Home > 2006 > CheltenhamA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2006

Cheltenham

One-half of council up for election.

PABG = People Against Bureaucracy Group

Other results for Cheltenham: 2002 2004 2008 2010 2012 2014 2016
Results for Gloucestershire county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Cheltenham 2006

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 14281 45.9% 8
Liberal Democrat 12714 40.8% 10
People Against Bureaucracy Group 2570 8.3% 2
Labour 1360 4.4% 0
Independent 141 0.5% 0
UK Independence Party 70 0.2% 0

All Saints

Tina Franklin LD 639 51.1%
Susan McArdle C 469 37.5%
Sandra Easton-Lawrence Lab 73 5.8%
Timtohy Warry UKIP 70 5.6%

Battledown

Paul McLain C 1032 68.3%
Paul Wheeldon LD 387 25.6%
Catherine Mozeley Lab 92 6.1%

Benhall and The Reddings

Nigel Britter LD 971 52.8%
Michael d'Ambrosio C 810 44.0%
Brian Hughes Lab 58 3.2%

Charlton Kings

Christine Ryder C 1113 58.8%
Steve Harvey LD 681 36.0%
Neville Mozely Lab 99 5.2%

Charlton Park

Penelope Hall C 1236 64.1%
Iain Dobie LD 693 35.9%

College

Garth Barnes LD 904 55.8%
Heather McLain C 715 44.2%

Hesters Way

Lydia Bishop LD 846 66.4%
Philip Woolley C 331 26.0%
Kevin Boyle Lab 97 7.6%

Lansdown

Barbara Driver C 880 68.2%
Michael Pictor LD 410 31.8%

Leckhampton

Kenneth Buckland C 1258 60.5%
Christopher Braunholtz LD 823 39.5%

Oakley [LD gain from Lab]

Colin Hay LD 598 45.5%
Martin Hale Lab 478 36.4%
Lawrence McArdle C 237 18.1%

Park

Rob Garnham C 1308 66.2%
Bernard Fisher LD 668 33.8%

Pittville

Diane Hibbert PABG 750 45.8%
Rowena Hay LD 417 25.5%
Stephen Wilkins C 409 25.0%
Frank Bench Lab 62 3.8%

Prestbury

Leslie Godwin PABG 1050 54.8%
Eric Baylis C 642 33.5%
Philip Brown LD 225 11.7%

St Mark's

Sandra Holliday LD 681 54.2%
Timothy Rogers C 447 35.6%
Clive Harriss Lab 129 10.3%

St Paul's

Andrew McKinlay LD 424 51.2%
Christopher Anstey C 155 18.7%
Diane Hayes Ind 141 17.0%
Jonquil Naish Lab 108 13.0%

St Peter's

Pat Thornton LD 542 46.2%
John Hopwood C 529 45.1%
Robert Irons Lab 103 8.8%

Springbank

John Morris LD 687 61.9%
Anthony Sygerycz C 422 38.1%

Swindon Village

Paul Massey LD 687 47.7%
Joanna McVeagh PABG 506 35.1%
Leon Mekitarian C 247 17.2%

Up Hatherley [C gain from LD]

David Hall C 873 44.7%
Roger Whyborn LD 755 38.7%
Martin Burford PABG 264 13.5%
Gillian Howells Lab 61 3.1%

Warden Hill [C gain from LD]

Stuart Hutton C 1168 63.3%
Lorraine Dunne LD 676 36.7%

Back to the 2006 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict