Home > 2006 > South BedfordshireA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2006

South Bedfordshire

One-third of council up for election. No elections this year in Heath and Reach, Parkside, Stanbridge, Streatley or Tithe Farm. The election in Kensworth and Tottenhoe was a by-election.

Other results for South Bedfordshire: 2002 2003 2004 2007
Results for Bedfordshire county council: 2005

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — South Bedfordshire 2006

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 14372 55.3% 14
Liberal Democrat 5908 22.8% 3
Labour 4252 16.4% 2
UK Independence Party 1126 4.3% 0
Green Party 309 1.2% 0

All Saints

Brian Spurr C 713 66.8%
Maurice Blackman Lab 355 33.2%

Barton-le-Clay

Ian Shingler LD 834 53.7%
John Goldsmith C 529 34.1%
Phyllis Boston Grn 98 6.3%
Maria Jones Lab 91 5.9%

Caddington, Hyde and Slip End

Ruth Gammons C 1279 71.0%
James O'Neill Lab 270 15.0%
Patricia Larkman LD 252 14.0%

Chiltern

Anthony Green C 896 62.9%
Michelle Henderson Lab 188 13.2%
John Saunders UKIP 170 11.9%
Ian Witherick LD 170 11.9%

Dunstable Central

Carole Hegley C 537 54.2%
Peter Hatswell LD 228 23.0%
Robert Spree Lab 226 22.8%

Eaton Bray

Kenneth James C 581 82.1%
Roger Croft Lab 127 17.9%

Grovebury [C gain from LD]

Paul Record C 917 56.2%
Hugo Griffin-Jorgensen LD 471 28.9%
Catherine Howes Lab 243 14.9%

Houghton Hall

Rae Bird LD 821 55.7%
Christopher Pine C 436 29.6%
Michael Ingham Lab 218 14.8%

Icknield

David McVicar C 881 52.2%
Roger Batchelor UKIP 416 24.7%
Mark Cant Lab 390 23.1%

Kensworth and Totternhoe [By-election]

Christina Wyles C 1057 66.3%
Sara-Jayne Hill Grn 211 13.2%
Raymond Harris Lab 179 11.2%
David Larkman LD 147 9.2%

Linslade

Kenneth Sharer C 646 50.9%
Kevin Pughe LD 622 49.1%

Manshead [C gain from Lab]

Paul Freeman C 543 43.4%
Wendy Bater Lab 313 25.0%
Peter Cole UKIP 209 16.7%
Sally Pointer LD 187 14.9%

Northfields (2)

Beverley Coleman Lab 771 43.9%
Julian Murray Lab 769
Bernadette Daly C 675 38.5%
Michael Mullany C 655
Ray Morgan LD 309 17.6%
Lynda Walmsley LD 280

Planets

Roy Johnstone C 492 53.8%
Christopher Hinchliff LD 272 29.8%
Gerald Sandison Lab 150 16.4%

Plantation

Peter Rawcliffe C 983 66.4%
Rosalind Mennie LD 254 17.2%
Philip Male Lab 244 16.5%

Southcott

Peter Snelling LD 1088 53.7%
Karen Cursons C 937 46.3%

Toddington [C gain from LD]

John Machin C 1200 83.8%
James Gledhill Lab 232 16.2%

Watling

Beryl Meakins C 1070 56.1%
Angela Collier UKIP 331 17.3%
Michael Rogers Lab 255 13.4%
Roderick Keyes LD 253 13.3%

Back to the 2006 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict