Home > 2006 > HuntingdonshireA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2006

Huntingdonshire

One-third of council up for election. No elections this year in Brampton, Ellington, Fenstanton, Huntingdon North, Kimbolton and Staughton, Little Paxton, St Ives West, St Neots Eaton Ford, St Neots Eaton Socon, Somersham, Stilton or Upwood and The Raveleys.

Other results for Huntingdonshire: 2002 2003 2004 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015 2016
Results for Cambridgeshire county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Huntingdonshire 2006

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 15962 55.5% 13
Liberal Democrat 9382 32.6% 3
Labour 2450 8.5% 0
Independent 978 3.4% 1

Alconbury and The Stukeleys

Keith Baker C 820 68.3%
Ann Monk LD 315 26.3%
David Brown Lab 65 5.4%

Buckden [C gain from LD]

Richard Bailey C 745 56.8%
Mark Rainer LD 516 39.3%
Deirdre Lee Lab 51 3.9%

Earith

Terence Rogers C 1082 68.6%
Leona Graham-Elen LD 389 24.7%
Susan Coomey Lab 107 6.8%

Elton and Folksworth

Nicholas Guyatt C 640 72.8%
John Davidson LD 169 19.2%
Margaret Cochrane Lab 70 8.0%

Godmanchester

Colin Hyams C 984 50.5%
Graham Wilson LD 834 42.8%
William Hennessey Lab 129 6.6%

Gransden and The Offords

Richard West C 1048 72.2%
Julia Hayward LD 310 21.4%
David Nicholls Lab 93 6.4%

The Hemingfords

Christopher Stephens C 1356 65.8%
Jennifer Sefton LD 597 29.0%
John Watson Lab 109 5.3%

Huntingdon East [LD gain from C]

David Priestman LD 1326 50.1%
Susan Mulcahy C 1073 40.6%
David King Lab 247 9.3%

Huntingdon West

John Sadler C 872 63.4%
Michael Burrell LD 365 26.5%
Ann Beevor Lab 139 10.1%

Ramsey

Raymond Powell LD 1042 50.4%
David Wallwork C 1026 49.6%

St Ives East

Deborah Reynolds C 722 58.2%
Robin Waters LD 374 30.2%
Angela Richards Lab 144 11.6%

St Ives South

Douglas Dew C 934 55.5%
David Hodge LD 606 36.0%
Richard Allen Lab 142 8.4%

St Neots Eynesbury [C gain from LD]

Andrew Gilbert C 1012 48.9%
Ian Taylor LD 840 40.6%
William O'Connor Lab 217 10.5%

St Neots Priory Park [LD gain from C]

Robert Eaton LD 870 53.9%
Paul Ursell C 619 38.4%
Patricia Nicholls Lab 124 7.7%

Sawtry

John Garner Ind 978 51.5%
Iris Weatherley C 664 34.9%
John Souter LD 186 9.8%
Marie Baker Lab 72 3.8%

Warboys and Bury

Peter Bucknell C 1012 58.0%
Terry Palmer LD 643 36.8%
Mary Howell Lab 90 5.2%

Yaxley and Farcet

Madhabi Banerjee C 1353 67.5%
Graeme Watkins Lab 651 32.5%

Back to the 2006 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict