Home > 2006 > BexleyA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews Book

Local Election Results 2006

Bexley

EDP = English Democrats Party
OS = Orange Squash
TCP = Thamesmead Community Party

Other results for Bexley: 2002 2010 2014

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Bexley 2006

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 37564 50.0% 54
Labour 18539 24.7% 9
Liberal Democrat 8732 11.6% 0
Independent 3864 5.1% 0
British National Party 2869 3.8% 0
UK Independence Party 2027 2.7% 0
Thamesmead Community Party 628 0.8% 0
Orange Squash 583 0.8% 0
English Democrats Party 392 0.5% 0

Barnehurst (3)

William McEwen C 2333 58.4%
Richard Gillespie C 2223
Simon Windle C 2188
Charan Gill Lab 735 18.4%
John Husband Lab 685
Derek Steedman Lab 653
Barrie Thomas UKIP 513 12.9%
Maurice Morpurgo LD 411 10.3%

Belvedere (3) [2 C gains from Lab]

David Leaf C 1287 43.0%
Daniel Francis Lab 1268 42.4%
John Fuller C 1256
Janet White Lab 1168
Gooroodev Nangon C 1050
John Pegg Lab 1041
Lesley Morpurgo LD 439 14.7%

Blackfen and Lamorbey (3)

Brian Beckwith C 1830 51.8%
Peter Craske C 1804
Katherine Perrior C 1777
Michael Barnbrook UKIP 821 23.2%
John Dunford UKIP 669
George Wright UKIP 664
Carole Borella Lab 494 14.0%
Bernard Justham Lab 440
Josephine Chodha Lab 437
Doreen La Roche LD 391 11.1%
John La Roche LD 363
Peter Scopes LD 355

Blendon and Penhill (3)

Margaret Cammish C 2445 73.3%
Graham D'Amiral C 2364
Nicholas O'Hare C 2287
Michael Jaques LD 450 13.5%
David Prior Lab 441 13.2%
Kaye Cudmore LD 430
John Cudmore LD 415
Gerda Slater Lab 400
Stuart Slater Lab 387

Brampton (3)

Ronald French C 2596 59.9%
Teresa O'Neill C 2537
John Wilkinson C 2406
Joanne Browning Lab 802 18.5%
Christopher Kirby Lab 734
John Perry Lab 710
Barry Standen LD 531 12.3%
Susan Hall LD 515
Peggy Wagstaff LD 431
William Jenner UKIP 404 9.3%

Christchurch (3)

Roy Ashmole C 2205 63.9%
Ian Clement C 2188
Leonard Newton C 2098
Stephanie David Lab 733 21.2%
Floyd Millen Lab 633
Peter West Lab 621
Maureen Hall LD 513 14.9%
David Hall LD 501
Betty Lockington LD 443

Colyers (3) [3 C gains from Lab]

Christopher Brockwell C 1506 44.7%
David Cammish C 1415
David Hurt C 1349
Ronald Browning Lab 1175 34.9%
Patricia Ball Lab 1165
Peter Kilner Lab 1163
Sally Briant Ind 397 11.8%
Dianne Joyce Ind 387
Joanne Wilfort Ind 321
Angela Thick LD 293 8.7%

Cray Meadows (3) [3 C gains from Lab]

Cheryl Bacon C 1947 53.3%
Rosaline Downing C 1903
Donald Massey C 1865
Helen Cash Lab 1065 29.2%
Stefano Borella Lab 1019
Michael O'Neill Lab 995
Barry Parfett Ind 640 17.5%
Elaine Cheeseman Ind 631
Laurence Williams Ind 611

Crayford (3) [3 C gains from Lab]

Geraldene Lucia-Hennis C 1378 36.5%
Howard Marriner C 1345
Melvin Seymour C 1286
John Shepheard Lab 1180 31.3%
Tonya Kelsey Lab 1147
Trevor Perrin Lab 1058
Stephen James BNP 786 20.8%
Amanda Buckley LD 430 11.4%

Danson Park (3)

Linda Bailey C 2011 59.3%
Sharon Massey C 2002
John Waters C 1985
James McVeigh LD 915 27.0%
Paul Hurren LD 875
Tejinder Singh Aulakh LD 815
Alan Scutt Lab 466 13.7%
Linda Husband Lab 453
Peter Hollamby Lab 453

East Wickham (3) [2 C gains from Lab, 1 C gain from LD]

Alfred Catterall C 1362 32.0%
Michael Tarrant C 1340
James Hunt C 1234
John Lawrenson Lab 937 22.0%
Richard Everitt Lab 860
Sylvia Malt Lab 833
Anthony Pickett LD 681 16.0%
David Sexton LD 604
Sheila Clark BNP 601 14.1%
Surinder Singh Manak LD 564
John-Anthony Fitzpatrick EDP 392 9.2%
Malcolm Clarke UKIP 289 6.8%
Pamela Perrin UKIP 211
Christopher Marshall UKIP 209

Erith (3) [1 C gain from Lab]

Christopher Ball Lab 1066 36.0%
Margaret O'Neill Lab 939
Bernard Clewes C 884 29.9%
James Douglas C 850
Munir Malik Lab 833
Priti Patel C 653
Stephen West Ind 574 19.4%
Rita Grootendorst Ind 506
Florence Jamieson LD 434 14.7%

Falconwood and Welling (3)

Nigel Betts C 2074 48.1%
Peter Catterall C 1854
Valerie Clark C 1721
James Seadon BNP 1001 23.2%
Stephen Perfect Lab 640 14.9%
Andrew O'Gorman LD 593 13.8%
Edward Shrimpton LD 588
Mavis Persaud Lab 540
Gurdeepak Singh Chaggar LD 540
Carol Pieri Lab 517

Lesnes Abbey (3) [3 C gains from Lab]

John Davey C 1860 42.5%
Margaret Hurt C 1710
Kirsty Duncombe C 1707
Ronald Brown Lab 1450 33.1%
Samuel Blake Lab 1422
Corinna Huxley Lab 1253
Gary Cripps OS 583 13.3%
Peter Hofford LD 482 11.0%

Longlands (3)

Gareth Bacon C 1966 55.0%
Kenneth McAndrew C 1956
Michael Slaughter C 1921
Michael Lowe Ind 633 17.7%
Clifford Judge Lab 517 14.5%
Zoe Brooks LD 456 12.8%
Margaret Shrimpton LD 449
Garth Pilling-Lindsell Lab 446
Philip Scrivener Lab 434
John Brooks LD 431

North End (3)

John Eastaugh Lab 1093 36.0%
Brenda Langstead Lab 1070
Alan Deadman Lab 962
Sylvia Cassells C 637 21.0%
Bernard Gillespie C 601
Simon Goding Ind 553 18.2%
Edgar Silvester C 498
John Bowles BNP 481 15.9%
William Shrimpton LD 269 8.9%

Northumberland Heath (3) [3 C gains from Lab]

Helen Fuller C 1975 52.7%
Peter Reader C 1913
Alex Sawyer C 1806
Geoffrey Hacker Lab 1280 34.1%
Kathryn Smith Lab 1236
Edward Akuamoah-Boateng Lab 1202
Paul Bargery LD 496 13.2%

St Mary's (3)

Colin Campbell C 2596 72.5%
Alan Downing C 2546
Colin Tandy C 2472
Joseph Riches Lab 493 13.8%
Angela Nurse LD 491 13.7%
Broderick Bassett Lab 487
Teresa Pearce Lab 481
David Nicolle LD 454
Shule Basaran LD 413

St Michael's (3) [3 C gains from Lab]

Joseph Pollard C 2062 57.0%
Raymond Sams C 1907
Matthew Scott C 1890
Wendy Perfect Lab 1101 30.4%
Grant Blowers Lab 1090
Matthew Murphy Lab 1023
Janette Codd LD 457 12.6%
Colin Wright LD 450
Philip Codd LD 413

Sidcup (3)

Aileen Beckwith C 2127 57.1%
Jacqueline Evans C 2099
June Slaughter C 2090
Graham Holland Ind 1067 28.6%
Robert Griffiths Ind 966
David Gorton Ind 850
Colin Dawes Lab 532 14.3%
Robert Bedwell Lab 523
Doreen Ives Lab 470

Thamesmead East (3)

Sandra Bauer Lab 1071 49.1%
Harbans Singh Buttar Lab 983
Harry Persaud Lab 956
Jenny Bellinger TCP 628 28.8%
Jeremy Cotton TCP 573
Anthony Cusack TCP 544
Irene Reader C 483 22.1%
Irma Nangon C 438
Philip Read C 228

Back to the 2006 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict