Home > 2006 > RushmoorA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2006

Rushmoor

One-third of council up for election.

Other results for Rushmoor: 2002 2003 2004 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015 2016
Results for Hampshire county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Rushmoor 2006

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 9801 45.7% 9
Liberal Democrat 6529 30.4% 3
Labour 3124 14.6% 2
British National Party 768 3.6% 0
Independent 638 3.0% 0
Green Party 550 2.6% 0
Official Monster Raving Loony Party 59 0.3% 0

Cove and Southwood [C gain from LD]

Martin Tennant C 862 53.4%
Anoop Verma LD 553 34.3%
Edward Shelton Lab 113 7.0%
James Page Grn 85 5.3%

Empress

David Clifford C 1222 63.8%
Crispin Allard LD 544 28.4%
Christopher Wright Lab 150 7.8%

Fernhill

Alan Ferrier C 814 56.1%
Leola Card LD 369 25.4%
Cheryl Glass BNP 268 18.5%

Grange

Michael Smith C 683 44.9%
Hazel Manning LD 373 24.5%
Janette Pedrick BNP 257 16.9%
June Smith Lab 209 13.7%

Heron Wood

Mike Roberts Lab 519 37.0%
Ian Colpus LD 411 29.3%
Hedy Brennan C 381 27.2%
Samantha Stacey Grn 90 6.4%

Knellwood [C gain from Ind]

Adam Jackman C 852 46.3%
Guy Eaglestone Ind 564 30.7%
Abu Bakar LD 307 16.7%
William Toothill Lab 116 6.3%

Manor Park

Eddie Poole C 723 48.3%
Philip Thompson LD 467 31.2%
Sarah Fisher Grn 178 11.9%
Lesley Pestridge Lab 130 8.7%

Mayfield

Craig Card LD 558 46.5%
Stephen Smith C 271 22.6%
Warren Glass BNP 243 20.2%
Clive Grattan Lab 129 10.7%

North Town

Keith Dibble Lab 810 57.5%
Robert Lee C 411 29.2%
Michael Kilburn LD 103 7.3%
Adam Stacey Grn 85 6.0%

Rowhill

Roger Kimber C 970 60.9%
Peter Pearson LD 260 16.3%
Jill Clark Lab 193 12.1%
Julia Fowler Grn 112 7.0%
Robert Stanton (Prof Nabob) Loony 59 3.7%

St John's [LD gain from C]

Suzan Gadsby LD 852 51.1%
Jane Shattock C 699 41.9%
Sean Clarke Lab 116 7.0%

St Mark's

Alistair Mackie LD 829 48.8%
Rosemary Possee C 696 40.9%
Barry Jones Lab 175 10.3%

Wellington

Eric Neal C 424 44.6%
Alexandra Crawford Lab 330 34.7%
Josephine Fraser-Fleming LD 123 12.9%
Roger Watkins Ind 74 7.8%

Westheath [C gain from LD]

David Thomas C 793 46.5%
Josephine Murphy LD 780 45.7%
Philip Collins Lab 134 7.9%

Back to the 2006 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict