Home > 2006 > Crewe and NantwichA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2006

Crewe and Nantwich

One-third of council up for election. No elections this year in Acton, Bunbury, Delamere, Englesea, Minshull, St Mary's, Willaston or Wrenbury.

Mums = Mums Army
Nantwich = Nantwich Independent

Other results for Crewe and Nantwich: 2002 2003 2004 2007
Results for Cheshire county council: 2005

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Crewe and Nantwich 2006

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 12242 47.4% 11
Labour 8182 31.7% 6
Liberal Democrat 2540 9.8% 2
Nantwich Independent 1335 5.2% 1
Independent 723 2.8% 0
British National Party 447 1.7% 0
UK Independence Party 196 0.8% 0
Mums Army 163 0.6% 0

Alexandra

Steven Hogben Lab 580 39.5%
Keith Healey C 418 28.4%
Paul Cieka LD 271 18.4%
Mark Cross BNP 201 13.7%

Audlem

Rachel Bailey C 1169 84.6%
Lorraine Jones Lab 212 15.4%

Barony Weaver

William McGinnis Nantwich 759 43.7%
Harold Cooper C 567 32.6%
Peter Cameron Lab 411 23.7%

Birchin

Andrew Johnson C 635 44.5%
Alan Coles LD 407 28.5%
Stephen Hope Nantwich 239 16.7%
Patricia Dowling Lab 146 10.2%

Coppenhall

Terry Beard Lab 535 52.8%
Paul Morrey C 478 47.2%

Grosvenor

Christopher Thorley Lab 399 58.4%
Magdalen Hewitt-Bray Mums 163 23.9%
Robert Handford C 121 17.7%

Haslington

Stephen Mottram C 886 45.3%
Marshall Nield Ind 723 36.9%
Violet Roberts Lab 349 17.8%

Leighton [C gain from Lab]

Derek Bebbington C 745 55.3%
Christine Bratherton Lab 602 44.7%

Maw Green (2)

Steven Roberts Lab 662 52.9%
Steven Conquest Lab 638
Mark Walklate C 343 27.4%
Frederick Fox C 342
Gareth Evans BNP 246 19.7%

Peckforton

Wilfred Davies C 606 89.4%
Andrew Sharp Lab 72 10.6%

St Barnabas

Maurice Jones Lab 694 51.2%
Judy Fox C 662 48.8%

St John's

Zeljko Krizanac LD 561 42.6%
Dorothy Flude Lab 502 38.1%
Beryl Davies C 254 19.3%

Shavington

David Brickhill C 654 48.9%
Rene Hancock LD 448 33.5%
Ian James Lab 236 17.6%

Valley [LD gain from Lab]

Joy Bratherton LD 400 46.9%
Pamela Minshall Lab 334 39.2%
Deborah le Goff C 119 14.0%

Waldron [C gain from Lab]

Eddie Ankers C 815 41.6%
Peter Kent Lab 797 40.6%
Andrew Brown LD 349 17.8%

Wellington [C gain from Nantwich]

John Lewis C 501 43.7%
Edith Williams Nantwich 337 29.4%
Darren Willetts Lab 204 17.8%
Richard Fox LD 104 9.1%

Wells Green

Robert Dodd C 980 74.8%
Sarah Hollingworth Lab 331 25.2%

Wistaston Green [C gain from Lab]

Margaret Weatherill C 892 53.6%
Margaret Jones Lab 772 46.4%

Wybunbury

Donald Charlesworth C 1397 72.1%
Eileen Whittingham Lab 344 17.8%
James Wood UKIP 196 10.1%

Back to the 2006 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict