Home > 2006 > Basingstoke and DeaneA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews Book

Local Election Results 2006

Basingstoke and Deane

One-third of council up for election. No elections this year in Baughurst, Buckskin, Calleva, Popley West, Rooksdown, Sherborne St John, Tadley North, Tadley South or Upton Grey and The Candovers. The election in Popley East this year was a by-election.

Other results for Basingstoke and Deane: 2002 2003 2004 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015 2016
Results for Hampshire county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Basingstoke and Deane 2006

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 17530 50.3% 10
Liberal Democrat 10255 29.4% 8
Labour 5630 16.2% 3
Independent 1011 2.9% 1
Green Party 415 1.2% 0

Basing [C gain from LD]

Sven Godesden C 1724 55.2%
Alan Read LD 1239 39.6%
Leslie Clarke Lab 162 5.2%

Brighton Hill North

Sheila Rowland LD 639 58.9%
Richard Court C 317 29.2%
Elizabeth Orton Lab 129 11.9%

Brighton Hill South

John Barnes LD 471 45.6%
John Loveys Jervoise C 303 29.3%
Stephen Wyeth Lab 259 25.1%

Brookvale and Kings Furlong

John Shaw LD 699 52.4%
Hayley Eachus C 356 26.7%
Philip Courtenay Lab 196 14.7%
Michael Sparrow Grn 83 6.2%

Burghclere

James Lewin C 626 69.8%
Anthony Davies LD 239 26.6%
Patricia Wickremeratne Lab 32 3.6%

Chineham

Martin Biermann Ind 1011 54.2%
Rebecca Downes C 722 38.7%
Eileen Cavanagh Lab 133 7.1%

East Woodhay

Clive Sanders C 746 82.4%
Jacqueline Lessware LD 126 13.9%
Upali Wickremeratne Lab 33 3.6%

Eastrop

Graham Parker LD 639 54.8%
Gordon Pirie C 308 26.4%
Philip Howe Lab 129 11.1%
Darren Shirley Grn 90 7.7%

Grove

Ronald Hussey LD 1267 61.6%
Robert Taylor C 697 33.9%
Hema Krishnan Lab 93 4.5%

Hatch Warren and Beggarwood

Philip Heath C 1460 69.1%
Roger Barnard LD 404 19.1%
Julie Worthington Lab 249 11.8%

Highclere and Bourne

Horace Mitchell C 779 70.1%
Pauleen Malone LD 253 22.8%
David Cavanagh Lab 80 7.2%

Kempshott

Wilhelmine Court C 1820 71.6%
Thomas Mitchell LD 387 15.2%
Colin Regan Lab 336 13.2%

Kingsclere

Kenneth Rhatigan C 1267 79.9%
James Gibb Lab 185 11.7%
Roger Ward LD 134 8.4%

Norden

George Hood Lab 1023 56.5%
Nigel McNair Scott C 527 29.1%
Richard Whitechurch LD 261 14.4%

Oakley and North Waltham

Cecilia Morrison C 1616 64.3%
John Burbidge-King LD 896 35.7%

Overton, Laverstoke and Steventon

Paula Baker LD 1152 64.0%
Marion Jones C 547 30.4%
Warwick Dady Lab 100 5.6%

Pamber

Keith Chapman C 683 73.0%
Stephen Day LD 103 11.0%
Stephen Rothman Lab 87 9.3%
Christopher Alliston Grn 62 6.6%

Popley East [By-election]

Mary Brian Lab 490 51.7%
Stephen McConnell C 300 31.6%
Michael Berwick-Gooding LD 158 16.7%

South Ham

Gerald Traynor Lab 1056 53.4%
Ronald Collins C 703 35.5%
Stephen Whitechurch LD 220 11.1%

Whitchurch (2)

Alison Wall LD 968 50.2%
John Wall LD 859
William Judge C 711 36.9%
Henry du Val de Beaulieu C 612
Paul Skinner Grn 180 9.3%
Stephen Climpson Grn 123
Roger Bailey Lab 69 3.6%
Stanley Parry Lab 48

Winklebury [C gain from Lab]

Robert Donnell C 1318 62.6%
Christopher Connor Lab 789 37.4%

Back to the 2006 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All data on this website are supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and retained for archiving, historical and research purposes in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict