Home > 2006 > South CambridgeshireA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2006

South Cambridgeshire

One-third of council up for election. No elections this year in The Abingtons, Barton, Comberton, Duxford, Fowlmere and Foxton, Hardwick, Haslingfield and The Eversdens, Longstanton, The Mordens, Orwell and Barrington, Papworth and Elsworth, Teversham, Whittlesford or The Wilbrahams. One Conservative councillor was elected unopposed. The election in Harston and Hauxton this year was a by-election.

Other results for South Cambridgeshire: 2002 2003 2004 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015 2016
Results for Cambridgeshire county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — South Cambridgeshire 2006

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 14193 46.8% 11
Liberal Democrat 11651 38.4% 7
Independent 1760 5.8% 2
Labour 1420 4.7% 0
Green Party 1140 3.8% 0
Respect - The Unity Coalition 86 0.3% 0
Official Monster Raving Loony Party 56 0.2% 0

Balsham [C gain from LD]

Victoria Ford C 1060 51.2%
Samuel Agnew LD 1011 48.8%

Bar Hill

Bunty Waters C 932 56.5%
Thomas Flanagan LD 537 32.6%
John Shepherd Lab 94 5.7%
Steven Sweeney Respect 86 5.2%

Bassingbourn

David McCraith C 751 56.0%
Simon Saggers Grn 319 23.8%
Anthony Milton LD 272 20.3%

Bourn

David Morgan C 737 46.1%
Jonathan Hansford LD 417 26.1%
Clayton Hudson Ind 300 18.8%
Mark Hurn Lab 145 9.1%

Caldecote

Robin Martlew LD 423 52.7%
Adrian Peck C 347 43.2%
Helen Haugh Lab 33 4.1%

Cottenham [C gain from Ind]

Nigel Bolitho C 1207 59.8%
Linden Leeke LD 811 40.2%

Fulbourn

Sandra Doggett Ind 599 44.7%
John Williams LD 423 31.5%
Alison Farmer C 319 23.8%

Gamlingay

Ann Elsby LD 787 54.9%
Mark Taylor C 529 36.9%
Grace Everson Lab 117 8.2%

Girton

Thomas Bygott C 685 48.1%
Peter Fane LD 439 30.9%
Teal Riley Grn 178 12.5%
Michael Idowu Lab 121 8.5%

Harston and Hauxton [By-election]

Janet Lockwood LD 550 58.5%
Alan Langley C 390 41.5%

Histon and Impington [Ind gain from C]

Neil Davies Ind 861 34.7%
Jean Muncey C 816 32.9%
Tomas Lynn LD 614 24.7%
Mark Claessen Grn 191 7.7%

Linton

Patricia Bear LD 947 65.5%
Robert Altham C 499 34.5%

Melbourn [C gain from LD]

Janice Guest C 1077 56.7%
David Wherrell LD 574 30.2%
Sally Nichols Grn 126 6.6%
Michael Kernaghan Lab 122 6.4%

Meldreth

Susan van de Ven LD 546 63.9%
Lister Wilson C 261 30.5%
Pauline Radley Grn 48 5.6%

Milton [LD gain from Ind]

Richard Summerfield LD 686 52.1%
Gerda Covell C 575 43.7%
Timothy Franklin Loony 56 4.3%

Sawston [C gain from Lab]

Raymond Matthews C 862 49.8%
Nigel Carder Lab 590 34.1%
Jacquelyn Garfit Grn 278 16.1%

The Shelfords and Stapleford [LD gain from C]

Anthony Berent LD 1248 46.4%
Simon King C 1244 46.2%
Michael Nettleton Lab 198 7.4%

Swavesey

Susan Ellington C unop.

Waterbeach [C gain from LD]

Peter Johnson C 943 56.2%
Jane Williamson LD 735 43.8%

Willingham and Over

Philippa Corney C 959 60.3%
Leslie Gelling LD 631 39.7%

Back to the 2006 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict