Home > 2006 > PenwithA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2006

Penwith

One-third of council up for election. No elections this year in Goldsithney, Hayle North, Madron and Zennor, Marazion and Perranuthnoe, St Buryan, St Erth and St Hilary or St Ives South.

Other results for Penwith: 2002 2003 2004 2007
Results for Cornwall county council: 2005

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Penwith 2006

Party Votes Percent Seats
Liberal Democrat 5572 40.0% 5
Conservative 4816 34.5% 6
Labour 1466 10.5% 0
Independent 698 5.0% 0
Mebyon Kernow 546 3.9% 0
UK Independence Party 427 3.1% 0
Green Party 419 3.0% 0

Gulval and Heamoor

Jack Dixon LD 615 59.8%
Keith Perry Ind 323 31.4%
Juliet Eavis Lab 90 8.8%

Gwinear, Gwithian and Hayle East [C gain from LD]

Anthony Pascoe C 629 53.1%
Robert Lello LD 555 46.9%

Hayle South

Duncan Cook LD 420 47.7%
Edgar Philp Ind 327 37.2%
Jayne Ninnes Lab 133 15.1%

Lelant and Carbis Bay

Yvonne Watson C 668 52.6%
Richard Birch LD 305 24.0%
Paula Richards Grn 200 15.7%
Graham Webster Lab 98 7.7%

Ludgvan and Towednack

Henry Smith C 718 54.8%
John Moreland LD 471 35.9%
Adrian Marsham Lab 122 9.3%

Morvah, Pendeen and St Just

James Thomas LD 693 46.8%
Richard Eddy C 677 45.7%
Ann Round Lab 111 7.5%

Penzance Central

Graeme Stevens C 402 35.5%
Melville Durrant LD 317 28.0%
Cornelius Olivier Lab 278 24.6%
Phillip Rendle MK 135 11.9%

Penzance East

Peter Mates LD 768 52.2%
Richard Barnes UKIP 264 18.0%
Peter Powell C 252 17.1%
Timothy Pullen Lab 186 12.7%

Penzance Promenade

Emma Schofield C 556 45.6%
Mark Squire LD 377 31.0%
Richard Clark MK 171 14.0%
Nicholas Round Lab 114 9.4%

Penzance South

Malcolm Pilcher C 696 39.4%
Ruth Lewarne LD 456 25.8%
Frank Granger MK 240 13.6%
Michael Faulkner UKIP 163 9.2%
Sara Olivier Lab 163 9.2%
Pamela Gray Ind 48 2.7%

St Ives North

George Tonkin LD 595 49.5%
Katrina Slack Grn 219 18.2%
Margaret Powell C 218 18.1%
Terence Murray Lab 171 14.2%

Back to the 2006 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict