Home > 2006 > CarlisleA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2006

Carlisle

One-third of council up for election. No elections this year in Burgh, Great Corby and Geltsdale, Hayton, Irthing or Lyne.

Other results for Carlisle: 2002 2003 2004 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015 2016 2018
Results for Cumbria county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Carlisle 2006

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 10262 40.3% 7
Labour 8995 35.3% 9
Liberal Democrat 3694 14.5% 3
Independent 2061 8.1% 0
English Democrats Party 247 1.0% 0
Green Party 222 0.9% 0

Belah

Sandra Fisher C 976 54.3%
Grant Warwick Lab 435 24.2%
Stephen Gash EDP 247 13.8%
Charmian Hunt Ind 138 7.7%

Belle Vue

Jessica Riddle Lab 601 43.4%
John Mallinson C 582 42.0%
Linda Hargreaves Ind 202 14.6%

Botcherby

Anne Glendinning Lab 602 55.5%
Theresa Cartner C 314 29.0%
Edna Croft Ind 168 15.5%

Brampton

Michael Mitchelson C 990 77.8%
Alex Faulds Lab 282 22.2%

Castle

Olwyn Luckley LD 632 54.0%
Ann Warwick Lab 321 27.4%
George Bain C 149 12.7%
Donald Patterson Ind 69 5.9%

Currock

Heather Bradley Lab 663 56.2%
Shaidat Danmole-Ellis C 221 18.7%
Marjorie Richardson LD 151 12.8%
Fiona Robson Ind 144 12.2%

Dalston [LD gain from C]

Steven Tweedie LD 891 44.3%
Lucy Crookdake C 874 43.5%
Ross Warwick Lab 246 12.2%

Denton Holme

Paul Atkinson Lab 780 60.2%
Patricia Vasey C 329 25.4%
Janet Tootle LD 166 12.8%
Lynn Barlow Ind 21 1.6%

Harraby

Joseph Weedall Lab 802 55.5%
Nicola Clarke C 643 44.5%

Longtown and Rockcliffe

Raynor Bloxham C 635 60.7%
Robert Dodds Lab 357 34.1%
Andrew Blythe Ind 54 5.2%

Morton

John Farmer LD 961 49.0%
John Bell Lab 837 42.6%
Philip Weir Ind 165 8.4%

St Aidans

Anne Quilter Lab 669 49.1%
Lawrence Fisher C 421 30.9%
Olive Hall LD 193 14.2%
Colin Paisley Ind 80 5.9%

Stanwix Rural (2)

Marilyn Bowman C 908 57.3%
James Bainbridge C 747
Craig Nicholson Ind 475 29.9%
John Hale Lab 203 12.8%
Kathryn Bowstead Ind 176

Stanwix Urban

Elizabeth Mallinson C 1116 58.4%
Steven Bowditch Lab 510 26.7%
Richard Hunt Ind 286 15.0%

Upperby (2)

David Wilson Lab 665 43.6%
John Reardon Lab 634
James Osler LD 373 24.5%
Michael Clarke C 322 21.1%
Haydn Charlesworth Ind 165 10.8%

Wetheral

Neville Lishman C 1032 65.6%
Roger Horne Lab 225 14.3%
Lynn Bates Grn 222 14.1%
Iain Wilson Ind 94 6.0%

Yewdale

George Stothard Lab 797 42.5%
Gareth Ellis C 750 40.0%
Eileen Aldersey LD 327 17.4%

Back to the 2006 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict