Home > 2006 > BarnetA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews Book

Local Election Results 2006

Barnet

VUP = Victory United Party

Other results for Barnet: 2002 2010 2014

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Barnet 2006

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 39998 41.7% 37
Labour 25492 26.6% 20
Liberal Democrat 18912 19.7% 6
Green Party 9930 10.3% 0
Independent 1348 1.4% 0
UK Independence Party 246 0.3% 0
Victory United Party 71 0.1% 0

Brunswick Park (3)

Lynne Hillan C 2827 58.9%
Andreas Tambourides C 2722
Lisa Rutter C 2636
Mary Groom Lab 680 14.2%
Peter Finlayson LD 618 12.9%
Francis McGrath Lab 609
Robert Persad Lab 600
Elliot Davis LD 584
Filiz Mustafa LD 515
Lee Povey Grn 427 8.9%
Martyn Eade UKIP 246 5.1%
Primrose Chamberlin UKIP 224
Richard Roper UKIP 213

Burnt Oak (3)

Claire Farrier Lab 2078 61.9%
Linda McFadyen Lab 1886
Charlie O'Macauley Lab 1836
Rene Braun C 571 17.0%
Patricia Sparrow C 555
William Nicholson C 522
Henryk Feszczur LD 381 11.3%
Jason Moleman LD 349
Diana Iwi LD 348
Audrey Poppy Grn 329 9.8%

Childs Hill (3)

Monroe Palmer LD 1705 41.5%
Jack Cohen LD 1695
Susette Palmer LD 1635
Michael Angel C 1339 32.6%
Sheila Angel C 1298
Vanessa Gearson C 1233
Stephen Evans Lab 613 14.9%
Farima Hasan Lab 599
Nicholas Guest Lab 578
Christine Antoniou Grn 449 10.9%

Colindale (3)

Danish Chopra Lab 1442 51.5%
Gillian Sargeant Lab 1348
Zakia Zubairi Lab 1339
James Fluss C 572 20.4%
Keith Dyall C 566
David Burcombe LD 472 16.9%
Daniel Estermann LD 417
Alan Maund C 414
Philip Reynolds LD 403
Elaine Cass Grn 312 11.2%

Coppetts (3) [2 C gains from Lab]

Barry Rawlings Lab 1557 38.1%
Catherine Salinger C 1541 37.7%
Mukesh Depala C 1445
Paul Rogers Lab 1430
Soon Teh Lab 1405
Filip Slipaczek C 1366
Solomon Natelson Grn 499 12.2%
Mark Ashfield LD 488 11.9%
Carl Hargreaves Grn 485
David Gutmann Grn 480
Alex Hegazy LD 466
Rosalyn Rappaport LD 438

East Barnet (3)

Olwen Evans C 2430 44.9%
Terence Burton C 2408
Robert Rams C 2301
Pauline Coakley Webb Lab 1794 33.2%
Kathleen Levine Lab 1639
Austin Harney Lab 1567
Elizabeth Wardle LD 623 11.5%
Howard Javes Grn 562 10.4%
Victor Corney LD 538
Charles Wicksteed LD 421

East Finchley (3)

Alison Moore Lab 1852 41.9%
Andrew McNeil Lab 1767
Colin Rogers Lab 1767
John Scott C 1080 24.4%
Rachel Beard C 1078
James Bury C 1073
Noel Lynch Grn 748 16.9%
Joyce Arram LD 745 16.8%
Dominic Church LD 640
Stephen Norman Grn 586
Marianne Sladowsky LD 555

Edgware (3)

Richard Weider C 2199 49.5%
Helena Hart C 2086
Joan Scannell C 2018
Alexander Brodkin Lab 1068 24.0%
John Johnston Lab 942
Elias Abeles LD 901 20.3%
Alan Senitt Lab 854
Michael Goodman LD 682
Mira Levy LD 672
Debra Green Grn 276 6.2%
Jane Lithgow Grn 156

Finchley Church End (3)

Eva Greenspan C 2604 58.5%
Michael Freer C 2543
Daniel Thomas C 2402
Michael Walsh Lab 756 17.0%
Brian Watkins Lab 702
Alay Paun Lab 691
Miranda Dunn Grn 567 12.7%
Malcolm Davis LD 526 11.8%
James Graham LD 508
Ingeborg Graber LD 435

Garden Suburb (3)

John Marshall C 2418 48.4%
Andrew Harper C 2307
Jazmin Naghar C 2158
Marjorie Harris LD 1701 34.1%
Peter Lusher LD 1425
Stephen Barber LD 1395
Kenneth Murrell Lab 462 9.3%
Janet Solomons Lab 459
Andrew Farrer Grn 411 8.2%
Diarmaid Ward Lab 325

Golders Green (3)

Melvin Cohen C 2143 54.0%
Christopher Harris C 2095
Dean Cohen C 2090
Aubrey Ross Lab 690 17.4%
Anthony Boulton Lab 588
Mary McGuirk Lab 555
Pauline McKinnell LD 415 10.5%
Jonathan Davies LD 401
Dorothy Badrick Ind 389 9.8%
Simon Kovar LD 344
Dolores Incenzo Grn 329 8.3%

Hale (3) [2 C gains from Lab]

Brian Gordon C 2315 46.1%
Jane Ellison C 2276
Hugh Rayner C 2099
Sandi Balendra Lab 1820 36.2%
Steven Blomer Lab 1799
Adam Dustagheer Lab 1749
Sheila Gottsche LD 528 10.5%
Geoffrey Jacobs LD 523
Michael Roberts LD 488
David Lake Grn 359 7.1%

Hendon (3)

Anthony Finn C 2011 53.2%
Maureen Braun C 1937
Matthew Offord C 1914
Peter Greenhill LD 855 22.6%
Stieve De Lance LD 793
Honora Morrissey LD 749
Pierre Jeanmarie Lab 641 17.0%
Ruth Montague Lab 594
Nitin Parekh Lab 538
Pablo De Mello Grn 271 7.2%

High Barnet (3) [1 LD gain from C]

Yvonne Prentice C 2356 41.9%
Bridget Perry C 2335
Duncan Macdonald LD 2226 39.6%
Matthew Harris LD 2187
Stephen Sowerby C 2160
David Nowell LD 2033
Robert Miles Grn 484 8.6%
Elizabeth Jarvis Lab 483 8.6%
Michael Larcey Lab 396
Richard Soer Lab 365
Barbara Yeboah-Hinton VUP 71 1.3%

Mill Hill (3) [1 C gain from Lab]

Wayne Casey LD 2108 41.0%
Jeremy Davies LD 2082
John Hart C 1964 38.2%
Matthew Dreisin C 1923
Richard Millett C 1909
Sean Hooker LD 1749
Will Parnaby Lab 600 11.7%
Agnes MacAuley Lab 587
Daniel Mbala-Appoh Lab 487
David Williams Grn 472 9.2%

Oakleigh (3)

Brian Salinger C 2509 49.5%
Marina Yannakoudakis C 2447
Sachin Rajput C 2349
David Barton LD 1371 27.0%
Bruce Standing LD 1330
David Keech LD 1321
Pamela Bradbury Lab 641 12.6%
Susan Russell Lab 621
Richard Cutting Grn 550 10.8%
Valerie Tyas Lab 524

Totteridge (3)

Richard Cornelius C 2464 45.6%
Brian Coleman C 2461
Caroline Margo C 2304
Robert McDougall Ind 959 17.7%
Anna Cardow LD 695 12.9%
Andrew Newby Grn 687 12.7%
Michael Cole LD 627
Janet Fitzsimmons Lab 600 11.1%
Frederick Jarvis Lab 561
David Smuts Lab 509

Underhill (3)

Anita Campbell Lab 2141 39.2%
Fiona Bulmer C 2104 38.5%
Daniel Webb C 2009
Daniel Hope C 2003
Gordon Massey Lab 1980
Timothy Roberts Lab 1936
Dennis Bird LD 729 13.3%
Yvonne Wicksteed LD 605
Eileen Umbo LD 548
Timothy Riley Grn 489 9.0%

West Finchley (3)

Ross Houston Lab 1799 38.5%
James Tierney Lab 1717
Kath McGuirk Lab 1667
Richard Ableson C 1618 34.7%
Peter Wilding C 1603
Gareth Knight C 1587
Michael Gee Grn 649 13.9%
Malcolm Blount LD 602 12.9%
Janice Turner LD 575
Prem Singh Pawar LD 537

West Hendon (3)

Julie Johnson Lab 1694 44.5%
Agnes Slocombe Lab 1616
Ansuya Sodha Lab 1555
Elliot Arwas C 1205 31.6%
Margaret Stevens C 1119
Vinay Sharma C 1059
Harry Levy LD 509 13.4%
Michael Foley LD 449
Jasmine Lawrence Grn 400 10.5%
Victoria Rosoux LD 367

Woodhouse (3)

Geoffrey Cooke Lab 2081 40.2%
Anne Hutton Lab 2061
Alan Schneiderman Lab 1856
Stefan Kerner C 1728 33.3%
Christopher Bird C 1698
Reuben Thompstone C 1662
Ian Murphy LD 714 13.8%
Edelgrad Vaswani Grn 660 12.7%
Rita Landeryou LD 624
John Sutcliffe LD 513

Back to the 2006 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All data on this website are supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and retained for archiving, historical and research purposes in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict