Home > 2006 > ChesterA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2006

Chester

One-third of council up for election. No election this year in Barrow, Boughton Heath, Dodleston, Farndon, Hoole Groves, Huntington, Malpas, Mickle Trafford, Newton Brook, Tattenhall or Waverton.

Other results for Chester: 2002 2003 2004 2007
Results for Cheshire county council: 2005

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Chester 2006

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 13006 49.2% 12
Labour 6470 24.5% 5
Liberal Democrat 6043 22.9% 3
Green Party 428 1.6% 0
UK Independence Party 303 1.1% 0
Independent 168 0.6% 0

Blacon Hall

Norman Stainthorp Lab 714 53.5%
Charles Isaac C 391 29.3%
David Simpson LD 230 17.2%

Blacon Lodge

Marie Nelson Lab 565 58.0%
Colin McAlister C 281 28.9%
Allan Waddell UKIP 128 13.1%

Boughton

Susan Atkinson Lab 492 43.4%
Sharon Tyrrell C 436 38.4%
Joanne Crotty LD 206 18.2%

Christleton

Brian Bailey C 882 61.0%
Margaret Beith LD 202 14.0%
Stephen Davies Lab 193 13.4%
Brian Goodall Ind 168 11.6%

City and St Anne's

Gwyneth Cooper Lab 457 45.6%
Mark Williams C 427 42.6%
Gillian Jordan LD 85 8.5%
Roger Croston UKIP 33 3.3%

College

Sandra Rudd Lab 394 34.7%
Kenneth Hodd LD 316 27.8%
Olya Rose C 287 25.3%
Adrian Carr Grn 138 12.2%

Curzon and Westminster

Max Drury C 1047 62.8%
Allan Stobie LD 297 17.8%
Philip Tate Lab 247 14.8%
John Moore UKIP 76 4.6%

Elton [C gain from Lab]

Jeremy Langdon C 544 52.5%
Mark Peterson Lab 492 47.5%

Handbridge and St Mary's [C gain from Lab]

Razia Daniels C 992 57.4%
Alexandra Tate Lab 474 27.4%
Trevor Jones LD 195 11.3%
David Scott UKIP 66 3.8%

Hoole All Saints

Robert Thompson LD 473 54.9%
Peter Fabian C 159 18.4%
Hilary Harrison Lab 133 15.4%
Janet Dutton Grn 97 11.3%

Kelsall

Andrew Garman LD 809 49.2%
Hugo Deynem C 749 45.6%
Ian Irving Lab 86 5.2%

Lache Park [C gain from Lab]

Arthur Harada C 866 53.5%
Jane Mercer Lab 589 36.4%
Philip Taylor LD 165 10.2%

Mollington

Brian Crowe C 512 75.6%
Joanna Pemberton LD 105 15.5%
Anthony Mills Lab 60 8.9%

Newton St Michaels [C gain from LD]

Marigold Roy C 518 42.0%
Karen Woodcock LD 396 32.1%
John Fetherston Lab 232 18.8%
Diana Wilderspin-Jones Grn 87 7.1%

Saughall

Richard Storrar C 759 67.6%
Thomas Andrewes Lab 227 20.2%
John Falconer LD 136 12.1%

Tarvin

Charles Plenderleath C 878 64.3%
Kevin Hassett LD 302 22.1%
Anthony Pegrum Lab 185 13.6%

Tilston

Neil Ritchie C 630 84.7%
Vera Roberts LD 71 9.5%
John Vernon Lab 43 5.8%

Upton Grange [C gain from LD]

Jill Houlbrook C 1154 50.4%
Michael Main LD 918 40.1%
Brenda Southward Lab 217 9.5%

Upton Westlea

Caroline Mosley C 667 45.8%
James Woodburn Lab 482 33.1%
David Capstick LD 202 13.9%
Malcolm Barker Grn 106 7.3%

Vicars Cross

Kenneth Holding LD 935 47.9%
Peter Dutton C 827 42.4%
Sara Barnsley Lab 188 9.6%

Back to the 2006 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict