Home > 2006 > MacclesfieldA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2006

Macclesfield

One-third of council up for election. No election this year in Bollington town, Chelford, Dean Row, Fulshaw, Gawsworth, Hough, Knutsford Bexton, Knutsford Nether, Knutsford Norbury Booths, Lacey Green, Mere, Mobberley, Morley and Styal, Plumley or Poynton East. The unopposed election in High Legh was a by-election.

HRI = Handforth Ratepayers Independent

Other results for Macclesfield: 2002 2003 2004 2007
Results for Cheshire county council: 2005

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Macclesfield 2006

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 14807 56.3% 12
Labour 4957 18.8% 3
Liberal Democrat 3874 14.7% 4
Handforth Ratepayers Independent 978 3.7% 1
Green Party 855 3.2% 0
Independent 842 3.2% 1

Alderley Edge

Francis Keegan C 921 54.9%
Craig Browne LD 756 45.1%

Disley and Lyme Handley

Diana Thompson C 932 54.9%
Ernest Acaster LD 642 37.8%
Catherine Birchall Lab 124 7.3%

Handforth

Barry Burkhill HRI 978 43.2%
Roderick Menlove C 977 43.1%
Tony Sutherland Lab 311 13.7%

Henbury

David Williams C 720 85.7%
Margaret Readman Lab 120 14.3%

High Legh [By-election]

Charles Oulton C unop.

Knutsford Over

Anthony Ranfield C 712 57.6%
Brian Daulby Lab 303 24.5%
Roger Barlow LD 221 17.9%

Macclesfield Bollinbrook

Robert Narraway LD 623 43.6%
Karen Miles C 599 41.9%
Julie Alexander Lab 206 14.4%

Macclesfield Broken Cross

John Goddard LD 514 43.6%
Martin Hardy C 500 42.4%
David Pemberton Lab 165 14.0%

Macclesfield Central

Richard Watson Lab 462 42.9%
Gillian Stratford C 333 30.9%
Dougal Hare Grn 281 26.1%

Macclesfield East

David Neilson LD 663 42.5%
Matthew Davies C 556 35.6%
Simon Truss Lab 214 13.7%
Belinda Brett Grn 127 8.1%

Macclesfield Hurdsfield

Alan Burton LD 455 53.0%
Eileen Talbot Lab 211 24.6%
Jason Wood C 192 22.4%

Macclesfield Ivy

Andrew Knowles C 1059 75.1%
James Worth Lab 352 24.9%

Macclesfield Ryles

Maureen Radford C 397 65.0%
David Reed Lab 214 35.0%

Macclesfield South

Gillian Boston Lab 417 44.6%
Lesley Smetham C 352 37.7%
Stephen Flinn Grn 165 17.7%

Macclesfield Tytherington

Brendan Murphy Ind 842 45.3%
Jane Naumkin C 780 42.0%
Harold Stedman Lab 130 7.0%
Richard Purslow Grn 105 5.7%

Macclesfield West

Karen Whittle Lab 544 58.6%
Cheryl Evans C 385 41.4%

Poynton Central

Howard Murray C 1366 76.9%
Judith Elderkin Lab 411 23.1%

Poynton West

David Robbie C 1129 77.8%
Elizabeth Middleton Lab 322 22.2%

Prestbury

Thelma Jackson C 1495 92.1%
David Jackson Lab 129 7.9%

Rainow

Harold Davenport C 720 70.1%
John Knight Grn 177 17.2%
David Brown Lab 130 12.7%

Sutton

Hilda Gaddum C 682 78.0%
John Evans Lab 192 22.0%

Back to the 2006 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict