Home > 2006 > Tower HamletsA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2006

Tower Hamlets

Other results for Tower Hamlets: 2002 2010 2014

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Tower Hamlets 2006

Party Votes Percent Seats
Labour 21616 31.1% 26
Respect - The Unity Coalition 15569 22.4% 12
Liberal Democrat 12909 18.6% 6
Conservative 11148 16.0% 7
Independent 5197 7.5% 0
Green Party 2661 3.8% 0
British National Party 411 0.6% 0

Bethnal Green North (3) [1 Lab gain from LD]

Mohammed Salique Lab 1108 28.3%
Azizur Khan LD 1096 28.0%
Stephanie Eaton LD 960
John Griffiths LD 958
Brian Boag Lab 950
Rachael Saunders Lab 940
Abu Choudhury Respect 882 22.5%
Syed Hussain Respect 592
Sheila McGregor Respect 475
Jamal Khan C 436 11.1%
Shamsu Miah C 413
Elaine Maltby Grn 398 10.2%
Darren Chetty Grn 373
Richard Simpson Grn 354
Nishat Kabir C 280

Bethnal Green South (3) [1 Lab gain from LD]

Salim Ullah Lab 1609 36.4%
Sirajul Islam Lab 1593
Carli Harper-Penman Lab 1436
Syeda Hussain Respect 1342 30.4%
Afzal Mahmood Respect 1113
John Rees Respect 973
Akikur Rahman LD 876 19.8%
Mohammed Haque LD 863
Mohammed Miah LD 689
Rachel Carless Grn 327 7.4%
Daniel Adams Grn 324
Moynul Choudhury C 264 6.0%
Robert Dickinson Grn 253
Aurelia Greystoke C 237
Christopher Bromby C 237

Blackwall and Cubitt Town (3) [3 C gains from Lab]

Timothy Archer C 1317 34.4%
Philip Briscoe C 1197
Peter Golds C 1142
Julia Mainwaring Lab 990 25.9%
Brian Son Lab 903
Anthony Sharpe Lab 888
Shofu Miah LD 652 17.1%
Abdul Chowdhury Respect 502 13.1%
Barry Blandford LD 463
Aysha Ali Respect 411
Jahidul Hoque LD 402
Shamsur Choudhury Ind 362 9.5%
Terence Wells Respect 273
Eric Pemberton Ind 152
Shelima Choudhury Ind 75
Najma Rahman Ind 58

Bow East (3) [3 Lab gains from LD]

Marc Francis Lab 1314 42.0%
Alexander Heslop Lab 1156
Ahmed Omer Lab 1126
Raymond Gipson LD 918 29.3%
Marian Williams LD 765
Andrew Sage LD 740
Sahra Ali Respect 366 11.7%
Andrew Palmer C 321 10.3%
Christopher Nineham Respect 309
Tansy Hopkins Respect 307
Priti Heath C 290
William Norton C 286
Andrea Krug Grn 209 6.7%
Alana Jelinek Grn 201

Bow West (3) [3 Lab gains from LD]

Anwara Ali Lab 1483 36.2%
Ann Jackson Lab 1442
Joshua Peck Lab 1282
Janet Ludlow LD 1099 26.8%
Martin Rew LD 902
Stephen Clarke LD 896
Anwar Hussain C 592 14.5%
Deeka Adan Respect 505 12.3%
Robin Hirsch Respect 445
Carole Swords Respect 425
Heather Finlay Grn 415 10.1%
John Foster Grn 399
Francis Bown C 380
Simon Gordon-Clark C 364

Bromley-by-Bow (3) [2 Respect gains from Lab]

Abdul Sardar Lab 1689 34.3%
Rania Khan Respect 1308 26.6%
Mohammed Munim Respect 1077
Helal Rahman Ind 1022 20.8%
Jo-Anna Coles Lab 966
Rebecca Townsend Respect 923
David Edgar Lab 916
Khaled Khan Ind 851
Terry McGrenera Grn 342 6.9%
Koyes Choudhury LD 293 5.9%
Alison Newton C 271 5.5%
Brian Abson LD 271
Mohammod Uddin LD 257
Barbara Perrott C 254
Kazi Alam C 242

East India and Lansbury (3)

Shiria Khatun Lab 1461 36.5%
Abul Ahmed Lab 1150
Rajib Ahmed LD 1149 28.7%
Iqbal Hossain LD 944
Peter Ton-That Lab 841
Kambiz Boomla Respect 607 15.2%
Mohammed Shahid Respect 599
Jane Archer C 542 13.6%
Ian Campbell C 511
Paul Ingham C 483
Caroline Spencer LD 470
Martin Hayward Respect 436
John Phillips Ind 240 6.0%
Mahfuz Khan Ind 122

Limehouse (3) [2 Respect gains from Lab]

Mohammed Ali Lab 1208 27.6%
Lutfa Begum Respect 1099 25.1%
Dulal Uddin Respect 1092
Judith Gardiner Lab 1017
Ashton McGregor Lab 960
Pennie Clarke C 933 21.3%
Philip Groves C 886
Martin Empson Respect 854
Kenneth Mizzi C 847
Mohammed Hoque Ind 662 15.1%
Abdul Jamal Ind 630
Husheara Begum LD 470 10.8%
John Bevan LD 382
Iain Chambers LD 324

Mile End and Globe Town (3) [2 Lab gains from LD]

Rofique Ahmed Lab 1380 32.9%
Clair Hawkins Lab 1113
Bill Turner Lab 1050
Mehdi Hassan Respect 1012 24.1%
Mohammed Chowdhury LD 912 21.7%
Kay Ballard Respect 816
Partab Ali LD 751
Glyn Robbins Respect 717
Barrie Duffey LD 627
Kobir Ahmed C 481 11.5%
Gordon Callow BNP 411 9.8%
William Wren BNP 375
Michael Fletcher C 264
Andrew McNeilis C 234
Jeffrey Marshall BNP 186

Mile End East (3) [1 Respect gain from Lab]

Motin Uz-Zaman Lab 1338 32.3%
Ahmed Hussain Respect 993 24.0%
Rupert Bawden Lab 897
Misbahur Khan LD 828 20.0%
Ismail Hussain Respect 753
Jacqueline Turner Respect 752
Shamsul Syed LD 742
Betheline Chattopadhyay Lab 696
Hafizur Choudhury Ind 531 12.8%
Jewel Islam C 454 11.0%
Stewart Rayment LD 454
Graham Collins C 346
Caroline Rouse C 312

Millwall (3) [3 C gains from Lab]

Simon Rouse C 1724 43.8%
Shirley Houghton C 1685
Rupert Eckhardt C 1679
Alan Amos Lab 1248 31.7%
John Cray Lab 1128
Arip Miah Lab 1084
Mohammed Alam-Raja Respect 606 15.4%
Sybil Cock Respect 398
Patricia Ramsay LD 358 9.1%
Julia Taher Respect 312
Nigel Huxted LD 301
Ian McDonald LD 300

St Dunstan's and Stepney Green (3) [1 Respect gain from Lab]

Alibor Choudhury Lab 1453 30.0%
Abdal Ullah Lab 1410
Oli Rahman Respect 1351 27.9%
Mohammed Uddin Lab 1329
Aleyk Miah Respect 1292
Maggie Falshaw Respect 954
Habibur Rahman LD 747 15.4%
Ataur Rahman Ind 669 13.8%
Edwin Northover C 630 13.0%
Alexander Story C 590
Ahmed Mustaque LD 583
Farid Ahmed LD 550
Jane Meehan C 373

St Katharine's and Wapping (3) [1 C gain from Lab]

Emma Jones C 1351 39.9%
Shafiqul Haque Lab 1321 39.0%
Denise Jones Lab 1290
Richard Brooks Lab 1231
Neil King C 1223
Paul Mawdsley C 1153
Martine Hall Grn 364 10.8%
Andrew Hall Grn 359
Margaret Man LD 349 10.3%
Ron Coverson LD 321
Alan Mead LD 305

Shadwell (3) [3 Respect gains from Lab]

Shamim Chowdhury Respect 1851 46.5%
Abjol Miah Respect 1789
Mohammed Rashid Respect 1707
Michael Keith Lab 1287
Humayun Kabir Lab 1141 28.7%
Abdus Shukur Lab 1054
William Crossey C 723 18.2%
David Snowdon C 670
Sajjadur Rahman C 605
Catherine Buttimer LD 266 6.7%
Phyllis Sheehan LD 226
Mohammed Ali LD 205

Spitalfields and Banglatown (3) [1 Respect gain from Lab]

Helal Abbas Lab 912 24.4%
Fozol Miah Respect 866 23.1%
Lufur Rahman Lab 860
Mohammad Mortuza Lab 775
Mizanur Chaudhury Ind 716 19.1%
Mohammad Islam Respect 682
Yousef Kamali LD 548 14.6%
Mohammed Choudhury Respect 471
Dinul Shah C 458 12.2%
Mohammed Rahman LD 424
Guy Burton LD 354
Iqbal Hussain C 329
Beth Collar Grn 242 6.5%
Hamid-Ur Chowdhury C 241
Peter Lockley Grn 191

Weavers (3)

Abdul Matin LD 1819 40.7%
Louise Alexander LD 1059
Timothy O'Flaherty LD 948
Fazlul Haque Lab 854 19.1%
Dliwara Begum Respect 830 18.6%
Amina Ali Lab 652
Nathan Oley Lab 575
Paul Fredericks Respect 494
Eliza Cox Respect 489
Catherine Guttman Grn 364 8.2%
Gias Ahmed Ind 345 7.7%
Daniel Jackson Grn 321
Benjamin Hancocks Grn 292
Simon Holmes C 254 5.7%
Hamida Chowdhury C 249
Mark Walters C 214

Whitechapel (3) [2 Respect gains from Lab]

Shahed Ali Respect 1449 35.1%
Abdul Asad Lab 1107 26.8%
Wais Islam Respect 1084
Lutfur Rahman Lab 1040
Doros Ullah Lab 1019
Farhana Zaman Respect 1004
Fanu Miah Ind 650 15.7%
Mohammed Haydar LD 529 12.8%
Kate Grieve LD 511
Shamsuddin Ahmed LD 458
Muhammed Ahmed C 397 9.6%
Moya Frawley C 344
Shah Suhel C 284
Mohammed Goni Ind 186

Back to the 2006 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict