Home > 2006 > South LakelandA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews Book

Local Election Results 2006

South Lakeland

One-third of council up for election. No elections this year in the Ulverston wards, the Windermere wards or any of the rural wards except Sedbergh. The election in Kirkby Lonsdale this year was a by-election.

SWHG = Save Westmorland Hospital Group

Other results for South Lakeland: 2002 2003 2004 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015 2016
Results for Cumbria county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — South Lakeland 2006

Party Votes Percent Seats
Liberal Democrat 10131 66.4% 17
Conservative 3475 22.8% 1
Labour 1218 8.0% 0
Independent 251 1.6% 0
Save Westmorland Hospital Group 150 1.0% 0
Green Party 35 0.2% 0

Kendal Castle

Sonia Lawson LD 612 75.2%
Enid Robinson C 202 24.8%

Kendal Far Cross [LD gain from C]

Enda Farrell LD 512 73.6%
Simon Butterfield C 152 21.8%
Nicola Wright Lab 32 4.6%

Kendal Fell [LD gain from Lab]

Paul Little LD 435 62.9%
Robin Yates Lab 179 25.9%
Jack Tomlinson C 78 11.3%

Kendal Glebelands [LD gain from Lab]

Sylvia Emmott LD 559 70.7%
Robert Rothwell Lab 138 17.4%
Pamela Flitcroft C 94 11.9%

Kendal Heron Hill

Stephen Shine LD 649 81.2%
Katherine Nicholson C 150 18.8%

Kendal Highgate

Clive Graham LD 396 57.6%
Marilyn Molloy Lab 217 31.5%
Eric Wright C 75 10.9%

Kendal Kirkland [LD gain from Lab]

Robert Cocker LD 345 65.5%
Avril Dobson Lab 109 20.7%
Lucia Cartmell C 43 8.2%
Andrew Billson-Page SWHG 30 5.7%

Kendal Mintsfeet

Gwendoline Murfin LD 479 60.1%
Nigel Blamire Ind 189 23.7%
Andrew Coates C 129 16.2%

Kendal Nether [LD gain from Lab]

Clare Feeney-Johnson LD 471 65.9%
Paul Braithwaite Lab 182 25.5%
Melvin Mackie C 62 8.7%

Kendal Oxenholme

Jonathan Brook LD 626 74.0%
Geoffrey Robson C 99 11.7%
Nigel Byrom Ind 62 7.3%
Keith Fawcett Lab 31 3.7%
Anna Billson-Page SWHG 28 3.3%

Kendal Parks

Brendan Jameson LD 528 74.9%
Olga Lewis C 96 13.6%
Leonard Edgar SWHG 46 6.5%
Jonathan Briggs Grn 35 5.0%

Kendal Stonecross

Graham Vincent LD 643 68.6%
Richard Liddle C 215 22.9%
Jennifer Rothwell Lab 79 8.4%

Kendal Strickland [LD gain from Lab]

Stephen Coleman LD 671 74.8%
Helen Graham C 116 12.9%
Mark Kidd Lab 110 12.3%

Kendal Underley [LD gain from Lab]

Robert Curry LD 488 66.5%
Marilyn Jowett Lab 141 19.2%
David Williams C 59 8.0%
Charles Batteson SWHG 46 6.3%

Kirkby Lonsdale [By-election]

Rodger Read C 531 57.8%
Jennifer Foot LD 388 42.2%

Lakes Ambleside

David Earnshaw LD 1018 69.3%
John Curwen C 452 30.7%

Lakes Grasmere [LD gain from Ind]

Vivienne Rees LD 433 70.5%
Thomas Holden C 181 29.5%

Sedbergh [LD gain from C]

Craig Stephenson LD 878 54.2%
David Wilson C 741 45.8%

Back to the 2006 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All data on this website are supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and retained for archiving, historical and research purposes in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict