Home > 2006 > EastleighA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews Book

Local Election Results 2006

Eastleigh

One-third of council up for election. No elections this year in Bishopstoke East, Bishopstoke West, Hamble-le-Rice and Butlocks Heath or Netley Abbey.

Other results for Eastleigh: 2002 2003 2004 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015 2016
Results for Hampshire county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Eastleigh 2006

Party Votes Percent Seats
Liberal Democrat 14495 49.1% 13
Conservative 10230 34.6% 2
Labour 2921 9.9% 1
UK Independence Party 1587 5.4% 0
Independent 305 1.0% 0

Botley

Catherine Fraser LD 1146 66.8%
Martin Briggs C 419 24.4%
Elizabeth McKay Ind 78 4.5%
Geoffrey Kosted Lab 72 4.2%

Bursledon and Old Netley

Hugh Millar LD 1028 53.1%
John Milne C 698 36.0%
Beryl Humphrey UKIP 114 5.9%
Elsie Truscott Lab 97 5.0%

Chandler's Ford East [LD gain from C]

Pamela Holden-Brown LD 890 54.2%
Doretta Cocks C 575 35.0%
Paul Webber UKIP 94 5.7%
Peter Clayton Lab 84 5.1%

Chandler's Ford West

Alan Broadhurst LD 1077 55.7%
Matthew Simmonds C 685 35.4%
Ann Bays UKIP 91 4.7%
Philip Grice Lab 81 4.2%

Eastleigh Central (2)

Wayne Irish LD 951 37.6%
Deepak Gupta LD 845
Christine Hadley Lab 772 30.5%
William Luffman Lab 733
Robert Quane C 593 23.4%
Judith Grajewski C 513
Stephen Challis UKIP 214 8.5%

Eastleigh North

Maureen Sollitt LD 1081 51.9%
Jayne Hellier C 529 25.4%
Edward White Lab 280 13.4%
Neil Smith UKIP 193 9.3%

Eastleigh South

Peter Luffman Lab 970 42.7%
Martin Kyrle LD 775 34.1%
Felicity Smith C 298 13.1%
Samuel Snook Ind 227 10.0%

Fair Oak and Horton Heath

Philip Spearey LD 1053 46.4%
Christopher Rhodes C 903 39.8%
John Sorley Lab 168 7.4%
George McGuinness UKIP 143 6.3%

Hedge End Grange Park

Louise Bloom LD 1019 61.2%
Paul Philp C 562 33.7%
George Carter Lab 46 2.8%
Caroline Bradbeer UKIP 39 2.3%

Hedge End St John's [LD gain from C]

Julie Skinner LD 1298 50.9%
Jeremy Hall C 1006 39.5%
Michale O'Donoghue UKIP 246 9.6%

Hedge End Wildern

Keith House LD 920 58.5%
Peter Hudson C 550 35.0%
Frederick Estall UKIP 103 6.5%

Hiltingbury East

John Caldwell C 1326 63.3%
Peter Child LD 587 28.0%
Marion Stewart UKIP 109 5.2%
Beryl Addison Lab 73 3.5%

Hiltingbury West

Colin Davidovitz C 994 50.6%
Grahame Smith LD 839 42.7%
Vivienne Young UKIP 79 4.0%
Kevin Butt Lab 53 2.7%

West End North

Bruce Tennent LD 871 54.0%
Neville Dickinson C 577 35.8%
Edith Durham Lab 100 6.2%
Daniel Bradbeer UKIP 64 4.0%

West End South

Joyce Sortwell LD 960 56.5%
Reginald Campbell C 515 30.3%
Daniel Clarke Lab 125 7.4%
Peter Stewart UKIP 98 5.8%

Back to the 2006 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict