Home > 2006 > Castle PointA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2006

Castle Point

One-third of council up for election.

CIIP = Canvey Island Independent Party

Other results for Castle Point: 2003 2004 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015 2016
Results for Essex county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Castle Point 2006

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 12121 50.1% 9
Labour 5300 21.9% 0
Canvey Island Independent Party 4678 19.3% 5
Green Party 1634 6.7% 0
Liberal Democrat 459 1.9% 0
PFRC 25 0.1% 0

Appleton

Pamela Freeman C 1179 65.3%
Lorna Trollope Lab 627 34.7%

Boyce

Norman Smith C 1202 63.4%
Anthony Wright Lab 381 20.1%
Barry Newman LD 314 16.6%

Canvey Island Central [CIIP gain from C]

Peter May CIIP 907 52.0%
Jane King C 514 29.5%
Margaret McArthur-Curtis Lab 267 15.3%
Clifford Hughes Grn 55 3.2%

Canvey Island East [CIIP gain from C]

Philip Davies CIIP 772 44.1%
Shirley Coates C 537 30.7%
Jacqueline Reilly Lab 373 21.3%
Irene Willis Grn 67 3.8%

Canvey Island North [CIIP gain from C]

Nick Harvey CIIP 911 50.1%
Patricia Haunts C 458 25.2%
Derek Kennedy Lab 388 21.4%
Christopher Keene Grn 60 3.3%

Canvey Island South [CIIP gain from C]

Joan Liddiard CIIP 855 44.6%
Sylvia Waymark C 624 32.6%
Daniel Curtis Lab 378 19.7%
Miles Willis Grn 59 3.1%

Canvey Island West

Anthony Belford C 574 43.5%
Christine Andrews CIIP 545 41.3%
William Deal Lab 161 12.2%
Korinna Willis Grn 41 3.1%

Canvey Island Winter Gardens [CIIP gain from C]

Peter Greig CIIP 688 48.9%
Dorothy Best C 431 30.6%
John Payne Lab 193 13.7%
Grant Fryatt Grn 96 6.8%

Cedar Hall

Alexis Iles C 1070 66.2%
Kevin Blanking Lab 547 33.8%

St George's

Andrew Cole C 859 54.0%
Joseph Cooke Lab 535 33.6%
Peggy Smith Grn 196 12.3%

St James

Godfrey Isaacs C 1327 69.5%
Nanine Pachy Grn 383 20.1%
Frederick Jones Lab 200 10.5%

St Mary's

Alan Meager C 1014 54.4%
Brian Wilson Lab 590 31.6%
Thomas Newman LD 145 7.8%
Lesley Morgan Grn 116 6.2%

St Peter's

Pamela Challis C 1171 65.2%
John Trollope Lab 345 19.2%
Eileen Peck Grn 254 14.2%
Anton Hoenderkamp PFRC 25 1.4%

Victoria

Clifford Brunt C 1161 65.1%
Harry Brett Lab 315 17.7%
Douglas Copping Grn 307 17.2%

Back to the 2006 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict