Home > 2006 > Waltham ForestA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2006

Waltham Forest

Whole council up for election.

Other results for Waltham Forest: 2002 2010 2014

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Waltham Forest 2006

Party Votes Percent Seats
Labour 20567 30.8% 26
Liberal Democrat 19550 29.2% 19
Conservative 16592 24.8% 15
Green Party 8094 12.1% 0
Respect - The Unity Coalition 920 1.4% 0
British National Party 509 0.8% 0
UK Independence Party 270 0.4% 0
Socialist Alternative 245 0.4% 0
Independent 93 0.1% 0

Cann Hall (3)

Elizabeth Phillips LD 1345 45.9%
Keith Rayner LD 1338
Laura Sheppard LD 1179
Shah Ahmed Lab 1003 34.2%
Victoria Baffour-Awuah Lab 975
Richard Devaney Lab 914
Pat Howie Grn 337 11.5%
Paul Canal C 247 8.4%
Kathleen Gosling C 201
Mary Neilson-Hansen C 200

Cathall (3)

Milton Martin Lab 1117 42.7%
Shameem Highfield Lab 1072
Terence Wheeler Lab 982
Michael Hunt LD 955 36.5%
Shahid Majid LD 940
Clyde Kitson LD 933
Maureen Measure Grn 270 10.3%
Graham Millington C 178 6.8%
Cajetan Iwunze C 159
Pamela Jovcic C 147
Joan Devine Ind 93 3.6%
Andrew Butler Ind 85

Chapel End (3)

Bob Belam LD 1653 51.8%
Bob Carey LD 1537
John Macklin LD 1420
David Blunt Lab 663 20.8%
Stephen Terry Lab 632
Sabha Akhtar Lab 616
Brian Clarke C 459 14.4%
Josephine Gatward C 429
Richard Burkett Grn 419 13.1%
John Phelan C 373

Chingford Green (3)

Derek Arnold C 2288 70.0%
Michael Lewis C 2279
Graham Sinclair C 2199
Keith Wendon LD 622 19.0%
Joan Carder LD 605
Ian Paterson LD 573
Farah Beg Lab 359 11.0%
William Bayliss Lab 357
Jeffrey Blay Lab 345

Endlebury (3)

Peter Herrington C 2227 65.5%
Mladen Jovcic C 2063
Matthew Davis C 2056
Kenneth Kennedy Lab 425 12.5%
Joan Allen Grn 398 11.7%
Edward Carder LD 351 10.3%
Kathleen Mudie LD 350
Violet Wells LD 345
Miles Washbrook Lab 329
Frances Manjra Lab 322

Forest (3) [2 LD gains from Lab]

Mashoodul Qureshi LD 1505 39.2%
Inram Abrahim LD 1490
Faiz Yunis Lab 1289 33.6%
Murle Mitchell LD 1268
Kabal Singh Dhillon Lab 1159
Gerry Lyons Lab 1029
Rosalind Bedlow Grn 534 13.9%
Jean Farmer C 508 13.2%
Sean Phillips C 414
Nial Finlayson C 399

Grove Green (3) [1 Lab gain from LD]

Tarsem Singh Bhogal Lab 1517 42.7%
Christopher Robbins Lab 1430
Anna Mbachu Lab 1356
Jennifer Sullivan LD 1286 36.2%
Neal Chubb LD 1173
Paul Olford LD 1171
William Measure Grn 480 13.5%
Nicola Devlin C 270 7.6%
Alan Gough C 265
Derek Pryor C 235

Hale End and Highams Park (3) [3 LD gains from C]

John Beanse LD 1617 41.9%
John Penstone LD 1462
Sheila Smith-Pryor LD 1453
Lesley Finlayson C 1434 37.2%
Andrew Hemsted C 1363
Julien Foster C 1346
Noel Hayes Lab 437 11.3%
Ann Molyneux Lab 404
Sallie Poppleton Grn 367 9.5%
Martyn Bellamy Lab 327

Hatch Lane (3)

Marion Fitzgerald C 1651 47.5%
Geoffrey Walker C 1548
Laurie Braham C 1478
Martin Dore Lab 529 15.2%
Sheila Dore Lab 526
John Pearce BNP 509 14.7%
Shaheen Rafique Lab 406
Marc Jones LD 404 11.6%
Robert Tatam Grn 380 10.9%
Jeremy Dauncey LD 360
Jane Morgan LD 337

High Street (3) [2 LD gains from Lab]

Liaquat Ali Lab 1472 35.9%
Johar Khan LD 1468 35.8%
James O'Rourke LD 1453
Dave Raval LD 1372
Diana Murray Lab 1349
Narinder Singh Matharoo Lab 1224
Denethor House Grn 604 14.7%
Edward Stacey C 309 7.5%
John Moss C 269
Rachel Wedderburn C 268
Claire Buddle SocAlt 245 6.0%

Higham Hill (3)

Sean Meiszner LD 1303 43.9%
Peter Woollcott LD 1271
Patrick Smith LD 1188
Karen Bellamy Lab 1031 34.7%
Marcia Douet Lab 883
Peter Woodrow Lab 859
Liam Kerr Grn 327 11.0%
Jemma Hemsted C 309 10.4%
Ayhan Kizil C 258
Gerald King C 214

Hoe Street (3)

Naz Sarkar Lab 1351 41.3%
Saima Mahmud Lab 1314
Eric Sizer Lab 1286
Stephen Lambert Grn 785 24.0%
Jacqueline Tidmarsh LD 605 18.5%
Daniel Pond LD 592
Sophia Khan C 530 16.2%
Tara Draper-Stumm C 475
Timothy Croot C 469
Richard Tidmarsh LD 399

Larkswood (3)

Nicholas Buckmaster C 1653 54.2%
John Walter C 1651
Eric Williams C 1545
Carolyn Brown Lab 476 15.6%
Anne Garrett Lab 465
John Brown Lab 461
Cynthia Wenden LD 358 11.7%
Graham Woolnough LD 345
Bridget Kerr Grn 294 9.6%
Khizar Khan-Lodhi LD 290
Robert Brock UKIP 270 8.8%

Lea Bridge (3)

Masood Ahmad Lab 1375 49.6%
Elizabeth Davies Lab 1327
Afzal Akram Lab 1240
Nasar Malik LD 517 18.7%
Maureen Lake LD 509
Frederick Lake LD 471
Barbara Miller C 451 16.3%
Elen Miles Grn 429 15.5%
Mahmood Noman C 360
Ilkay Halabi C 320

Leyton (3) [1 Lab gain from LD]

Naheed Qureshi LD 1443 43.2%
Miranda Grell Lab 1427 42.7%
Robert Sullivan LD 1424
Barry Smith LD 1399
Simon Wright Lab 1245
Nicholas Russell Lab 1242
Helen Griffith Grn 253 7.6%
Paul Braham C 216 6.5%
Anne Pryor C 176
Colette Gosling C 167

Leytonstone (3)

Marie Pye Lab 1431 39.6%
Clyde Loakes Lab 1352
Jenny Gray Lab 1274
Nazir Butt LD 811 22.5%
Mahmood Faiz LD 802
Marie Valery LD 710
Mark Dawes Grn 594 16.4%
Helen Johnson C 389 10.8%
Peter Ashan Respect 387 10.7%
Caroline Coleman Respect 384
Raymond Luker C 370
Roderick Milroy C 338

Markhouse (3)

Margaret Broadley Lab 1227 34.9%
Asim Mahmood Lab 1199
Mohammad Asghar Lab 1174
Javed Azam LD 740 21.1%
Munir Hussain LD 687
Frank Blewett LD 686
Judith Stubbings Grn 570 16.2%
Mahtab Aziz Respect 533 15.2%
Carole Vincent Respect 471
Roger Hemsted C 442 12.6%
Bilal Mahmood C 351
Eylem Kizil C 336

Valley (3)

John Gover C 1710 59.7%
Alan Siggers C 1638
Laurance Wedderburn C 1539
Henry Boyle LD 608 21.2%
Sivakumar Chelliah Lab 546 19.1%
Mohammad Malik LD 540
Aktar Beg Lab 526
Shahnaz Rashid LD 476
Crispin St Hill Lab 457

William Morris (3) [1 LD gain from Lab]

Geraldine Reardon Lab 1421 40.3%
Adam Gladstone Lab 1409
Robert Wheatley LD 1288 36.5%
Khevyn Limbajee Lab 1253
Mohammad Diwan LD 1217
Simon Jones LD 1144
Alexandra Rowe Grn 496 14.1%
Emily Garrett C 322 9.1%
Ian Drury C 319
Tim James C 293

Wood Street (3)

Angela Bean Lab 1471 39.8%
Peter Barnett Lab 1383
Richard Sweden Lab 1289
Laura McManus-Andrea C 999 27.0%
Halil Halabi C 953
Aleksander Mazalon C 926
Peter Hatton LD 671 18.1%
Mazhar Iqbal LD 593
Mohammad Khan LD 558
Christine Olende Grn 557 15.1%

Back to the 2006 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict