Home > 2006 > StroudA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2006

Stroud

One-third of council up for election. No elections this year in Amberley and Woodchester, Central, Eastington and Standish, Farmhill and Paganhill, Kingswood, Minchinhampton, Rodborough, Slade, Thrupp, Trinity, Uplands, Upton St Leonards or Valley.

Other results for Stroud: 2002 2003 2004 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015 2016
Results for Gloucestershire county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Stroud 2006

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 12272 47.8% 13
Labour 5133 20.0% 2
Liberal Democrat 4362 17.0% 1
Green Party 3318 12.9% 1
Independent 613 2.4% 1

Berkeley

John Stanton C 805 61.0%
Michael Denning Lab 342 25.9%
Graham Lloyd-Jones LD 173 13.1%

Bisley

Patricia Carrick C 586 63.4%
Simon Laverack Grn 219 23.7%
Charles Hartley LD 77 8.3%
Henrietta Nichols Lab 43 4.6%

Cainscross (2)

Karon Cross Lab 733 36.2%
Laurence Carmichael C 664 32.8%
Thomas Williams Lab 603
Jason Bullingham C 584
Helen Royall Grn 375 18.5%
Sylvia Bridgland LD 254 12.5%
Andrew Fisk LD 251

Cam East

John Hudson C 683 49.9%
Daryl Matthews Lab 401 29.3%
John Howe LD 284 20.8%

Cam West

Dennis Andrewartha LD 621 53.9%
Brian Tipper C 268 23.2%
Stephen Ballard Lab 264 22.9%

Chalford

Chas Fellows C 1100 54.3%
David Wood Grn 447 22.1%
John Freeman LD 259 12.8%
Clare Jackson Lab 220 10.9%

Coaley and Uley

Janet Wood Ind 613 55.9%
Lynette Wilcox C 384 35.0%
Patricia Leonard Lab 99 9.0%

Dursley

Timothy Frankau C 816 42.6%
Geoffrey Wheeler Lab 639 33.3%
Veronica Collins LD 462 24.1%

Hardwicke

Graham Littleton C 889 68.4%
Milner Howe LD 221 17.0%
Ela Pathak-Sen Lab 190 14.6%

Nailsworth

Sybil Bruce C 877 39.2%
Piers Clifford Grn 807 36.0%
Audrey Smith Lab 316 14.1%
John Bowen LD 240 10.7%

Over Stroud [Grn gain from Lab]

Philip Booth Grn 418 55.8%
Norma Rodman C 214 28.6%
Linda Durrans Lab 71 9.5%
Colleen Rothwell LD 46 6.1%

Painswick

Frances Roden C 1160 67.1%
Fiona Ritchie Grn 385 22.3%
Sally Thorpe Lab 185 10.7%

Severn

John Jones C 896 57.5%
Michael Stayte LD 413 26.5%
John Greenwood Lab 248 15.9%

The Stanleys

Nigel Studdert-Kennedy C 754 53.7%
Miranda Williams Lab 276 19.7%
Ian Owen LD 192 13.7%
Sue Drennen Grn 181 12.9%

Stonehouse

Leslie Williams Lab 835 43.0%
Philip Bevan C 712 36.6%
Clare Sheridan Grn 263 13.5%
Margaret Edmunds LD 134 6.9%

Vale

David Wride C 553 76.0%
Patrick Blitz LD 105 14.4%
Douglas Blackstock Lab 70 9.6%

Wotton-under-Edge [C gain from LD]

Christopher Routledge C 911 41.1%
June Cordwell LD 881 39.8%
Clive Phillips Grn 223 10.1%
Helen Roberts Lab 201 9.1%

Back to the 2006 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict