Home > 2006 > ColchesterA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews Book

Local Election Results 2006

Colchester

One-third of council up for election. No elections this year in Copford and West Stanway, Dedham and Langham, East Donyland, Great Tey, Marks Tey, Wivenhoe Cross or Wivenhoe Quay.

Other results for Colchester: 2002 2003 2004 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015 2016
Results for Essex county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Colchester 2006

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 13951 38.9% 10
Liberal Democrat 12119 33.8% 8
Labour 4754 13.3% 1
Green Party 3061 8.5% 0
Independent 1986 5.5% 1

Berechurch

Terence Sutton LD 767 42.2%
John Cooke Lab 587 32.3%
Pauline Hazell C 328 18.1%
Charles Bather Grn 134 7.4%

Birch and Winstree

Kevin Bentley C 1224 66.6%
Jonathan Longman LD 325 17.7%
Abigail Tootal Lab 128 7.0%
Samuel Elliott Grn 108 5.9%
Jeannine McAndrew Ind 53 2.9%

Castle

Christopher Hall LD 1122 48.7%
Peter Lynn Grn 522 22.6%
Benjamin Twitchen C 418 18.1%
Mark Warner Lab 187 8.1%
Stephen Miller Ind 57 2.5%

Christ Church

Nicholas Cope LD 615 43.7%
Andrew Bright C 468 33.3%
Alexander Cave Grn 245 17.4%
David Hough Lab 79 5.6%

Fordham and Stour

Christopher Arnold C 942 66.6%
Barry Woodward LD 176 12.4%
Christopher Aldous Lab 119 8.4%
Clarice Mort Grn 114 8.1%
Jack Pooley Ind 63 4.5%

Harbour

Patricia Blandon LD 762 63.8%
Anne Allan C 216 18.1%
Rossanna Trudgian Lab 139 11.6%
Timothy Glover Grn 77 6.4%

Highwoods [Ind gain from LD]

Gerard Oxford Ind 1147 58.2%
David Offen LD 299 15.2%
Susan Harper C 293 14.9%
Julia Thomas Lab 148 7.5%
Keith Brooke Grn 84 4.3%

Lexden

Sonia Lewis C 1282 65.8%
Gwendoline Ilott LD 385 19.8%
Peter Appleton Grn 105 5.4%
Luke Dopson Lab 103 5.3%
Susan Francis Ind 73 3.7%

Mile End

Nicholas Taylor C 939 46.2%
Michael Turrell LD 791 38.9%
Mary Bryan Grn 130 6.4%
Janet Smith Lab 125 6.2%
Edmund Chinnery Ind 46 2.3%

New Town

Theresa Higgins LD 1029 65.4%
Maria Iacovou Grn 339 21.5%
Scott Harris Lab 206 13.1%

Prettygate [C gain from LD]

Susan Lissimore C 1368 53.6%
Paul Sheppard LD 885 34.7%
Michael Dale Lab 186 7.3%
Beverley Maltby Grn 115 4.5%

Pyefleet

Robert Davidson C 532 61.4%
Carolyn Catney LD 108 12.5%
Timothy Oxton Ind 100 11.5%
Tobie Glenny Grn 67 7.7%
Barbara Nichols Lab 60 6.9%

St Andrew's

Julie Young Lab 922 53.4%
Peter Simpson LD 504 29.2%
Alexander Wilson C 215 12.4%
Sophie Lovejoy Grn 87 5.0%

St Anne's

Michael Hogg LD 1071 51.8%
Kim Naish Lab 546 26.4%
Shahid Husain C 284 13.7%
Lucy Glover Grn 166 8.0%

St John's

Raymond Gamble LD 1105 61.8%
Simon Lucas C 523 29.2%
Hugh Thomas Lab 82 4.6%
Annick Collins-Leyssen Grn 79 4.4%

Shrub End [LD gain from C]

Linda Barton LD 793 42.0%
Winifred Foster C 637 33.7%
David Canning Lab 370 19.6%
Walter Schwarz Grn 90 4.8%

Stanway [C gain from LD]

Gaye Pyman C 1000 44.0%
Colin Sykes LD 956 42.0%
John Spademan Lab 193 8.5%
Pamela Nelson Grn 125 5.5%

Tiptree [C gain from Ind]

John Elliott C 974 54.4%
Helen Bunney Ind 271 15.1%
Audrey Spencer Lab 261 14.6%
John Stevens LD 173 9.7%
Katherine Bamforth Grn 110 6.1%

West Bergholt and Eight Ash Green

Dennis Willetts C 919 63.6%
John Stevens LD 253 17.5%
Roger Bamforth Grn 158 10.9%
Ian Yates Lab 114 7.9%

West Mersea

John Jowers C 1389 70.5%
Christopher Fox Grn 206 10.5%
James Spencer Lab 199 10.1%
John Coombes Ind 176 8.9%

Back to the 2006 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict