Home > 2006 > CambridgeA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2006

Cambridge

One-third of council up for election.

Other results for Cambridge: 2002 2003 2004 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015 2016 2018
Results for Cambridgeshire county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Cambridge 2006

Party Votes Percent Seats
Liberal Democrat 11853 38.4% 11
Labour 7837 25.4% 4
Conservative 6799 22.1% 0
Green Party 3908 12.7% 0
Respect - The Unity Coalition 294 1.0% 0
UK Independence Party 138 0.4% 0

Abbey

Miriam Lynn Lab 668 37.4%
Margaret Wright Grn 464 26.0%
Simon Mitton C 362 20.3%
Edward Sexton LD 292 16.3%

Arbury

Timothy Ward LD 1022 40.3%
Michael Todd-Jones Lab 816 32.1%
Shapour Meftah C 482 19.0%
Michael Smith Grn 219 8.6%

Castle

Simon Kightley LD 985 48.3%
Edward MacNaghten C 476 23.3%
Stephen Lawrence Grn 298 14.6%
Lucy Sheerman Lab 282 13.8%

Cherry Hinton [Lab gain from C]

Stuart Newbold Lab 1071 42.9%
Eric Barrett-Payton C 864 34.6%
Natalie Mayer-Hutchings LD 367 14.7%
Neil Ford Grn 193 7.7%

Coleridge

Lewis Herbert Lab 909 41.8%
Andrew Blackhurst LD 477 22.0%
Stephen Jones C 463 21.3%
Hamish Downer Grn 186 8.6%
Albert Watts UKIP 138 6.4%

East Chesterton

Marian Holness LD 884 40.6%
Richard Layfield Lab 583 26.8%
Kevin Francis C 482 22.1%
Peter Pope Grn 228 10.5%

King's Hedges [LD gain from Lab]

Neale Upstone LD 718 40.0%
Gerri Bird Lab 533 29.7%
Mark Taylor C 350 19.5%
Gerhard Golbeck-Wood Grn 193 10.8%

Market

Colin Rosenstiel LD 772 42.7%
Timothy Haire C 392 21.7%
Martin Lucas-Smith Grn 359 19.9%
Maureen Donnelly Lab 285 15.8%

Newnham

Rod Cantrill LD 974 46.2%
James Strachan C 475 22.6%
Joseph Powell Lab 336 16.0%
Anna Gomori-Woodcock Grn 321 15.2%

Petersfield

Kevin Blencowe Lab 879 39.0%
Steven Cooper LD 848 37.7%
John Collins Grn 282 12.5%
Rosemary Clarkson C 243 10.8%

Queen Edith's

Alan Baker LD 1489 56.7%
Donald Douglas C 735 28.0%
Leonard Freeman Lab 219 8.3%
Shayne Mitchell Grn 181 6.9%

Romsey (2)

Sarah Ellis-Miller LD 1065 41.4%
Raj Shah LD 815
Jonathan Goodacre Lab 623 24.2%
Tariq Sadiq Lab 491
Jesse Griffiths Grn 358 13.9%
Thomas Woodcock Respect 294 11.4%
Samuel Caldwell Respect 268
Hugh Mennie C 235 9.1%
Neil Hewett Grn 216
Angela Ozturk C 216

Trumpington

Sheila Stuart LD 960 45.5%
John Ionides C 752 35.7%
Ceri Galloway Grn 205 9.7%
Pamela Stacey Lab 191 9.1%

West Chesterton

Max Boyce LD 1000 42.5%
Steven Mastin C 488 20.8%
Simon Watkins Lab 442 18.8%
Sarah Peake Grn 421 17.9%

Back to the 2006 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict