Home > 2006 > NewhamA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2006

Newham

BPP = British Public Party

Mayor of Newham

First prefs. Run-off
Sir Robin Wales Lab 28655 34051
Aburahman Jafar Respect 12898 15881
Reza Choudhury C 8822
Alan Craig CPA 6559
Anwar Hussain LD 2886

Other results for Newham: 2002 2010 2014 2018

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Newham 2006

Party Votes Percent Seats
Labour 29389 41.4% 54
Respect - The Unity Coalition 16459 23.2% 3
Conservative 10135 14.3% 0
Christian Peoples Alliance 7621 10.7% 3
Green Party 4060 5.7% 0
Liberal Democrat 2070 2.9% 0
Independent 1067 1.5% 0
British Public Party 129 0.2% 0

Beckton (3)

Alec Kellaway Lab 1188 45.1%
Christine Bowden Lab 1187
Ayesha Chowdhury Lab 1130
Reza Choudhury C 627 23.8%
Paul Clark C 593
Rashid Salik C 455
Aisha Siddiqah Respect 448 17.0%
Tipu Rahman Respect 413
Mubin Haq Respect 386
Lynn Donaldson CPA 369 14.0%
Jason Yasin CPA 230

Boleyn (3)

June Leitch Lab 1627 44.2%
Riaz Mirza Lab 1547
Pearson Shillingford Lab 1512
Moshiur Molla Respect 1219 33.1%
Edward Davies Respect 1082
Omar Khawaja Respect 1007
Aminur Choudhury C 528 14.3%
Ahmed Iqbal C 484
Rose Irtwange C 426
David Bamber CPA 308 8.4%

Canning Town North (3)

Marie Collier Lab 1443 54.4%
Paul Schafer Lab 1310
Clive Furness Lab 1232
Sydney Burnett CPA 524 19.8%
John Jackson CPA 507
Mohammed Miah C 373 14.1%
Nazrul Islam C 345
Pervaiz Khan CPA 326
Mohamed Farah Respect 313 11.8%
Sayed Mohammed Respect 311
Felicia Nwoye C 293
Yuri Prasad Respect 225

Canning Town South (3) [2 CPA gains from Lab]

Alan Craig CPA 1536 50.9%
Denise Stafford CPA 1170
Simeon Ademolake CPA 1091
Bryan Collier Lab 927 30.7%
Alan Griffiths Lab 887
Julie Sussex Lab 855
Christopher Buckwell C 332 11.0%
Abul Abdullah C 306
Khadija Hassan Respect 225 7.5%
Bakary Ceesay C 193
Mohammed Rob Respect 193
Berlyne Hamilton Respect 192

Custom House (3)

Patricia Holland Lab 1289 48.7%
James Butler Lab 1165
Conor McAuley Lab 1008
Beatrice Appiah CPA 734 27.7%
Malcolm Williamson CPA 685
Thomas Conquest CPA 671
Adrian Machin C 328 12.4%
Bahri Chinn C 298
Abdul Ghani Respect 295 11.1%
Navnit Hindocha C 262
Kevin Davis Respect 254
Ghuda Razuki Respect 215

East Ham Central (3)

Mary Skyers Lab 1821 48.5%
Ian Corbett Lab 1757
Unmesh Desai Lab 1720
Mohammed Nakhuda Respect 1090 29.0%
Fazan Khaliq Respect 1086
Charanjeet Hullen Respect 961
Tufail Basith C 535 14.2%
Sadir Hussain C 524
Sadeque Miah C 446
Harold Bhatty CPA 310 8.3%

East Ham North (3)

Paul Sathianesan Lab 1939 44.5%
Sukhdev Singh Marway Lab 1760
Patricia Sheekey Lab 1718
Ashfaq Ahmed Respect 1390 31.9%
Mohammed Khawaja Respect 1308
Sarah Ruiz Respect 1299
Mohammed Akram C 685 15.7%
Chaudhry Hussain C 593
Gopinathan Benoy C 589
Shana Yarnell Grn 212 4.9%
Emmanuel Kpikpi CPA 136 3.1%

East Ham South (3)

Kevin Jenkins Lab 1569 39.8%
Quintin Peppiatt Lab 1453
Lakmini Shah Lab 1224
Rezia Choudhury C 588 14.9%
Rahella Ajmal Ali Respect 556 14.1%
Enamul Haque C 501
Riaz Uddin Respect 465
Roderick Finlayson Respect 450
Muhammed Islam C 449
Frederick Jones Ind 367 9.3%
Keith McIlveen Grn 316 8.0%
Kwame Otti CPA 305 7.7%
Abdul Kayum LD 241 6.1%
Anwar Hussain LD 223

Forest Gate North (3)

Paul Brickell Lab 1678 42.3%
Michael Nicholas Lab 1552
Shama Ahmad Lab 1443
Muhammed Ahmed Respect 757 19.1%
Imran Mustak Respect 720
April Williams Respect 673
Jane Lithgow Grn 603 15.2%
Jacqueline Burns C 517 13.0%
Charles Meaby C 454
Brian Maze C 418
Stephen Williamson CPA 409 10.3%

Forest Gate South (3)

Judith Garfield Lab 1410 36.2%
Winston Vaughan Lab 1408
Akbar Chaudhary Lab 1384
Salim Patel Respect 1296 33.3%
Simon Shaw Respect 1285
Zenib Jalil Respect 1250
Adrian Hedges Grn 450 11.6%
Barry Roberts C 430 11.0%
David Eveleigh C 425
Ikram Wahid C 380
Reginald Eade CPA 308 7.9%

Green Street East (3)

Rohima Rahman Lab 1869 41.9%
Sharaf Mahmood Lab 1815
Abdul Shakoor Lab 1716
Abdurahman Jafar Respect 1260 28.2%
Abdul Mian Respect 1180
Kevin Corr Respect 1168
Shamim Ahmed C 452 10.1%
Mohammed Noor Choudhury C 393
Abigail Kingston Grn 316 7.1%
Kaisar Jalal C 311
Mahbub Choudhury LD 294 6.6%
Nigel Weekes CPA 272 6.1%

Green Street West (3) [3 Respect gains from Lab]

Asif Karim Respect 1829 40.4%
Abdul Sheikh Respect 1784
Hanif Abdulmuhit Respect 1751
Rustam Talati Lab 1585 35.0%
Harvinder Singh Virdee Lab 1511
Nirmal Kaur Chadha Lab 1422
Phyllis Paice C 300 6.6%
Shamimara Choudhury LD 264 5.8%
Khatija Meaby C 256
Emran Chowdhury LD 235
Zubaida Hashmi C 235
Mary Forse Grn 223 4.9%
Abdul Mohshin Ind 180 4.0%
Alessandra Awolowo CPA 144 3.2%

Little Ilford (3)

Josephine Corbett Lab 1387 35.3%
Andrew Baikie Lab 1351
Khalil Kazi Lab 1261
Sajid Rehman Respect 815 20.7%
Rebecca Palmer Respect 809
Mahbub Ahmed C 732 18.6%
Summer Shahbaz Respect 699
Fatema Hussain C 555
Alizaman Aurongozeb C 509
Trevor Watson LD 382 9.7%
Reginald Gardner CPA 266 6.8%
Mehmet Kani Grn 218 5.5%
Mohammad Anjum BPP 129 3.3%

Manor Park (3)

Kay Scoresby Lab 1491 38.8%
Amarjit Singh Lab 1457
Ayub Ali Lab 1402
Sana Saleem Respect 1032 26.9%
Muhammad Misbah Respect 1007
Lane Taylor Respect 890
Rashid Ahmed C 651 16.9%
Reza Choudhury C 634
Mary Robinson Grn 490 12.8%
Michael Law C 484
Ursuline Khan CPA 179 4.7%

Plaistow North (3)

Zulfiqar Ali Lab 1328 40.0%
Jonathan Knott Lab 1306
Joy Laguda Lab 1193
Forhad Hussain Respect 1117 33.6%
Nazir Harif Respect 1007
Sabia Kamali Respect 893
Leslie Smith C 424 12.8%
Lisa Sutton C 408
Shantelle Prosper C 380
Therence Johnston CPA 350 10.5%
Daudu Kuku Ind 104 3.1%

Plaistow South (3)

Maureen Jones Lab 1411 40.7%
Neil Wilson Lab 1410
Graham Lane Lab 1386
Mohammed Chowdhury Respect 588 17.0%
Rezwan Ahmed Respect 575
Katherine Jennings Respect 498
Faruk Choudhury LD 487 14.1%
Damian Sutton C 458 13.2%
Graham Postles C 445
Shiv Bagga C 366
Patricia Mahoney LD 349
Osei Asibey CPA 321 9.3%
Jamieson Moore LD 318
Richard Scrase Grn 201 5.8%

Royal Docks (3)

Anthony McAlmot Lab 770 46.5%
Patrick Murphy Lab 757
Simon Tucker Lab 756
Julian Francis C 522 31.5%
Michelle Mendes C 520
Neil Pearce C 514
William Perry CPA 202 12.2%
Paul Jobson CPA 190
Michael Allchin Respect 161 9.7%
Kevin Ovenden Respect 156
Hsaio Pai Respect 152
Benjamin Stafford CPA 136

Stratford and New Town (3)

David Griffin Lab 1399 44.1%
Regina Williams Lab 1380
Richard Crawford Lab 1371
Chorwar Zada Respect 663 20.9%
Robert Webb Respect 631
Mohammad Bux Respect 605
Jonathan Cox Grn 467 14.7%
Barbara Postles C 358 11.3%
Armyn Hennessy C 316
Alexandra Gradosielska C 314
Abayomi Mojeed CPA 285 9.0%

Wall End (3)

Omanakutty Gangadharan Lab 1858 40.9%
Edward Sparrowhawk Lab 1548
Lester Hudson Lab 1538
Gnanasegeram Rajkumar C 877 19.3%
Abdul Rauf Respect 832 18.3%
Hanif Patel Respect 795
Ahsan Mahboob Respect 784
Ratnarajeswari Indrakumar C 766
Mohammed Munem C 561
Arunasalam Pirapaharan Ind 416 9.2%
Shirley Williamson CPA 344 7.6%
Saif Osmani Grn 211 4.6%
Nnamdi Ifedoria Ind 127

West Ham (3)

Freda Bourne Lab 1400 40.4%
Ronald Manley Lab 1346
Megan Harris Lab 1295
Abdul Rahim Respect 573 16.5%
Kevin Evans Respect 550
Mohammed Sheikh Respect 544
Roy King C 418 12.1%
Kathleen Chater LD 402 11.6%
Josephine Child C 379
Paul Regan Grn 353 10.2%
Andrew Williamson CPA 319 9.2%
Danuta Gradosielska C 234

Back to the 2006 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict