Home > 2006 > WestminsterA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2006

Westminster

Other results for Westminster: 2002 2010 2014 2018

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Westminster 2006

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 24190 56.4% 48
Labour 10172 23.7% 12
Liberal Democrat 7059 16.5% 0
Green Party 623 1.5% 0
Respect - The Unity Coalition 565 1.3% 0
Independent 209 0.5% 0
UK Independence Party 67 0.2% 0

Abbey Road (3)

Judith Warner C 1490 68.9%
Cyril Nemeth C 1483
Kevin Gardner C 1456
Robert Bell LD 345 16.0%
Elizabeth Wheeler LD 330
Katharine Hoskyns Lab 326 15.1%
Margherita Rendel Lab 306
Patrick Griffin Lab 302
Gareth Evans LD 281

Bayswater (3)

Michael Brahams C 1107 50.2%
Brian Connell C 1100
Suhail Rahuja C 1035
Susan Baring LD 768 34.8%
Benjamin Way LD 644
Martin Thompson LD 627
Damian Kahya Lab 330 15.0%
Enid Whitehead Lab 319
Assiya Yousef Lab 316

Bryanston and Dorset Square (3)

Carolyn Keen C 1266 57.6%
Audrey Lewis C 1250
Angela Hooper C 1187
Heber Micelli Grn 352 16.0%
Stuart Bonar LD 317 14.4%
Neil Balmer LD 263
Brenda Buxton Lab 262 11.9%
Andrew Pilkington LD 256
Derek Buckland Lab 247
Ian Deacon Lab 233

Church Street (3)

Abdul Toki Lab 1099 39.5%
Barbara Grahame Lab 1078
Antony Mothersdale Lab 979
Abdus Hamid C 807 29.0%
Mesbah Uddin C 794
Alexander Shaw C 663
Yvonne Ridley Respect 565 20.3%
Jacqueline Castles LD 310 11.1%
Paul Evans LD 278
Artemis Nicolaou LD 209

Churchill (3)

Sarah Richardson C 1411 59.3%
Andrew Havery C 1393
Nicholas Yarker C 1339
Alastair Dick Lab 669 28.1%
Matthew Williams Lab 612
Luke Pollard Lab 599
Michael Holmans LD 298 12.5%
Albert Kemp LD 285
Rhoda Torres LD 275

Harrow Road (3)

Ruth Bush Lab 1036 52.6%
Guthrie McKie Lab 899
Sharan Tabari Lab 877
Mehfuz Ahmed C 523 26.5%
Peter Prendergast C 520
Christopher Lees C 520
Shamsu Miah LD 411 20.9%
Peter Dunphy LD 369
Winston Fletcher LD 325

Hyde Park (3)

Pamela Batty C 1230 66.7%
Colin Barrow C 1194
Jean-Paul Floru C 1176
Warren Edwardes LD 335 18.2%
Jane Smithard LD 289
Louis Al-Dhahir Lab 278 15.1%
Corey Lee Koo Lab 267
Esther Stansfield LD 264
Joseph Ogden Lab 260

Knightsbridge and Belgravia (3)

Elizabeth Blois C 1272 84.1%
Philippa Roe C 1270
Anthony Devenish C 1263
Rachel Jagger LD 145 9.6%
Elke Ulmer-Kracht LD 135
Patrick Leavey LD 131
Josephine Abercrombie Lab 95 6.3%
Margaret Cavalla Lab 79
Peter Cavalla Lab 66

Lancaster Gate (3)

Susan Burbridge C 1270 64.7%
Robert Davis C 1258
Simon Milton C 1218
Mark Gray LD 348 17.7%
Amia Ismail Lab 346 17.6%
Monica Wilson LD 335
Tony Rea Lab 330
Margaret Nicholson LD 326
Victoria Wegg-Prosser Lab 323

Little Venice (3)

Melvyn Caplan C 1266 63.8%
Margaret Doyle C 1248
Ian Adams C 1246
David Obaze Lab 405 20.4%
John Edwards Lab 402
Andrew Blick Lab 399
Jonathan Wardle LD 312 15.7%
Jeremy Swan LD 281
Philip Wardle LD 271

Maida Vale (3)

Jan Prendergast C 1489 64.2%
Alastair Moss C 1406
Lee Rowley C 1357
Mark Davies Lab 535 23.1%
Peter Denton Lab 522
Adam Kravitz Lab 497
Anne Couchman LD 294 12.7%
Neville Farmer LD 263
Zena Lutrin LD 247

Marylebone High Street (3)

Harvey Marshall C 1333 69.2%
Mark Page C 1264
Michael Vearncombe C 1257
Hugh Robertson Lab 300 15.6%
David Brewin LD 294 15.3%
Dick Taverne LD 284
Paul McDermott Lab 274
Thomas Kiehl LD 269
David Worton Lab 233

Queen's Park (3)

Barrie Taylor Lab 1156 52.5%
Mushtaq Qureshi Lab 1114
Paul Dimoldenberg Lab 1113
Koysor Ahmed C 660 29.9%
Mian Afzal C 644
Abeer Maghribi C 563
James Oates LD 388 17.6%
Susan Stephen LD 365
Nigel Bliss LD 356

Regent's Park (3)

Daniel Astaire C 1441 65.8%
Gwyneth Hampson C 1412
Timothy Joiner C 1386
Seana De Carne Lab 432 19.7%
Paul Thompson Lab 401
Francis Prideaux Lab 367
Herbert Hartwell LD 317 14.5%
Sophia Service LD 279
Marianne Taylor LD 262

St James's (3)

Timothy Mitchell C 1304 64.0%
Louise Hyams C 1290
Alexander Nicoll C 1216
David Cole Lab 372 18.3%
Marie-Louise Rossi LD 360 17.7%
Mair Garside Lab 343
Owain Garside Lab 335
David Hughes LD 307
John Stevens LD 305

Tachbrook (3)

Alan Bradley C 1504 63.3%
Angela Harvey C 1475
Nicholas Evans C 1464
Hatty Cadman Lab 494 20.8%
Markus Campbell-Savours Lab 454
William Thomson Lab 451
Victoria Adamson LD 378 15.9%
Josephine Hayes LD 327
David Wilks LD 285

Vincent Square (3)

Duncan Sandys C 1596 64.7%
Steven Summers C 1563
Danny Chalkley C 1544
Gillian Guy Lab 457 18.5%
Peter Heap Lab 422
Margaret Lang LD 415 16.8%
Alen Mathewson Lab 411
Janice Taverne LD 355
Kathleen Hobbins LD 354

Warwick (3)

Nicola Aiken C 1608 70.5%
Edward Argar C 1560
Christabel Flight C 1500
Anthony Brett-Jones LD 362 15.9%
Linda Davies Lab 310 13.6%
Melissa Foux LD 287
Lynda Giddings Lab 267
Panayiota Nicolaou LD 262
Daphne Segre Lab 261

West End (3)

Glenys Roberts C 1011 50.5%
Ian Wilder C 958
Frixos Tombolis C 883
David Bieda Lab 379 18.9%
Damian Dewhirst Lab 298
Morag Beattie LD 275 13.7%
Tristan Smith Grn 271 13.5%
Ian Steers LD 263
Alon Or-Bach Lab 261
Mark Blackburn LD 219
Colin Merton UKIP 67 3.3%

Westbourne (3)

David Boothroyd Lab 891 42.7%
Vinod D'Cruz Lab 837
Papya Qureshi Lab 750
Paul Miller C 602 28.8%
Robert Rigby C 542
Flossy Keelson-Anfu C 541
Stephanie Taylor LD 387 18.5%
Anthony Williams LD 321
Vera Williams LD 298
Abdulla Dharamsi Ind 209 10.0%

Back to the 2006 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict