lesley Kelly C 1047 24.7%
Pamela Light C 1036
Jonathan Coles LD 999 23.6%
Pamela Coles LD 969
Patrick Curtis HaRA 968 22.8%
Garry Pain C 936
Ronald Ower HaRA 929
Richard Harrington HaRA 821
Ian Sanderson LD 804
Bunny Eagling Lab 646 15.2%
Michael Hitchin Lab 564
Darren Wise Lab 525
David Durant TW 353 8.3%
Geoffrey Taylor TW 339
Nicholas Causton TW 315
Maryla Hart Grn 227 5.4%

Havering Park (3) [1 CRM gain from C]

Sandra Binion C 1617 44.3%
Geoffrey Starns C 1606
Andrew Mann CRM 1400 38.3%
Alby Tebbutt C 1365
Kevin Tonks CRM 1230
Jean Gower CRM 1224
Peter McInerney Lab 415 11.4%
Peter White Lab 404
Pervez Badruddin Lab 383
Charles Hawksbee UKIP 221 6.0%
Harry Parkinson UKIP 179
Jennie Parkinson UKIP 168

Heaton (3) [2 C gains from Lab]

Christine Fox C 930 29.7%
Keith Darvill Lab 902 28.8%
Gary Adams C 899
Ken Clark Lab 884
Caroline Wood Lab 811
Gary Murphy C 794
Anthony Easton BNP 595 19.0%
Colin Rout UKIP 568 18.1%
Lawrence Webb UKIP 431
Ian de Wulverton UKIP 401
Terence Burland Ind 139 4.4%
Damian Wakeman Ind 122

Hylands (3)

Georgina Galpin C 1430 37.1%
Mark Gadd C 1356
Malcolm Brace C 1325
Susan Belcher HoRA 998 25.9%
Jeremy Wilkes HoRA 942
Valerie Morris HoRA 897
Raymond Shaw Lab 670 17.4%
Michael Wood Lab 637
Patricia Wood Lab 615
Kenneth Hayes UKIP 549 14.2%
Terry Murray UKIP 538
Alan Scott UKIP 505
Philip Davey TW 140 3.6%
Patricia Frater TW 111
Paul Randell Ind 72 1.9%

Mawneys (3)

Peter Gardner C 1723 43.0%
Melvin Wallace C 1690
Robby Misir C 1570
Alexandra Smith CRM 1378 34.4%
Derek Price CRM 1350
Martin Smith CRM 1269
Paul McGeary Lab 518 12.9%
Patience Eagles Lab 512
Herbert White Lab 490
Ian Joyce UKIP 285 7.1%
William Spink Ind 105 2.6%

Pettits (3)

Michael Armstrong C 2636 54.7%
Edward Eden C 2567
Kevin Gregory C 2485
Ian Wilkes RRA 1385 28.7%
Denis Stevens RRA 1379
Duncan Macpherson RRA 1282
James Forsyth Lab 410 8.5%
Ben Kilpatrick Lab 370
John McCole Lab 368
James Fellowes UKIP 207 4.3%
June Watson Ind 180 3.7%
Yogendra Sharma UKIP 152

Rainham and Wennington (3)

Jeffrey Tucker RWR 2211 59.2%
Coral Jeffery RWR 1900
Mark Stewart RWR 1685
Tony Ellis Lab 870 23.3%
George Daniels C 651 17.4%
Kathleen Vann Lab 587
Denis O'Flynn Lab 545

Romford Town (3)

Andrew Curtin C 1925 52.6%
Wendy Brice-Thompson C 1902
Frederick Thompson C 1781
Edward McKiernan RRA 812 22.2%
Pamela Wilkes RRA 769
Julie Porter RRA 764
Neil Brindley Lab 724 19.8%
Susan Shaw Lab 686
Penelope White Lab 653
Madelaine Marsden Ind 197 5.4%
Michael Davis Ind 195
Daniel Mannix Ind 163

St Andrew's (3) [1 C gain from HoRA]

John Mylod HoRA 1585 35.6%
David Charles C 1535 34.5%
Brenda Riddle HoRA 1527
Chrstopher Ryan C 1462
Gloria Passannante C 1388
Michael Winter HoRA 1379
Georgina Carr Lab 703 15.8%
Michael Davis Lab 616
Bryan Vincent Lab 613
Mark Logan Ind 324 7.3%
Kevin Jones Ind 304
John Coles TW 300 6.7%

South Hornchurch (3) [1 Lab gain from HaRA, 1 C gain from HaRA]

Leonard Long HaRA 878 24.5%
Thomas Binding Lab 821 22.9%
John Clark C 812 22.6%
Reginald Whitney HaRA 788
Wendy Clark HaRA 757
Patricia Clark C 742
David Leigh Lab 741
Rosina Purnell Lab 733
Wendy Buck Ind 687 19.1%
Michael Burton Ind 656
June Walker Ind 623
Ronald Gadd C 620
Susan Gower Grn 204 5.7%
Guy Gower Grn 191
Malvin Brown RAL 186 5.2%

Squirrel's Heath (3)

Edward Cahill C 2614 64.5%
Eric Munday C 2487
Michael White C 2423
John Shrimpton HaRA 512 12.6%
Colin Maston HaRA 486
Timothy Williams HaRA 474
Eric Lovett Lab 440 10.9%
Vineet Gupta Lab 414
Harry Webb Lab 401
Robert Gracie UKIP 270 6.7%
Gregory Campbell Ind 215 5.3%
Ann Kent Ind 157
Susan Francis Ind 130

Upminster (3)

Linda Hawthorn UCRA 3254 59.8%
Muriel Mylod UCRA 3137
Linda van den Hende UCRA 2897
Claire Palmer C 1119 20.6%
Richard Pyke C 1019
Matthew Walsh C 947
Melanie Collins Grn 396 7.3%
David Scott Lab 304 5.6%
Matthew Carr Lab 301
Ted Barrett UKIP 261 4.8%
Diane Willis Lab 232
Ron Hodgson Ind 108 2.0%
Alfredo Dias Ind 72

Back to the 2006 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All data on this website are supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and retained for archiving, historical and research purposes in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict