Home > 2006 > BedfordA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2006

Bedford

One-third of council up for election. No elections this year in Carlton, Clapham, De Parys, Eastcotts, Great Barford, Roxton, Sharnbrook or Turvey.

Bedford = Better Bedford Independent

Other results for Bedford: 2002 2003 2004 2007
Results for Bedfordshire county council: 2005

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Bedford 2006

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 12543 35.6% 7
Liberal Democrat 9567 27.2% 5
Labour 7589 21.5% 3
Independent 2783 7.9% 3
Better Bedford Independent 2045 5.8% 0
Green Party 696 2.0% 0

Brickhill

Peter Hand C 1639 48.7%
Charles Royden LD 1491 44.3%
Brian Anderson Lab 235 7.0%

Bromham

Terence Rigby C 1782 74.6%
David Gallagher LD 244 10.2%
Nicholas Luder Lab 233 9.8%
David Maxwell Grn 129 5.4%

Castle [Ind gain from Lab]

Apu Bagchi Ind 857 36.0%
Laurence Evans Lab 527 22.2%
David Fletcher C 509 21.4%
Lynda Aylett-Green LD 321 13.5%
Saul Keyworth Grn 164 6.9%

Cauldwell

Robert Elford Lab 1038 54.9%
Katherine Stacey C 546 28.9%
Andrew Gerard LD 306 16.2%

Goldington

Mahmud Rogers LD 977 45.9%
Colin Crane C 439 20.6%
Marilyn Leask Lab 393 18.5%
Martin Barlett Bedford 321 15.1%

Harpur [C gain from Lab]

Brian Dillingham C 744 38.4%
Penelope Nicholls Lab 719 37.1%
John Ryan LD 218 11.2%
Jennifer Foley Grn 156 8.0%
Alberto Thomas Bedford 102 5.3%

Harrold [LD gain from C]

Nick Charsley LD 575 44.9%
David Billington C 507 39.6%
Martin Bridgman Ind 126 9.8%
Stephen Poole Lab 37 2.9%
Lucy Bywater Grn 35 2.7%

Kempston East

Charlotte Attenborough C 726 47.8%
Gillian Burley Lab 589 38.8%
Joan Slater LD 205 13.5%

Kempston North

Susan Oliver Lab 724 49.6%
Mark Smith C 592 40.6%
Desmond Clarke LD 143 9.8%

Kempston South [C gain from Lab]

Jasbir Singh Parmar C 775 40.5%
Shan Hunt Lab 622 32.5%
Angela Parker Bedford 242 12.7%
Timothy Hill LD 192 10.0%
Neil Foley Grn 81 4.2%

Kingsbrook

Shirley McKay LD 1044 47.9%
Frank Garrick Lab 607 27.8%
Mohammed Kabir C 529 24.3%

Newnham

John Mingay C 629 37.5%
Stelios Mores LD 467 27.9%
Edward Davey Bedford 265 15.8%
June McDonald Lab 255 15.2%
Mark Steinhart Grn 60 3.6%

Oakley

Patricia Olney Ind 686 87.4%
Rosemary Smithson LD 63 8.0%
Franca Garrick Lab 36 4.6%

Putnoe

Michael Headley LD 1716 54.2%
Peter Allen C 743 23.5%
Raymond Hostler Bedford 478 15.1%
Rosemary Roome Lab 229 7.2%

Queen's Park

Mohammad Yasin Lab 1087 42.2%
Parvez Akhtar C 1013 39.3%
Michele Bonito Bedford 306 11.9%
Neal Bath LD 172 6.7%

Riseley

Ian Clifton Ind 1027 85.4%
Patricia Grieve Ind 87 7.2%
Paul Stekelis LD 46 3.8%
Terence Carroll Lab 42 3.5%

Wilshamstead

Barry Huckle C 821 53.1%
Malcolm Whiteman LD 523 33.8%
Jane Owen Lab 132 8.5%
Justina McLennan Grn 71 4.6%

Wootton

Judith Cunningham LD 864 47.3%
Catherine Dale C 549 30.0%
John Bojczuk Bedford 331 18.1%
Adrien Beardmore Lab 84 4.6%

Back to the 2006 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict