Home > 2006 > BromleyA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2006

Bromley

Other results for Bromley: 2002 2010 2014

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Bromley 2006

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 53247 54.1% 49
Liberal Democrat 25196 25.6% 7
Labour 12104 12.3% 4
Green Party 3562 3.6% 0
Independent 2700 2.7% 0
British National Party 1269 1.3% 0
UK Independence Party 396 0.4% 0

Bickley (3)

Colin Bloom C 3277 72.2%
Gordon Jenkins C 3242
Catherine Rideout C 3228
Martin Milliner LD 791 17.4%
Brian Taylor LD 789
Philippa Coyte-Woods LD 737
Christopher Clough Lab 473 10.4%
Velma Campbell Lab 444
Arthur Johnson Lab 418

Biggin Hill (2) [2 C gains from LD]

Gordon Norrie C 1708 51.9%
Julian Benington C 1651
Geoffrey Gostt LD 1476 44.8%
Bob Shekyls LD 1426
Patrick Collins Lab 107 3.3%
Christopher Price Lab 107

Bromley Common and Keston (3)

Stephen Carr C 3012 66.1%
Ruth Bennett C 2948
Alexa Michael C 2939
Sheila Blackburn LD 705 15.5%
Alan Carter LD 704
Mark Gill LD 588
Adrian Appley Grn 466 10.2%
Tom Ellis Lab 374 8.2%
Ewan Buck Lab 371
Kelly Galvin Lab 365

Bromley Town (3)

Stephen Maly C 2190 46.7%
David Hastings C 2157
Christopher Phillips C 2083
Peter Brooks LD 1570 33.5%
David Dear LD 1429
Timothy Sowter LD 1372
Simon Anstey Grn 478 10.2%
Robert Armstrong Lab 447 9.5%
Alison Scammell Grn 438
Jacob Gordon Grn 431
Michael Gibson Lab 406
Richard Comaish Lab 376

Chelsfield and Pratts Bottom (3)

Julian Grainger C 3008 52.2%
Robert Evans C 2990
Samaris Huntington-Thresher C 2884
Duncan Borrowman LD 2003 34.7%
Grace Goodlad LD 1951
Michael Hall LD 1856
Ann Garrett Grn 480 8.3%
Gillian Collins Lab 274 4.8%
John Waterworth Lab 242
Christopher Purnell Lab 242

Chislehurst (3)

Kathleen Boughey C 2986 54.0%
Eric Bosshard C 2910
Brian Toms C 2709
John Hemming-Clark Ind 903 16.3%
Ian Magrath LD 651 11.8%
Sam Webber LD 557
Frances Speed Grn 532 9.6%
Rosemary Oliver LD 515
Stuart Reid Lab 457 8.3%
Christian Mole Lab 425
Gareth Wretham Lab 307

Clock House (3) [1 C gain from LD]

Reginald Adams LD 1707 33.4%
Sarah Phillips C 1667 32.6%
Benjamin Abbotts LD 1663
Nicholas Milner C 1586
Johanna Christie-Smith LD 1478
Dorothy Laird C 1454
Janet Ambrose Lab 925 18.1%
Kevin Brooks Lab 826
Margaret Toomey Grn 815 15.9%
Joshua King Lab 793

Copers Cope (3)

Michael Tickner C 2904 67.3%
Stephen Wells C 2895
Russell Mellor C 2848
Kay Stocker LD 851 19.7%
Julian Critchley LD 837
Paul Nash LD 824
Kathleen Lucey Lab 563 13.0%
Belinda Price Lab 558
John Dempster Lab 541

Cray Valley East (3)

David McBride LD 1595 46.8%
Martin Curry LD 1542
Brenda Thompson LD 1522
Damian Crawford C 1297 38.0%
John Ince C 1252
Jengiz Ali C 1102
John Wright Lab 518 15.2%
Gary Hayes Lab 498
James Flack Lab 491

Cray Valley West (3) [2 C gains from Lab]

Colin Willetts Lab 1299 26.6%
Judith Ellis C 1298 26.5%
Harry Stranger C 1174
Susan Gibbens Lab 1106
John Holbrook Lab 1085
Michael Bignell LD 1083 22.1%
Lalit Khanna C 1000
Harold Barker LD 993
Mark Moran LD 930
Ian Moore BNP 853 17.4%
Thomas Foley UKIP 358 7.3%

Crystal Palace (2)

Christopher Gaster LD 1345 47.2%
John Canvin LD 1255
Claire Francis Lab 680 23.9%
Richard Williams Lab 674
Nicholas Fordham C 435 15.3%
Karen Moran Grn 388 13.6%
Michael Kingsford C 388

Darwin

Peter Bloomfield C 1327 77.4%
Caroline De Vivo LD 294 17.1%
John Lewis Lab 94 5.5%

Farnborough and Crofton (3)

Jennifer Hillier C 3591 63.2%
Charles Joel C 3414
Timothy Stevens C 3245
Barbara Moran LD 1038 18.3%
Vivian Ross LD 1017
Leo Staggs LD 875
Kathryn Taylor Ind 743 13.1%
Malcolm Barker Lab 276 4.9%
Bryan Gay Lab 259
Harvey Guntrip Lab 219
Ken Tracey UKIP 38 0.7%

Hayes and Coney Hall (3)

Thelma Manning C 3799 72.6%
Graham Arthur C 3586
Neil Reddin C 3423
Mary Morgan LD 862 16.5%
Tudor Griffiths LD 856
Steven Daniell LD 793
David Cordell Lab 569 10.9%
Katharine Head Lab 511
Laura Padoan Lab 488

Kelsey and Eden Park (3)

Peter Dean C 2678 49.7%
Rebekah Gilbert C 2608
Denise Reddin C 2478
Jeffrey Foulger LD 1148 21.3%
Roderick Reed Ind 1054 19.6%
Anthony Payton LD 904
Michael Caine LD 903
Laurence Wright Ind 850
Shabana Benson Ind 767
Therese Curran Lab 504 9.4%
Richard Watts Lab 454
Clinton McCree Lab 424

Mottingham and Chislehurst North (2)

Roger Charsley C 1404 49.3%
Charles Rideout C 1315
Barry Beattie Lab 660 23.2%
Donovan Lindsay Lab 554
Tony Hazell BNP 416 14.6%
John Houghton LD 365 12.8%
Jane Coyte LD 357

Orpington (3) [3 C gains from LD]

Peter Hobbins C 2749 51.1%
William Huntington-Thresher C 2674
Pauline Tunnicliffe C 2627
Jennifer Powell LD 2363 43.9%
Gerda Loosemore-Reppen LD 2279
Helen Rabbatts LD 2245
Derrick Parker Lab 268 5.0%
Christopher Taylor Lab 244
Jeeva Rangasamy Lab 241

Penge and Cator (3)

John Getgood Lab 1727 37.9%
Peter Fookes Lab 1714
Karen Roberts Lab 1695
Thomas Papworth LD 1525 33.5%
Emma Price LD 1512
Sonia Whitaker LD 1455
Paul Harding C 1305 28.6%
Hamid Mughal C 1100
Ismail Gulaid C 1099

Petts Wood and Knoll (3)

Anthony Owen C 3757 69.7%
Douglas Auld C 3688
Simon Fawthrop C 3474
Eileen Edwards LD 1313 24.3%
Michael Oldman LD 981
Dawn Bignell LD 501
Peter Lisle Lab 323 6.0%
John Parks Lab 255
Roy Shufflebotham Lab 252

Plaistow and Sundridge (3)

Peter Morgan C 2649 54.9%
Colin Smith C 2601
Michael Turner C 2543
Lennard Woods LD 1294 26.8%
Michael Deves LD 1292
Toby Philpott LD 1258
Andrew Barber Lab 481 10.0%
Peter Saunders Lab 459
Julian Richards Lab 420
Gillian Windall Grn 403 8.3%
John Street Grn 220

Shortlands (2)

Ernest Noad C 2443 72.9%
George Taylor C 2375
Richard Hart Lab 493 14.7%
Glyn Alsworth Lab 490
Hilary Gaster LD 417 12.4%
Mary Hurworth LD 393

West Wickham (3)

Carole Hubbard C 3763 73.0%
Brian Humphreys C 3665
Nicholas Bennett C 3554
Ivor Lane LD 800 15.5%
Graham Radford LD 778
Shirley Homewood LD 720
Gary Kent Lab 592 11.5%
Alan Burn Lab 585
Michael Simms Lab 554

Back to the 2006 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict