Home > 2006 > Kensington and ChelseaA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2006

Kensington and Chelsea

AGS = Alliance for Green Socialism

Other results for Kensington and Chelsea: 2002 2010 2014 2018

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Kensington and Chelsea 2006

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 18755 60.4% 45
Labour 5884 18.9% 9
Liberal Democrat 4790 15.4% 0
Green Party 1359 4.4% 0
Alliance for Green Socialism 232 0.7% 0
Christian Peoples Alliance 32 0.1% 0

Abingdon (3)

Victoria Borwick C 1249 65.6%
James Husband C 1220
Joanna Gardner C 1204
George Hickman Grn 270 14.2%
Jeremy Good LD 229 12.0%
John Faulder LD 211
Margaret Delahey Lab 156 8.2%
John Dumont Lab 126
Christine Robson Lab 116

Brompton (3)

Margot James C 1136 77.3%
Iain Hanham C 1121
Shireen Ritchie C 1116
Stephen Kingsley LD 177 12.0%
Rosamund Pease LD 170
Caroline Tod Lab 156 10.6%
Alexander Case Lab 132
Mark Twigg Lab 121

Campden (3)

Tim Ahern C 1189 58.9%
Christopher Buckmaster C 1155
Robert Freeman C 1113
Dylan Banks Grn 436 21.6%
James Crichton-Miller LD 263 13.0%
John Florentin LD 232
Brian Orrell LD 145
Robert Cook Lab 132 6.5%
Michael O'Keeffe Lab 115

Colville (3)

Dez O'Neill Lab 703 41.4%
Marianna Alapini Lab 663
Keith Cunningham Lab 625
Carol Caruana LD 511 30.1%
Sarah Franks LD 431
Panayiotis Vardakis LD 373
Matthew Hancock C 361 21.3%
Gerard Hargreaves C 352
Shai Hill C 324
Laura Clark Grn 122 7.2%
Michael Enright Grn 106
Hugo Charlton Grn 75

Courtfield (3)

Tony Holt C 1025 73.6%
Edward Cox C 1024
Anthony Milnes Coates C 1008
Rosemary Somers LD 236 16.9%
Carl Michel LD 206
William Somers LD 190
Alexandra Huggins Lab 132 9.5%
Marian Kearney Lab 118
Adolphe Bukasa Lab 116

Cremorne (3)

James Cecil C 1167 59.9%
Maighread Condon-Simmons C 1138
Mark Daley C 1099
Patricia Healy Lab 465 23.9%
Lee Jameson Lab 429
Robert Mingay Lab 391
Ann Lawrence LD 315 16.2%
Julian England LD 295
Susan Pritchard LD 275

Earl's Court (3)

Barry Phelps C 953 61.9%
Terence Buxton C 942
Thomas Fairhead C 896
Linda Wade LD 320 20.8%
Norma Peacock LD 302
John Drake LD 301
Joel Bishop Lab 266 17.3%
Andrew Howard Lab 232
Ghulam Lasharie Lab 214

Golborne (3)

Pat Mason Lab 784 43.2%
Bridget Hoier Lab 742
Emma Dent Coad Lab 737
Reginald Kerr-Bell C 580 32.0%
Mark Clarke C 486
Vaneeta Saroop C 425
Edward Adams AGS 232 12.8%
Frances Owen LD 218 12.0%
Timothy Jones LD 190
Maria Kovatzis LD 153

Hans Town (3)

Timothy Coleridge C 1352 87.6%
Nicholas Paget-Brown C 1304
Mary Weale C 1285
Michael Henry Lab 192 12.4%
St John Adlard Lab 190
David Redvaldsen Lab 167

Holland (3)

Joan Hanham C 1111 64.3%
Bryan Levitt C 1099
Warwick Lightfoot C 1082
Lee Clements LD 239 13.8%
Isaac Ferry Grn 237 13.7%
Christopher Elston LD 195
Benedict Knighton LD 183
Violet Jameson Lab 142 8.2%
Jonathan Heawood Lab 128
Margaret Pringle Lab 126

Norland (3)

Julie Mills C 1203 63.0%
David Lindsay C 1192
Andrew Lamont C 1183
Helen Banner LD 357 18.7%
David Perry Lab 351 18.4%
Lesley-Anne Arnold Lab 344
Christopher Horner LD 335
Thomas Brown Lab 329
Francois Turmel LD 302

Notting Barns (3)

Judith Blakeman Lab 886 43.5%
Allah Lasharie Lab 863
Catherine Atkinson Lab 857
Quentin Marshall C 783 38.4%
Marie-Therese Rossi C 761
Elizabeth Rutherford C 734
Alexandra Tatton-Brown LD 370 18.1%
Robin Tuck LD 352
Joe Tatton-Brown LD 318

Pembridge (3)

Barbara Campbell C 917 55.1%
David Campion C 893
Doreen Weatherhead C 830
Richard Blackwell-Whitehead Grn 294 17.7%
John Campbell LD 274 16.5%
Patrick Mayers LD 208
Priscilla Congreve LD 200
Sian Berry Grn 180
Christabel Gurney Lab 148
Maria Arana Lab 148 8.9%
Derek Wall Grn 123
Nigel Wilkins Lab 121
Andrea Erdei CPA 32 1.9%

Queen's Gate (3)

Fiona Buxton C 1112 78.0%
Daniel Moylan C 1093
Andrew Dalton C 1075
Sheila McGuirk LD 200 14.0%
Niklas Ekholm LD 190
Ann Schneider-Cullen LD 190
Malcolm Grant Lab 114 8.0%
Ben Braithwaite Lab 103
Stephen Johnson Lab 90

Redcliffe (3)

Frances Raylor C 1172 73.2%
Elizabeth Capmbell C 1127
Charles Williams C 1096
Katerina Porter LD 249 15.6%
Robert Woodthorpe-Browne LD 204
Juan-Pablo Raymond LD 193
John Atkinson Lab 180 11.2%
Norma Morris Lab 178
Antony Price Lab 161

Royal Hospital (3)

John Corbet-Singleton C 1326 78.6%
Ian Donaldson C 1323
Jeremy Edge C 1289
Penelope Pocock LD 243
Elizabeth Ford LD 229 13.6%
Nan Maitland LD 217
Christine Henry Lab 131 7.8%
Richard Chute Lab 122
David MacFarlane Lab 118

St Charles (3) [3 C gains from Lab]

Rock Feilding-Mellen C 942 44.8%
Matthew Palmer C 942
Dominic Johnson C 862
Stephen Hoier Lab 791 37.6%
Rima Horton Lab 776
John Atkinson Lab 758
Ellen Kelly LD 370 17.6%
Jacob Thorne LD 259
Owen Etoe LD 254

Stanley (3)

Merrick Cockell C 1177 75.2%
Priscilla Frazer C 1175
Paul Warrick C 1137
Moya Denman LD 233 14.9%
George Herford LD 197
Gina Coles Lab 155 9.9%
Leslie Austin Lab 140
Philip Jones Lab 123

Back to the 2006 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict