Home > 2006 > Kingston upon HullA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2006

Kingston upon Hull

One-third of council up for election. No elections this year in Beverley, Kings Park or Newland.

HullInd = Hull Independent
LCA = Legalise Cannabis Alliance
Mums = Mums Army

Other results for Kingston upon Hull: 2002 2003 2004 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015 2016

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Kingston upon Hull 2006

Party Votes Percent Seats
Liberal Democrat 19076 43.6% 10
Labour 14585 33.3% 7
Conservative 5011 11.4% 1
Hull Independent 1908 4.4% 1
Independent 1327 3.0% 1
British National Party 1108 2.5% 0
Liberal Party 353 0.8% 0
UK Independence Party 143 0.3% 0
Legalise Cannabis Alliance 103 0.2% 0
Veritas 102 0.2% 0
Mums Army 69 0.2% 0

Avenue

Simone Butterworth LD 1441 50.5%
Graham Petrini Lab 690 24.2%
Basil Bulmer C 229 8.0%
Ginette Andrew HullInd 210 7.4%
Haris Livas-Dawes Ind 179 6.3%
Carl Wagner LCA 103 3.6%

Boothferry

Patricia Ellis LD 1626 57.6%
Freda Longbottom Lab 716 25.4%
Karen Woods C 482 17.1%

Bransholme East [HullInd gain from LD]

Anita Harrison HullInd 867 64.2%
Daniel McIntyre Lab 291 21.5%
Maureen Bristow LD 115 8.5%
Harold Nielson Veritas 78 5.8%

Bransholme West

Leonard Bird Lab 625 61.3%
Richard Welton LD 394 38.7%

Bricknell

John Fareham C 1607 65.7%
Kay Vandenbriele Lab 434 17.7%
Stuart Bell LD 406 16.6%

Derringham [LD gain from Ind]

Stephen Hull LD 1110 42.3%
Chris Jarvis HullInd 831 31.7%
Simon Kelsey Lab 436 16.6%
Peter Abraham C 153 5.8%
David Harris Lib 93 3.5%

Drypool

Andrew Sloan LD 1595 55.6%
Jill Wareing Lab 1050 36.6%
James Parker C 223 7.8%

Holderness

Stephen Baker LD 1967 64.9%
Martin Mancey Lab 768 25.3%
Albert Greendale C 295 9.7%

Ings [LD gain from Lab]

Mel Taylor LD 2017 61.0%
Peter Clark Lab 997 30.1%
Andrew Forster C 224 6.8%
Mally Reeve Ind 71 2.1%

Longhill

Betty Hewitt Lab 1033 52.2%
Ann Godden LD 614 31.0%
Robert Brown C 332 16.8%

Marfleet

Sean Chaytor Lab 1023 60.5%
Joseph Matthews LD 452 26.7%
John Abbott C 217 12.8%

Myton

Kenneth Branson Lab 1103 52.3%
Brian Woodward LD 413 19.6%
Terry Symons BNP 342 16.2%
Colin Baxter C 252 11.9%

Newington [LD gain from Lab]

Damian Walker LD 974 52.3%
Bryan Bradley Lab 582 31.2%
Jonathan Mainprize BNP 211 11.3%
David Thompson C 73 3.9%
Peter Mawer Veritas 24 1.3%

Orchard Park and Greenwood

Terence Geraghty Ind 1077 52.6%
Kathryn Nicholson Lab 716 35.0%
Angela Simpson LD 157 7.7%
Ian Brown C 98 4.8%

Pickering

Abigail Walker LD 1436 47.3%
Alan Gardiner Lab 859 28.3%
Edward Scott BNP 451 14.9%
Reginald Britton C 181 6.0%
Alan Monkman Lib 108 3.6%

St Andrew's

Nadine Fudge Lab 467 37.0%
Amanda Blexill LD 419 33.2%
Patricia Penna Lib 152 12.0%
Alan Siddle BNP 104 8.2%
Karen Rouse-Deane Mums 69 5.5%
Robert Cook C 51 4.0%

Southcoates East

David Gemmel Lab 573 55.4%
James Morrell LD 213 20.6%
Christopher Goss UKIP 143 13.8%
Douglas Percy C 106 10.2%

Southcoates West

Stephen Brady Lab 824 49.8%
Martin Uzzell LD 751 45.4%
Leslie Fisher C 79 4.8%

Sutton

Paul Hepton LD 1827 63.3%
Liz Noble Lab 807 27.9%
Sheila Airey C 254 8.8%

University

Chris Randall LD 1149 60.6%
Robert Silby Lab 591 31.2%
Gordon Dear C 155 8.2%

Back to the 2006 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict